AbCellera Biologics Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 75.13M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 28.83M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.05 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,550.05%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -62777000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4050000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

25.9 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7600000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -33523000 USD Source

Free cash flow

23.8 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7600000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -33523000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5963000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3831000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
120 million USD Source
Exact value

120065000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
306 million shares Source
Exact value

306469632 shares

Reported share-count change

3.62% · 10.7 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 295757002 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 306469632 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

66.2 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8955000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 75128000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 30275000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8315000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4050000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

-165 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -57119000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -146412000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -137467000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -43165000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -55427000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-94.9 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -96552000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -43958000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -131295000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -96552000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -33523000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7600000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -33523000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

24.7 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 32929000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24001000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42772000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32929000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3831000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5963000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3831000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-120 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -96552000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -43958000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -131295000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -96552000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -33523000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7600000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -33523000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32929000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24001000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42772000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32929000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3831000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5963000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3831000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +160.6%

    Prior period

    USD 28.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 75.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    75128000 − 28833000 = 46295000 USD

    28833000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    75128000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 16.45 million

    Prior period

    −USD 162.86 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 146.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -146412000 − -162857000 = 16445000 USD

    -162857000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -146412000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 22.74 million

    Prior period

    −USD 108.56 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 131.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -131295000 − -108556000 = -22739000 USD

    -108556000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -131295000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -45.4%

    Prior period

    USD 78.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42772000 − 78396000 = -35624000 USD

    78396000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42772000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 75.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 292.23 million 389% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 217.1 million −289% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 70.69 million −94% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 146.41 million −195% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 131.3 million −175% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 42.77 million 57% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 174.07 million −232% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 2020 51%16%33%
  • 2021 41%14%46%
  • 2022 33%12%55%
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 724% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,192% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 389% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3111612000 15729000 Derived -4117000 -1906000 Derived -2211000 -1303000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31233155000 77124000 Derived 156031000 37113000 Derived 118918000 13017000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31375203000 170790000 Derived 204413000 50949000 Derived 153464000 186132000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31485424000 268913000 Derived 216511000 57992000 Derived 158519000 206700000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3138025000 275232000 Derived -237207000 -90809000 Derived -146398000 -120824000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3128833000 343599000 Derived -314766000 -151909000 Derived -162857000 -186952000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3175128000 292231000 Derived -217103000 -70691000 Derived -146412000 -174067000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 75.1M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.524.3M393.2M262.1M131.1M0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue11612000
2020Revenue233155000
2021Revenue375203000
2022Revenue485424000
2023Revenue38025000
2024Revenue28833000
2025Revenue75128000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

160.6% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,068%1,488%908%328%-252%201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year1,907.9%
2021Year over year60.9%
2022Year over year29.4%
2023Year over year-92.2%
2024Year over year-24.2%
2025Year over year160.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -289% 2025
Net margin -194.9% 2025
Free cash flow margin -231.7% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.160%-176%-512%-848%-1,184%201920222025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin-35.5%
2020Operating margin66.9%
2021Operating margin54.5%
2022Operating margin44.6%
2023Operating margin-623.8%
2024Operating margin-1,091.7%
2025Operating margin-289%
2019Net margin-19%
2020Net margin51%
2021Net margin40.9%
2022Net margin32.7%
2023Net margin-385%
2024Net margin-564.8%
2025Net margin-194.9%
2019Free cash flow margin-11.2%
2020Free cash flow margin5.6%
2021Free cash flow margin49.6%
2022Free cash flow margin42.6%
2023Free cash flow margin-317.7%
2024Free cash flow margin-648.4%
2025Free cash flow margin-231.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -131.3M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.310.1M191.5M73.0M-45.5M-164.0M201920222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow2694000
2020Operating cash flow22690000
2021Operating cash flow244584000
2022Operating cash flow277360000
2023Operating cash flow-43877000
2024Operating cash flow-108556000
2025Operating cash flow-131295000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -174.1M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.238.2M124.0M9.9M-104.3M-218.4M201920222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow-1303000
2020Free cash flow13017000
2021Free cash flow186132000
2022Free cash flow206700000
2023Free cash flow-120824000
2024Free cash flow-186952000
2025Free cash flow-174067000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

28.7% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.0%23.3%15.5%7.8%0.0%2019-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets17.4%
2021Liabilities / assets22.2%
2022Liabilities / assets20%
2023Liabilities / assets22.6%
2024Liabilities / assets22.4%
2025Liabilities / assets28.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

11.32× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.23×9.17×6.12×3.06×0.00×2019-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities7.86×
2021Current assets / current liabilities7.7×
2022Current assets / current liabilities8.67×
2023Current assets / current liabilities7.33×
2024Current assets / current liabilities9.81×
2025Current assets / current liabilities11.32×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 2.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2211000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -2211000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2694000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2694000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3997000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 3997000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.3 million
Calculation and evidence

2694000 − 3997000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1303000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 118.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118918000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 118918000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22690000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 22690000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9673000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 9673000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.02 million
Calculation and evidence

22690000 − 9673000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13017000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 153.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153464000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 153464000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 244584000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 244584000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58452000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 58452000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 186.13 million
Calculation and evidence

244584000 − 58452000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 186132000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 158.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 158519000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 158519000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 277.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 277360000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 277360000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70660000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 70660000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 206.7 million
Calculation and evidence

277360000 − 70660000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 206700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 146.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -146398000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -146398000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43877000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -43877000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76947000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 76947000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 120.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-43877000 − 76947000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -120824000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 162.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -162857000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -162857000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 108.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -108556000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -108556000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78396000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 78396000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 186.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-108556000 − 78396000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -186952000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 146.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -146412000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -146412000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 131.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -131295000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -131295000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42772000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 42772000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 174.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-131295000 − 42772000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -174067000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 1,795 latest values · 1,795 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001703057, 1703057, ABCL, edgar:1703057

Also known as AbCellera Biologics Inc.