JBG SMITH PROPERTIES

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 498.6M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 547.3M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

129 million Unit_Standard_USD_GpBrx266bkKDKbVnNU3iyQ

2026 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_GpBrx266bkKDKbVnNU3iyQ

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 129375000 Unit_Standard_USD_GpBrx266bkKDKbVnNU3iyQ Source

Net margin

-45.72%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -59155000 Unit_Standard_USD_GpBrx266bkKDKbVnNU3iyQ Source
  • Revenue: 129375000 Unit_Standard_USD_GpBrx266bkKDKbVnNU3iyQ Source
Cash and cash equivalents
74.8 million Unit_Standard_USD_GpBrx266bkKDKbVnNU3iyQ Source
Exact value

74803000 Unit_Standard_USD_GpBrx266bkKDKbVnNU3iyQ

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.38 billion USD Source
Exact value

1376077000 USD

Shares outstanding
59.3 million Unit_Standard_shares_aeMsiwNQp0-WiaLInAoCLw Source
Exact value

59302000 Unit_Standard_shares_aeMsiwNQp0-WiaLInAoCLw

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -8.9%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 547.31 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 498.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    498598000 − 547312000 = -48714000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A

    547312000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    498598000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 4.46 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 143.53 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 139.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -139063000 − -143526000 = 4463000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A

    -143526000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -139063000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -43.4%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 129.39 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 73.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    73257000 − 129393000 = -56136000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A

    129393000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    73257000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 498.6 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 139.06 million −28% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 73.26 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31604198000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-79978000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31547312000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-143526000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31498598000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-139063000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 498.6M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.652.5M489.4M326.3M163.1M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A)Source evidence
2023Revenue604198000
2024Revenue547312000
2025Revenue498598000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-8.9% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.8%-2.0%-4.7%-7.4%-10.2%202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year-9.4%
2025Year over year-8.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -27.9% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2%-5.9%-13.9%-22.0%-30.1%2023-12-312024-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023Net margin-13.2%
2024Net margin-26.2%
2025Net margin-27.9%
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 73.3M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.198.0M148.5M99.0M49.5M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A)Source evidence
2023Operating cash flow183372000
2024Operating cash flow129393000
2025Operating cash flow73257000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A)Source evidence
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 79.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -79978000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -79978000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 183.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 183372000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 183372000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 143.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -143526000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -143526000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 129.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129393000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 129393000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 139.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -139063000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -139063000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A 73.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73257000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 73257000 Unit_Standard_USD_0WD3RJoVF0uus9aH_k968A Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

46 filings · 4,528 latest values · 4,528 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001689796, 1689796, JBGS, edgar:1689796

Also known as JBG SMITH PROPERTIES, JBG SMITH Properties