Cosmos Group Holdings Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 6.408K, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 618.2K.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

19.3 thousand USD

2025 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-265.28%

2025 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -51148 USD Source
  • Revenue: 19281 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-68.3 thousand USD

2025 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -68331 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
23.5 thousand USD Source
Exact value

23503 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
4.59 billion shares Source
Exact value

4585963082 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.00% · -10 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 4585973082 shares · 2024-03-31· Source
  • 4585963082 shares · 2025-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

25.7 thousand USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 19185 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 19218 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6408 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 38403 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 19281 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source

Net income

5.68 million USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2810538 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -959786 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4692389 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4810514 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -51148 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-3.56 million USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -86770 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -45391 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -249346 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -86770 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3535489 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -249346 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -68331 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -99%

    Prior period

    USD 618,197

    –

    Current period

    USD 6,408

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6408 − 618197 = -611789 USD

    618197 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6408 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 82.03 million

    Prior period

    −USD 77.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4692389 − -77340763 = 82033152 USD

    -77340763 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4692389 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 2.99 million

    Prior period

    −USD 542,701

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3535489 − -542701 = -2992788 USD

    -542701 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3535489 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue USD 6,408 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3,845 60% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 279,100 4,355% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 276,537 −4,315% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 4.97 million −77,543% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.69 million 73,227% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.54 million −55,173% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 95%
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 201% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 761% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 788% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,830% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,415% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31443797 420514 Derived 23283 4117 Derived 19166 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31773468 884294 Derived -110826 16816 Derived -127642 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31733153 842470 Derived -109317 -115117 Derived 5800 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31671295 1350809 Derived -679514 4023 Derived -683537 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-314356617 4616602 Derived -259985 -727710 Derived 467725 -4177819 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-313645265 27739227 Derived -24093962 935624 Derived -25029586 -4886409 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3114059050 110726078 Derived -96667028 5003715 Derived -101670743 2946483 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31618197 11312559 Derived -10694362 66646401 Derived -77340763 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-316408 282945 Derived -276537 -4968926 Derived 4692389 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.4K 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.2M11.4M7.6M3.8M0.0201620202024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue443797
2017Revenue773468
2018Revenue733153
2019Revenue671295
2020Revenue4356617
2021Revenue3645265
2022Revenue14059050
2023Revenue618197
2024Revenue6408

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-99% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.601%413%225%37%-151%201620202024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year74.3%
2018Year over year-5.2%
2019Year over year-8.4%
2020Year over year549%
2021Year over year-16.3%
2022Year over year285.7%
2023Year over year-95.6%
2024Year over year-99%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4,315.5% 2024
Net margin 73,227% 2024
Free cash flow margin 21% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80,086%55,222%30,358%5,494%-19,370%201620202024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin5.2%
2017Operating margin-14.3%
2018Operating margin-14.9%
2019Operating margin-101.2%
2020Operating margin-6%
2021Operating margin-661%
2022Operating margin-687.6%
2023Operating margin-1,729.9%
2024Operating margin-4,315.5%
2016Net margin4.3%
2017Net margin-16.5%
2018Net margin0.8%
2019Net margin-101.8%
2020Net margin10.7%
2021Net margin-686.6%
2022Net margin-723.2%
2023Net margin-12,510.7%
2024Net margin73,227%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow margin-95.9%
2021Free cash flow margin-134%
2022Free cash flow margin21%
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.5M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6M1.3M-965.9K-3.2M-5.5M201620202024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow43938
2017Operating cash flow-297301
2018Operating cash flow-666993
2019Operating cash flow-279799
2020Operating cash flow-3948758
2021Operating cash flow-4881128
2022Operating cash flow2949342
2023Operating cash flow-542701
2024Operating cash flow-3535489

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.9M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6M1.3M-970.0K-3.2M-5.5M201620202024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flow-4177819
2021Free cash flow-4886409
2022Free cash flow2946483
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

95,220.5% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.102,838%77,129%51,419%25,710%0%201620202024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets79.4%
2017Liabilities / assets123.8%
2018Liabilities / assets167.9%
2019Liabilities / assets326.5%
2020Liabilities / assets100.1%
2021Liabilities / assets53.6%
2022Liabilities / assets83.7%
2023Liabilities / assets350.9%
2024Liabilities / assets95,220.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.14×0.85×0.57×0.28×0.00×201620202024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.29×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.18×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.13×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 19,166
Exact value

Exact value: 19166 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 19166 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43,938
Exact value

Exact value: 43938 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 43938 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 127,642
Exact value

Exact value: -127642 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -127642 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 297,301
Exact value

Exact value: -297301 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -297301 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 5,800
Exact value

Exact value: 5800 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 5800 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 666,993
Exact value

Exact value: -666993 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -666993 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 683,537
Exact value

Exact value: -683537 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -683537 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 279,799
Exact value

Exact value: -279799 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -279799 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 467,725
Exact value

Exact value: 467725 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 467725 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3948758 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -3948758 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 229,061
Exact value

Exact value: 229061 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 229061 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-3948758 − 229061 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4177819 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 25.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25029586 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -25029586 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4881128 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -4881128 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,281
Exact value

Exact value: 5281 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 5281 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-4881128 − 5281 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4886409 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 101.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -101670743 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -101670743 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2949342 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2949342 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,859
Exact value

Exact value: 2859 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2859 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.95 million
Calculation and evidence

2949342 − 2859 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2946483 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 77.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -77340763 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -77340763 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 542,701
Exact value

Exact value: -542701 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -542701 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 4.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4692389 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 4692389 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3535489 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -3535489 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 2,388 latest values · 2,371 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001706509, 1706509, COSG, N/A, edgar:1706509

Also known as COSMOS GROUP HOLDINGS INC., Cosmos Group Holdings Inc.