GraniteShares Platinum Trust

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-11-03 to 2026-08-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
10.9 million shares Source
Exact value

10900000 shares

Reported share-count change

66.41% · 4.35 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 6550000 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 10900000 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-7 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 15777000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 39182000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -25689000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -6998000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 29270000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-13.

Financial data available through: 2026-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-06-30
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-06-30
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -134.8%

    Prior period

    USD 20.09 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6998000 − 20085000 = -27083000 USD

    20085000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6998000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
−USD 166,000
Exact value

Exact value: -166000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: -166000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1241000 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: -1241000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1310000 USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: 1310000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
−USD 7.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7623000 USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30: -7623000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
USD 669,000
Exact value

Exact value: 669000 USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30: 669000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
USD 4.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4768000 USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30: 4768000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30
USD 20.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20085000 USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30: 20085000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2026 2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
−USD 7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6998000 USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30: -6998000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 478 latest values · 478 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001690842, 1690842, PLTM, edgar:1690842

Also known as GRANITESHARES PLATINUM TRUST, GraniteShares Platinum Trust