Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.312B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.316B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

479 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

50.02%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 239501000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 478811000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

384 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 581642000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 197616000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
296 million USD Source
Exact value

295938000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
394 million USD Source
Exact value

393636000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.48 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 324935000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1311845000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 994217000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 358511000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 478811000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

426 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 75456000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 325252000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 256499000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 99825000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 181776000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.04 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 670243000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 423188000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 878639000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 670243000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 197616000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 581642000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 197616000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.32 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.31 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1311845000 − 1315886000 = -4041000 USD

    1315886000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1311845000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -11.1%

    Prior period

    USD 366.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 325.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    325252000 − 366027000 = -40775000 USD

    366027000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    325252000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -4.6%

    Prior period

    USD 920.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 878.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    878639000 − 920850000 = -42211000 USD

    920850000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    878639000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.31 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 872.66 million 67% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 439.18 million 33% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 113.93 million 8.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 325.25 million 25% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 878.64 million 67% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 86%
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 456% of revenue.
  • 2021 39%17%44%
  • 2022 53%11%37%
  • 2023 32%12%56%
  • 2024 28%11%61%
  • 2025 25%67%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31403194000 213183000 Derived 190011000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31942156000 814654000 Derived 127502000 77306000 Derived 50196000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31541303000 2466969000 Derived -1925666000 -717276000 Derived -1208390000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311078351000 475757000 Derived 602594000 185312000 Derived 417282000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311694493000 620707000 Derived 1073786000 179949000 Derived 893837000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-311226979000 692494000 Derived 534485000 146184000 Derived 388301000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-311315886000 803898000 Derived 511988000 145961000 Derived 366027000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-311311845000 872664000 Derived 439181000 113929000 Derived 325252000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.4B915.0M457.5M0.0201720222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue403194000
2019Revenue942156000
2020Revenue541303000
2021Revenue1078351000
2022Revenue1694493000
2023Revenue1226979000
2024Revenue1315886000
2025Revenue1311845000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.3% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.111%69%28%-13%-54%201720222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year-42.5%
2021Year over year99.2%
2022Year over year57.1%
2023Year over year-27.6%
2024Year over year7.2%
2025Year over year-0.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 33.5% 2025
Net margin 24.8% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97%-25%-146%-268%-389%201720222025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin47.1%
2019Operating margin13.5%
2020Operating margin-355.7%
2021Operating margin55.9%
2022Operating margin63.4%
2023Operating margin43.6%
2024Operating margin38.9%
2025Operating margin33.5%
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019Net margin5.3%
2020Net margin-223.2%
2021Net margin38.7%
2022Net margin52.7%
2023Net margin31.6%
2024Net margin27.8%
2025Net margin24.8%
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 878.6M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.1B700.2M350.1M0.0201720222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow257371000
2019Operating cash flow647619000
2020Operating cash flow310121000
2021Operating cash flow788477000
2022Operating cash flow1296687000
2023Operating cash flow855789000
2024Operating cash flow920850000
2025Operating cash flow878639000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

3.8% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.1%3.0%2.0%1.0%0.0%20172022-12-312025-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets3.8%
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.54× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.70×2.03×1.35×0.68×0.00×201720222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.55×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.18×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.5×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.54×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 257.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 257371000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 257371000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 50.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50196000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 50196000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 647.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 647619000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 647619000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1208390000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -1208390000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 310.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 310121000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 310121000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 417.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 417282000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 417282000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 788.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 788477000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 788477000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 893.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 893837000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 893837000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1296687000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1296687000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 388.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 388301000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 388301000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 855.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 855789000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 855789000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 366.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 366027000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 366027000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 920.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 920850000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 920850000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 325.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 325252000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 325252000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 878.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 878639000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 878639000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

81 filings · 2,221 latest values · 2,211 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001698990, 1698990, MGY, TPGE, edgar:1698990

Also known as Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp, Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation, TPG PACE ENERGY HOLDINGS CORP., TPG Pace Energy Holdings Corp.