Royale Energy, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.947M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2.262M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

680 thousand USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-100.24%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -681790 USD Source
  • Revenue: 680141 USD Source

Operating cash flow

879 thousand USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -173241 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1051755 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.83 million USD Source
Exact value

2832913 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
96.6 million shares Source
Exact value

96600302 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 96600302 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 96600302 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.39 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 589737 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1947203 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1393199 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 563358 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 680141 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

-1.78 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -550293 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1251680 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1651014 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -819629 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -813118 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-625 thousand USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2675708 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2247911 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2699820 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2675708 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1051755 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -173241 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1051755 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-31.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1947203 − 2262339 = -315136 USD

    2262339 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1947203 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 907,336

    Prior period

    −USD 2.16 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1251680 − -2159016 = 907336 USD

    -2159016 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1251680 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 336,965

    Prior period

    −USD 2.36 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2699820 − -2362855 = -336965 USD

    -2362855 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2699820 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +USD 1.5 million

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1500000 − 0 = 1500000 USD

    0 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1500000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.95 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.86 million 147% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 913,708 −47% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 337,972 17% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.25 million −64% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.7 million −139% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.5 million 77% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.2 million −216% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 332% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 198% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 128% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 268% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 313% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 128% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 190% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 185% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 147% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311007379 3348605 Derived -2341226 85943 Derived -2427169 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-313283041 6487097 Derived -3204056 20300271 Derived -23504327 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312967183 3812254 Derived -845071 -496688 Derived -348383 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311587855 4262184 Derived -2674329 5473818 Derived -8148147 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311718664 5384825 Derived -3666161 -67743 Derived -3598418 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-312642537 3371864 Derived -729327 -583733 Derived -145594 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-312160594 4103539 Derived -1942945 -110758 Derived -1832187 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-312262339 4180510 Derived -1918171 240845 Derived -2159016 -2362855 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-311947203 2860911 Derived -913708 337972 Derived -1251680 -4199820 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.9M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M2.7M1.8M886.4K0.0201720212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue1007379
2018Revenue3283041
2019Revenue2967183
2020Revenue1587855
2021Revenue1718664
2022Revenue2642537
2023Revenue2160594
2024Revenue2262339
2025Revenue1947203

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.9% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.248%169%90%11%-68%201720212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year225.9%
2019Year over year-9.6%
2020Year over year-46.5%
2021Year over year8.2%
2022Year over year53.8%
2023Year over year-18.2%
2024Year over year4.7%
2025Year over year-13.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -46.9% 2025
Net margin -64.3% 2025
Free cash flow margin -215.7% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%-150%-358%-566%-773%201720212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin-232.4%
2018Operating margin-97.6%
2019Operating margin-28.5%
2020Operating margin-168.4%
2021Operating margin-213.3%
2022Operating margin-27.6%
2023Operating margin-89.9%
2024Operating margin-84.8%
2025Operating margin-46.9%
2017Net margin-240.9%
2018Net margin-715.9%
2019Net margin-11.7%
2020Net margin-513.2%
2021Net margin-209.4%
2022Net margin-5.5%
2023Net margin-84.8%
2024Net margin-95.4%
2025Net margin-64.3%
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow margin-104.4%
2025Free cash flow margin-215.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.7M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.279.2K-732.8K-1.7M-2.8M-3.8M201720212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow-1199439
2018Operating cash flow-2865829
2019Operating cash flow-3489482
2020Operating cash flow-381116
2021Operating cash flow-1624099
2022Operating cash flow-2809788
2023Operating cash flow-769919
2024Operating cash flow-2362855
2025Operating cash flow-2699820

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.2M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.336.0K-882.0K-2.1M-3.3M-4.5M201720212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flow-2362855
2025Free cash flow-4199820

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

178.8% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.229%172%115%57%0%201720212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets212.5%
2018Liabilities / assets93.2%
2019Liabilities / assets91.9%
2020Liabilities / assets172.9%
2021Liabilities / assets190.5%
2022Liabilities / assets180.9%
2023Liabilities / assets186.6%
2024Liabilities / assets177.6%
2025Liabilities / assets178.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.48× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.78×0.58×0.39×0.19×0.00×201720212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.36×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.55×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.48×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2427169 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -2427169 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1199439 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -1199439 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 23.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23504327 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -23504327 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2865829 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -2865829 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 348,383
Exact value

Exact value: -348383 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -348383 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3489482 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -3489482 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 8.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8148147 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -8148147 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 381,116
Exact value

Exact value: -381116 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -381116 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 3.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3598418 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -3598418 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1624099 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -1624099 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 145,594
Exact value

Exact value: -145594 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -145594 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2809788 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -2809788 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1832187 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -1832187 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 769,919
Exact value

Exact value: -769919 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -769919 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2159016 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -2159016 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2362855 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -2362855 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-2362855 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2362855 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1251680 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -1251680 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2699820 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -2699820 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1500000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-2699820 − 1500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4199820 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 2,377 latest values · 2,377 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001694617, 1694617, ROYL, edgar:1694617

Also known as ROYALE ENERGY, INC., Royale Energy Holdings, Inc., Royale Energy, Inc.