Venator Materials PLC

EDGAR

65 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-05-05 to 2024-02-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

438 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-32.88%

2023 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -144000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 438000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-120 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -120000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-137 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -120000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
104 million USD Source
Exact value

104000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.04 billion USD Source
Exact value

1042000000 USD

Shares outstanding
109 million shares Source
Exact value

109000000 shares

Reported share-count change

1.87% · 2 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 107000000 shares · 2022-03-31· Source
  • 109000000 shares · 2023-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-02-02.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.21 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.17 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2173000000 − 2212000000 = -39000000 USD

    2212000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2173000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -700%

    Prior period

    USD 19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 114 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -114000000 − 19000000 = -133000000 USD

    19000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -114000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -5.5%

    Prior period

    USD 73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    69000000 − 73000000 = -4000000 USD

    73000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    69000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.17 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2.09 billion 96% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 234 million 11% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 149 million −6.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 114 million −5.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 69 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 183 million −8.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312139000000 2200000000 Derived -61000000 UnavailableUnavailable-6000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312209000000 2022000000 Derived 187000000 UnavailableUnavailable141000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-312265000000 2396000000 Derived -131000000 UnavailableUnavailable-44000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312130000000 2117000000 Derived 13000000 UnavailableUnavailable-119000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311938000000 2006000000 Derived -68000000 UnavailableUnavailable-35000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-312212000000 2270000000 Derived -58000000 UnavailableUnavailable-54000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-312173000000 2322000000 Derived -149000000 UnavailableUnavailable-183000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2B 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4B1.8B1.2B611.6M0.0201620192022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue2139000000
2017Revenue2209000000
2018Revenue2265000000
2019Revenue2130000000
2020Revenue1938000000
2021Revenue2212000000
2022Revenue2173000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.8% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.0%9.3%2.6%-4.2%-10.9%201620192022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year3.3%
2018Year over year2.5%
2019Year over year-6%
2020Year over year-9%
2021Year over year14.1%
2022Year over year-1.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6.9% 2022
Free cash flow margin -8.4% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.8%4.9%0.0%-4.9%-9.8%201620192022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-2.9%
2017Operating margin8.5%
2018Operating margin-5.8%
2019Operating margin0.6%
2020Operating margin-3.5%
2021Operating margin-2.6%
2022Operating margin-6.9%
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin-0.3%
2017Free cash flow margin6.4%
2018Free cash flow margin-1.9%
2019Free cash flow margin-5.6%
2020Free cash flow margin-1.8%
2021Free cash flow margin-2.4%
2022Free cash flow margin-8.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -114M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.374.2M243.1M112.0M-19.1M-150.2M201620192022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow97000000
2017Operating cash flow338000000
2018Operating cash flow282000000
2019Operating cash flow33000000
2020Operating cash flow34000000
2021Operating cash flow19000000
2022Operating cash flow-114000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -183M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.166.9M73.0M-21.0M-115.0M-208.9M201620192022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-6000000
2017Free cash flow141000000
2018Free cash flow-44000000
2019Free cash flow-119000000
2020Free cash flow-35000000
2021Free cash flow-54000000
2022Free cash flow-183000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

85% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92%69%46%23%0%2016-12-3120192022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Liabilities / assets61.2%
2018Liabilities / assets65.6%
2019Liabilities / assets70.3%
2020Liabilities / assets73.5%
2021Liabilities / assets76%
2022Liabilities / assets85%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.74× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.89×2.17×1.45×0.72×0.00×2016-12-3120192022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.68×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.12×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.74×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 97000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 103000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6 million
Calculation and evidence

97000000 − 103000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 338 million
Exact value

Exact value: 338000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 338000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 197 million
Exact value

Exact value: 197000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 197000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141 million
Calculation and evidence

338000000 − 197000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 141000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 282 million
Exact value

Exact value: 282000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 282000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 326 million
Exact value

Exact value: 326000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 326000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44 million
Calculation and evidence

282000000 − 326000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -44000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 33000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152 million
Exact value

Exact value: 152000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 152000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 119 million
Calculation and evidence

33000000 − 152000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -119000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 34000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 69000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35 million
Calculation and evidence

34000000 − 69000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 19000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 73000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54 million
Calculation and evidence

19000000 − 73000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -54000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 114 million
Exact value

Exact value: -114000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -114000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 69000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 183 million
Calculation and evidence

-114000000 − 69000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -183000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

65 filings · 6,718 latest values · 6,718 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001705682, 1705682, VNTR, edgar:1705682

Also known as Venator Materials PLC