PCSB Financial Corp

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-12-12 to 2022-11-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

372 thousand USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

760.48%

2020 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

5.27 million USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5267000 USD Source

Free cash flow

5.14 million USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5267000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 127000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
15.3 million shares Source
Exact value

15334323 shares

Reported share-count change

-1.54% · -240 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 15574310 shares · 2021-09-30· Source
  • 15334323 shares · 2022-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.59 million USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 424000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 390000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1600000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1200000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 372000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Net income

16 million USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4288000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3474000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 14879000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 11376000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4776000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

20.6 million USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 9705000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4182000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15827000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9705000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20811000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15827000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4019000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.77 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 117000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 70000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 233000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 117000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2681000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 233000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 159000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-11-04.

Financial data available through: 2022-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-06-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-06-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-06-30
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +19.8%

    Prior period

    USD 12.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14879000 − 12424000 = 2455000 USD

    12424000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14879000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +37.9%

    Prior period

    USD 15.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20811000 − 15091000 = 5720000 USD

    15091000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20811000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

  • Revenue USD 1.6 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 8.32 million 520% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 12.99 million 812% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.12 million 70% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 11.87 million 742% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-301300000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6604000 13858000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-301600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable8318000 11871000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.6M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M1.3M864.0K432.0K0.020182019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue1300000
2019Revenue1600000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

23.1% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.9%18.7%12.5%6.2%0.0%20182019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year23.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 519.9% 2019
Free cash flow margin 741.9% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,151%863%576%288%0%2018-06-302019-06-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2019-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2018Net margin508%
2019Net margin519.9%
2018Free cash flow margin1,066%
2019Free cash flow margin741.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 13M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.8M11.8M7.9M3.9M0.020182019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow14611000
2019Operating cash flow12987000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 11.9M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.0M11.2M7.5M3.7M0.020182019
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow13858000
2019Free cash flow11871000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

82.8% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89%67%45%22%0%20182019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Liabilities / assets80.6%
2019Liabilities / assets82.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
USD 508,000
Exact value

Exact value: 508000 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: 508000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1642000 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: 1642000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 549,000
Exact value

Exact value: 549000 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: 549000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 million
Calculation and evidence

1642000 − 549000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1093000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2926000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 2926000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5945000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 5945000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3902000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 3902000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 million
Calculation and evidence

5945000 − 3902000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2043000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
USD 3.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3229000 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 3229000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7835000 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 7835000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3469000 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 3469000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.37 million
Calculation and evidence

7835000 − 3469000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4366000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6604000 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 6604000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14611000 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 14611000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 753,000
Exact value

Exact value: 753000 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 753000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.86 million
Calculation and evidence

14611000 − 753000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13858000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
USD 8.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8318000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: 8318000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12987000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: 12987000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1116000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: 1116000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.87 million
Calculation and evidence

12987000 − 1116000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11871000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
USD 9.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9359000 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: 9359000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18081000 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: 18081000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 700,000
Exact value

Exact value: 700000 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: 700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.38 million
Calculation and evidence

18081000 − 700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17381000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
USD 12.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12424000 USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: 12424000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15091000 USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: 15091000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2681000 USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: 2681000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.41 million
Calculation and evidence

15091000 − 2681000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12410000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
USD 14.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14879000 USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30: 14879000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20811000 USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30: 20811000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 1,248 latest values · 1,248 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001691337, 1691337, PCSB, edgar:1691337

Also known as PCSB FINANCIAL CORPORATION, PCSB Financial Corp, PCSB Financial Corporation