Quintana Energy Services Inc.

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-08-09 to 2020-05-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

92.8 million USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-21.46%

2020 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -19916000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 92801000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

5.67 million USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5673000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.06 million USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5673000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6735000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
23.2 million USD Source
Exact value

23200000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
29.5 million USD Source
Exact value

29500000 USD

Shares outstanding
33.8 million shares Source
Exact value

33809644 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.18% · -59.9 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 33869569 shares · 2019-03-31· Source
  • 33809644 shares · 2020-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

435 million USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 125627000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 121082000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 95909000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 92801000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Net income

-87.3 million USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -11280000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -47429000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -7866000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -20725000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

31.3 million USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 16707000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10654000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19719000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16707000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36277000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19719000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5673000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

29.7 million USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 21521000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12284000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29078000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21521000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35247000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29078000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6735000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

1.6 million USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 16707000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10654000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19719000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16707000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36277000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19719000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5673000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21521000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12284000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29078000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21521000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35247000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29078000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6735000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-05-13.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -19.9%

    Prior period

    USD 604.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 484.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    484283000 − 604354000 = -120071000 USD

    604354000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    484283000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 57.25 million

    Prior period

    −USD 18.18 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 75.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -75436000 − -18182000 = -57254000 USD

    -18182000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -75436000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -9.2%

    Prior period

    USD 39.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 36.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    36277000 − 39939000 = -3662000 USD

    39939000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    36277000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -45.7%

    Prior period

    USD 64.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 35.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35247000 − 64957000 = -29710000 USD

    64957000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35247000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 484.28 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 556.03 million 115% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 71.74 million −15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.69 million 0.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 75.44 million −16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 36.28 million 7.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 35.25 million 7.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.03 million 0.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 170% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31210428000 356995000 Derived -146567000 8182000 Derived -154749000 -50175000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31438033000 448513000 Derived -10480000 10676000 Derived -21156000 -32784000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31604354000 610090000 Derived -5736000 12446000 Derived -18182000 -25018000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31484283000 556025000 Derived -71742000 3694000 Derived -75436000 1030000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 484.3M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.652.7M489.5M326.4M163.2M0.02016201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue210428000
2017Revenue438033000
2018Revenue604354000
2019Revenue484283000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-19.9% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.118%81%44%7%-30%2016201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year108.2%
2018Year over year38%
2019Year over year-19.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -14.8% 2019
Net margin -15.6% 2019
Free cash flow margin 0.2% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6%-15%-37%-58%-79%2016201720182019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-69.7%
2017Operating margin-2.4%
2018Operating margin-0.9%
2019Operating margin-14.8%
2016Net margin-73.5%
2017Net margin-4.8%
2018Net margin-3%
2019Net margin-15.6%
2016Free cash flow margin-23.8%
2017Free cash flow margin-7.5%
2018Free cash flow margin-4.1%
2019Free cash flow margin0.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 36.3M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.6M22.6M-1.4M-25.5M-49.5M2016201720182019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-42835000
2017Operating cash flow-11540000
2018Operating cash flow39939000
2019Operating cash flow36277000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.1M-9.7M-24.6M-39.4M-54.3M2016201720182019
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-50175000
2017Free cash flow-32784000
2018Free cash flow-25018000
2019Free cash flow1030000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%56%37%19%0%2016-12-31201720182019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Liabilities / assets69.2%
2018Liabilities / assets37.8%
2019Liabilities / assets45%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.66× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.93×1.45×0.97×0.48×0.00×2016-12-31201720182019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.66×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 154.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -154749000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -154749000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42835000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -42835000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7340000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 7340000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 50.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-42835000 − 7340000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -50175000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 21.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21156000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -21156000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11540000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -11540000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21244000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 21244000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-11540000 − 21244000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32784000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 18.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18182000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -18182000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39939000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 39939000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64957000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 64957000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.02 million
Calculation and evidence

39939000 − 64957000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25018000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 75.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -75436000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -75436000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36277000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 36277000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35247000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 35247000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.03 million
Calculation and evidence

36277000 − 35247000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1030000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 1,355 latest values · 1,355 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001704235, 1704235, QES, edgar:1704235

Also known as Quintana Energy Services Inc.