Revenue
215 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 215079000 USD Source
55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-11-10 to 2022-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
215 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
-134.65%
2022 Q2 · %
-134 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
-136 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
235807000 USD
764983000 USD
71111071 shares
9.00% · 5.87 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
860 million USD
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
-847 million USD
2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 63.63 million
–
Current period
USD 462.51 million
–
462509000 − 63627000 = 398882000 USD
63627000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source462509000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 766.8 million
–
Current period
−USD 846.59 million
–
-846586000 − -766796000 = -79790000 USD
-766796000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-846586000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 702.88 million
–
Current period
−USD 831.1 million
–
-831100000 − -702879000 = -128221000 USD
-702879000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-831100000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.37 million
–
Current period
USD 1.72 million
–
1718000 − 2370000 = -652000 USD
2370000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1718000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 0 | 224554000 Derived | -224554000 | 16368000 Derived | -240922000 | -201306000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 0 | 479122000 Derived | -479122000 | 49683000 Derived | -528805000 | -379865000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 63627000 | 709015000 Derived | -645388000 | 121408000 Derived | -766796000 | -705249000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 462509000 | 1166553000 Derived | -704044000 | 142542000 Derived | -846586000 | -832818000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 63627000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 462509000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 626.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -1,014.3% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -152.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -1,205.1% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -183% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -1,108.4% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -180.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -197141000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -377331000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -702879000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -831100000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -201306000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -379865000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -705249000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -832818000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 48% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 102.2% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 148.4% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 163.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 13.94× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.96× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.17× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.64× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 29.5 million Exact valueExact value: -29504000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26,000 Exact valueExact value: 26000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 29.53 million Calculation and evidence-29504000 − 26000 USD Exact free cash flow: -29530000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 94.82 million Exact valueExact value: -94815000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 541,000 Exact valueExact value: 541000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 95.36 million Calculation and evidence-94815000 − 541000 USD Exact free cash flow: -95356000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 240.92 million Exact valueExact value: -240922000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 197.14 million Exact valueExact value: -197141000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.17 million Exact valueExact value: 4165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 201.31 million Calculation and evidence-197141000 − 4165000 USD Exact free cash flow: -201306000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 528.81 million Exact valueExact value: -528805000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 377.33 million Exact valueExact value: -377331000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.53 million Exact valueExact value: 2534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 379.87 million Calculation and evidence-377331000 − 2534000 USD Exact free cash flow: -379865000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 766.8 million Exact valueExact value: -766796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 702.88 million Exact valueExact value: -702879000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.37 million Exact valueExact value: 2370000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 705.25 million Calculation and evidence-702879000 − 2370000 USD Exact free cash flow: -705249000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 846.59 million Exact valueExact value: -846586000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 831.1 million Exact valueExact value: -831100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.72 million Exact valueExact value: 1718000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 832.82 million Calculation and evidence-831100000 − 1718000 USD Exact free cash flow: -832818000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
55 filings · 1,918 latest values · 1,918 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001689813, 1689813, BHVN, edgar:1689813
Also known as Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Co Ltd., Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd.