Revenue
565 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 564909000 USD Source
48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-02-28 to 2026-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
59152000 USD
47731840 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2017-09-30.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.4 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.35 billion
–
2354503000 − 2398804000 = -44301000 USD
2398804000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source2354503000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 152.98 million
–
Current period
USD 162.56 million
–
162556000 − 152980000 = 9576000 USD
152980000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source162556000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 612.72 million
–
Current period
USD 421.83 million
–
421830000 − 612716000 = -190886000 USD
612716000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source421830000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 555.82 million
–
Current period
USD 575.14 million
–
575141000 − 555819000 = 19322000 USD
555819000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source575141000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | 2398804000 | 2103467000 Derived | 295337000 | 142357000 Derived | 152980000 | 56897000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | 2354503000 | 2043508000 Derived | 310995000 | 148439000 Derived | 162556000 | -153311000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2398804000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2354503000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -1.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -6.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 612716000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 421830000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 56897000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -153311000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | USD 152.98 million Exact valueExact value: 152980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 612.72 million Exact valueExact value: 612716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 555.82 million Exact valueExact value: 555819000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.9 million Calculation and evidence612716000 − 555819000 USD Exact free cash flow: 56897000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | USD 162.56 million Exact valueExact value: 162556000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 421.83 million Exact valueExact value: 421830000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 575.14 million Exact valueExact value: 575141000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 153.31 million Calculation and evidence421830000 − 575141000 USD Exact free cash flow: -153311000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
48 filings · 317 latest values · 317 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001692115, 1692115, SWX, edgar:1692115
Also known as SOUTHWEST GAS HOLDINGS, INC., Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.