Revenue
186 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 185653000 USD Source
23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-04-11 to 2019-12-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
94929000 USD
1426565000 USD
148478535 shares
11.88% · 15.8 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-4.94 million USD
2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
120 million USD
2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
15.3 million USD
2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
104 million USD
2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-12-20.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 631.64 million
–
Current period
USD 730.37 million
–
730373000 − 631637000 = 98736000 USD
631637000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source730373000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 123.04 million
–
Current period
−USD 24.39 million
–
-24394000 − -123042000 = 98648000 USD
-123042000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-24394000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 68.85 million
–
Current period
USD 127.13 million
–
127128000 − 68848000 = 58280000 USD
68848000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source127128000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.73 million
–
Current period
USD 14.63 million
–
14629000 − 10734000 = 3895000 USD
10734000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source14629000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 333958000 | 361575000 Derived | -27617000 | 62927000 Derived | -90544000 | 17173000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 467772000 | 487417000 Derived | -19645000 | 78767000 Derived | -98412000 | 9991000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 631637000 | 593606000 Derived | 38031000 | 161073000 Derived | -123042000 | 58114000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 730373000 | 660757000 Derived | 69616000 | 94010000 Derived | -24394000 | 112499000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 333958000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 467772000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 631637000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 730373000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 40.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 35% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 15.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -8.3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -4.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -27.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -21% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -19.5% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -3.3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 15.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 22422000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 17373000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 68848000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 127128000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 17173000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 9991000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 58114000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 112499000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 90.54 million Exact valueExact value: -90544000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.42 million Exact valueExact value: 22422000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.25 million Exact valueExact value: 5249000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.17 million Calculation and evidence22422000 − 5249000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17173000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 98.41 million Exact valueExact value: -98412000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.37 million Exact valueExact value: 17373000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.38 million Exact valueExact value: 7382000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.99 million Calculation and evidence17373000 − 7382000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9991000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 123.04 million Exact valueExact value: -123042000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.85 million Exact valueExact value: 68848000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.73 million Exact valueExact value: 10734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.11 million Calculation and evidence68848000 − 10734000 USD Exact free cash flow: 58114000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 24.39 million Exact valueExact value: -24394000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 127.13 million Exact valueExact value: 127128000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.63 million Exact valueExact value: 14629000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.5 million Calculation and evidence127128000 − 14629000 USD Exact free cash flow: 112499000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
23 filings · 1,192 latest values · 1,192 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001701040, 1701040, CISN, edgar:1701040
Also known as CISION LTD., Capitol Acquisition Holding Co Ltd., Cision Ltd., Cision Ltd.