CISION LTD.

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-04-11 to 2019-12-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

186 million USD

2019 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.11%

2019 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 20626000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 185653000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
94.9 million USD Source
Exact value

94929000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.43 billion USD Source
Exact value

1426565000 USD

Shares outstanding
148 million shares Source
Exact value

148478535 shares

Reported share-count change

11.88% · 15.8 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 132713555 shares · 2018-09-30· Source
  • 148478535 shares · 2019-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-4.94 million USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -11184000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 11634000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -7758000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2365000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

120 million USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 63633000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36303000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 89789000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 63633000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 127128000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 89789000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28893000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

15.3 million USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6860000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3739000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10325000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6860000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14629000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10325000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4377000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

104 million USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 63633000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36303000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 89789000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 63633000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 127128000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 89789000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28893000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6860000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3739000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10325000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6860000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14629000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10325000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4377000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-12-20.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.6%

    Prior period

    USD 631.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 730.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    730373000 − 631637000 = 98736000 USD

    631637000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    730373000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 98.65 million

    Prior period

    −USD 123.04 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 24.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -24394000 − -123042000 = 98648000 USD

    -123042000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -24394000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +84.7%

    Prior period

    USD 68.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 127.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    127128000 − 68848000 = 58280000 USD

    68848000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    127128000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +36.3%

    Prior period

    USD 10.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14629000 − 10734000 = 3895000 USD

    10734000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14629000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 730.37 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 266.79 million 37% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 393.97 million 54% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 69.62 million 9.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 94.01 million 13% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 24.39 million −3.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 127.13 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 14.63 million 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 112.5 million 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2017 Net loss: net income was −19% of revenue.
  • 2018 Net loss: net income was −3.3% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31333958000 361575000 Derived -27617000 62927000 Derived -90544000 17173000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31467772000 487417000 Derived -19645000 78767000 Derived -98412000 9991000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31631637000 593606000 Derived 38031000 161073000 Derived -123042000 58114000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31730373000 660757000 Derived 69616000 94010000 Derived -24394000 112499000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 730.4M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.788.8M591.6M394.4M197.2M0.02015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue333958000
2016Revenue467772000
2017Revenue631637000
2018Revenue730373000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.6% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%32%22%11%0%2015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year40.1%
2017Year over year35%
2018Year over year15.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.5% 2018
Net margin -3.3% 2018
Free cash flow margin 15.4% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19%6%-6%-18%-31%2015201620172018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin-8.3%
2016Operating margin-4.2%
2017Operating margin6%
2018Operating margin9.5%
2015Net margin-27.1%
2016Net margin-21%
2017Net margin-19.5%
2018Net margin-3.3%
2015Free cash flow margin5.1%
2016Free cash flow margin2.1%
2017Free cash flow margin9.2%
2018Free cash flow margin15.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 127.1M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.137.3M103.0M68.6M34.3M0.02015201620172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow22422000
2016Operating cash flow17373000
2017Operating cash flow68848000
2018Operating cash flow127128000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 112.5M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.121.5M91.1M60.7M30.4M0.02015201620172018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow17173000
2016Free cash flow9991000
2017Free cash flow58114000
2018Free cash flow112499000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 90.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -90544000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -90544000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22422000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 22422000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5249000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 5249000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.17 million
Calculation and evidence

22422000 − 5249000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17173000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 98.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -98412000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -98412000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17373000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 17373000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7382000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 7382000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.99 million
Calculation and evidence

17373000 − 7382000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9991000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 123.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -123042000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -123042000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68848000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 68848000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10734000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 10734000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.11 million
Calculation and evidence

68848000 − 10734000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 58114000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 24.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24394000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -24394000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 127.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 127128000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 127128000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14629000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 14629000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.5 million
Calculation and evidence

127128000 − 14629000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 112499000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 1,192 latest values · 1,192 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001701040, 1701040, CISN, edgar:1701040

Also known as CISION LTD., Capitol Acquisition Holding Co Ltd., Cision Ltd., Cision Ltd.