Revenue
438 million USD
2023 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 438000000 USD Source
65 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-05-05 to 2024-02-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
104000000 USD
1042000000 USD
109000000 shares
1.87% · 2 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-02-02.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.21 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.17 billion
–
2173000000 − 2212000000 = -39000000 USD
2212000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2173000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 19 million
–
Current period
−USD 114 million
–
-114000000 − 19000000 = -133000000 USD
19000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-114000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 73 million
–
Current period
USD 69 million
–
69000000 − 73000000 = -4000000 USD
73000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source69000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2139000000 | 2200000000 Derived | -61000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -6000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2209000000 | 2022000000 Derived | 187000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 141000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 2265000000 | 2396000000 Derived | -131000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -44000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 2130000000 | 2117000000 Derived | 13000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -119000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1938000000 | 2006000000 Derived | -68000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -35000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 2212000000 | 2270000000 Derived | -58000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -54000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 2173000000 | 2322000000 Derived | -149000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -183000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2139000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2209000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2265000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2130000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1938000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 2212000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 2173000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 2.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -9% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 14.1% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -1.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -5.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -6.9% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -5.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -8.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 97000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 338000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 282000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 33000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 34000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 19000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -114000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -6000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 141000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -44000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -119000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -35000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -54000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -183000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 61.2% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 65.6% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 70.3% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 73.5% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 76% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 85% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.07× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.68× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.12× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 97 million Exact valueExact value: 97000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103 million Exact valueExact value: 103000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6 million Calculation and evidence97000000 − 103000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 338 million Exact valueExact value: 338000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 197 million Exact valueExact value: 197000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141 million Calculation and evidence338000000 − 197000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 141000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 282 million Exact valueExact value: 282000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 326 million Exact valueExact value: 326000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44 million Calculation and evidence282000000 − 326000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -44000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 33 million Exact valueExact value: 33000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 152 million Exact valueExact value: 152000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 119 million Calculation and evidence33000000 − 152000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -119000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 34 million Exact valueExact value: 34000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69 million Exact valueExact value: 69000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35 million Calculation and evidence34000000 − 69000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -35000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 19 million Exact valueExact value: 19000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73 million Exact valueExact value: 73000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 54 million Calculation and evidence19000000 − 73000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -54000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 114 million Exact valueExact value: -114000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69 million Exact valueExact value: 69000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 183 million Calculation and evidence-114000000 − 69000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -183000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
65 filings · 6,718 latest values · 6,718 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001705682, 1705682, VNTR, edgar:1705682
Also known as Venator Materials PLC