Revenue
774 million USD
2024 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 774061000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 774.1M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 706M.
222793000 USD
2051000 USD
71246000 shares
1.64% · 1.15 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-05-15.
Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 706.04 million
–
Current period
USD 774.06 million
–
774061000 − 706040000 = 68021000 USD
706040000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source774061000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 24.49 million
–
Current period
USD 27.91 million
–
27905000 − 24490000 = 3415000 USD
24490000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source27905000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 102.73 million
–
Current period
USD 66.11 million
–
66113000 − 102730000 = -36617000 USD
102730000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source66113000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 9.82 million
–
Current period
USD 6.49 million
–
6488000 − 9820000 = -3332000 USD
9820000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6488000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 421711000 | 476078000 Derived | -54367000 | 30909000 Derived | -85276000 | -31334000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 411162000 | 376075000 Derived | 35087000 | 17290000 Derived | 17797000 | -47711000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 523940000 | 452701000 Derived | 71239000 | 28873000 Derived | 42366000 | 52480000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 530614000 | 485224000 Derived | 45390000 | 26236000 Derived | 19154000 | -30705000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 524876000 | 533796000 Derived | -8920000 | 11990000 Derived | -20910000 | 38296000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 131334000 | 308551000 Derived | -177217000 | -34630000 Derived | -142587000 | -121803000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 322843000 | 418731000 Derived | -95888000 | 8740000 Derived | -104628000 | -38840000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 537972000 | 539725000 Derived | -1753000 | 66768000 Derived | -68521000 | 32414000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 706040000 | 641801000 Derived | 64239000 | 39749000 Derived | 24490000 | 92910000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 774061000 | 650932000 Derived | 123129000 | 95224000 Derived | 27905000 | 59625000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 421711000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 411162000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 523940000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 530614000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 524876000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 131334000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 322843000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 537972000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 706040000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 774061000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -2.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 27.4% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 1.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -1.1% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -75% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 145.8% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 66.6% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 31.2% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 9.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -12.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -134.9% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -29.7% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -20.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -108.6% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -32.4% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -12.7% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -7.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -11.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 10% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -5.8% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -92.7% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -12% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 6% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -24249000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -43292000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 61226000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -17620000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 44238000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -118345000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -36472000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 36702000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 102730000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 66113000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -31334000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -47711000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 52480000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -30705000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 38296000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -121803000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -38840000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 32414000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 92910000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 59625000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 123.3% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 70.5% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 67.6% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 75.8% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 72.1% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 84.5% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 94.9% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 93.8% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 94.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.63× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.03× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.8× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 85.28 million Exact valueExact value: -85276000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.25 million Exact valueExact value: -24249000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.09 million Exact valueExact value: 7085000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 31.33 million Calculation and evidence-24249000 − 7085000 USD Exact free cash flow: -31334000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 17.8 million Exact valueExact value: 17797000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 43.29 million Exact valueExact value: -43292000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.42 million Exact valueExact value: 4419000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 47.71 million Calculation and evidence-43292000 − 4419000 USD Exact free cash flow: -47711000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 42.37 million Exact valueExact value: 42366000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.23 million Exact valueExact value: 61226000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.75 million Exact valueExact value: 8746000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.48 million Calculation and evidence61226000 − 8746000 USD Exact free cash flow: 52480000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 19.15 million Exact valueExact value: 19154000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.62 million Exact valueExact value: -17620000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.09 million Exact valueExact value: 13085000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 30.71 million Calculation and evidence-17620000 − 13085000 USD Exact free cash flow: -30705000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 20.91 million Exact valueExact value: -20910000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.24 million Exact valueExact value: 44238000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.94 million Exact valueExact value: 5942000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.3 million Calculation and evidence44238000 − 5942000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38296000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 142.59 million Exact valueExact value: -142587000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 118.35 million Exact valueExact value: -118345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.46 million Exact valueExact value: 3458000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 121.8 million Calculation and evidence-118345000 − 3458000 USD Exact free cash flow: -121803000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 104.63 million Exact valueExact value: -104628000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.47 million Exact valueExact value: -36472000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.37 million Exact valueExact value: 2368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.84 million Calculation and evidence-36472000 − 2368000 USD Exact free cash flow: -38840000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 68.52 million Exact valueExact value: -68521000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.7 million Exact valueExact value: 36702000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.29 million Exact valueExact value: 4288000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.41 million Calculation and evidence36702000 − 4288000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32414000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 24.49 million Exact valueExact value: 24490000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.73 million Exact valueExact value: 102730000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.82 million Exact valueExact value: 9820000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.91 million Calculation and evidence102730000 − 9820000 USD Exact free cash flow: 92910000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 27.91 million Exact valueExact value: 27905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.11 million Exact valueExact value: 66113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.49 million Exact valueExact value: 6488000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.63 million Calculation and evidence66113000 − 6488000 USD Exact free cash flow: 59625000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
108 filings · 1,121 latest values · 1,121 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001703141, 1703141, DESP, edgar:1703141
Also known as Despegar.com, Corp.