Revenue
6.73 billion Unit1
2020 · Unit1
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 6731000000 Unit1 Source
96 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-11-17 to 2021-09-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1267000000 Unit1
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-09-27.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit1 6.66 billion
–
Current period
Unit1 6.73 billion
–
6731000000 − 6660000000 = 71000000 Unit1
6660000000 Unit1 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6731000000 Unit1 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 1.46 billion
–
Current period
Unit1 35 million
–
35000000 − 1458000000 = -1423000000 Unit1
1458000000 Unit1 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source35000000 Unit1 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 839 million
–
Current period
Unit1 692 million
–
692000000 − 839000000 = -147000000 Unit1
839000000 Unit1 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source692000000 Unit1 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 498 million
–
Current period
Unit1 532 million
–
532000000 − 498000000 = 34000000 Unit1
498000000 Unit1 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source532000000 Unit1 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 5795000000 | 5292000000 Derived | 503000000 | 660000000 Derived | -157000000 | 294000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 7014000000 | 6439000000 Derived | 575000000 | 649000000 Derived | -74000000 | 172000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 6390000000 | 5955000000 Derived | 435000000 | 372000000 Derived | 63000000 | 571000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 6676000000 | 6471000000 Derived | 205000000 | 299000000 Derived | -94000000 | 390000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 6660000000 | 6192000000 Derived | 468000000 | -990000000 Derived | 1458000000 | 341000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 6731000000 | 6322000000 Derived | 409000000 | 374000000 Derived | 35000000 | 160000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit1.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 5795000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 7014000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 6390000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 6676000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 6660000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 6731000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 21% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -8.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -0.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 1.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -1.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 21.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 2.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 633000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 515000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 962000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 855000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 839000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 692000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 294000000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 172000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 571000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 390000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 341000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 160000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 129.4% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 120.1% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 145.2% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 149% |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.22× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.63× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −Unit1 157 million Exact valueExact value: -157000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 633 million Exact valueExact value: 633000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 339 million Exact valueExact value: 339000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 294 million Calculation and evidence633000000 − 339000000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 294000000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −Unit1 74 million Exact valueExact value: -74000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 515 million Exact valueExact value: 515000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 343 million Exact valueExact value: 343000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 172 million Calculation and evidence515000000 − 343000000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 172000000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unit1 63 million Exact valueExact value: 63000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 962 million Exact valueExact value: 962000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 391 million Exact valueExact value: 391000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 571 million Calculation and evidence962000000 − 391000000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 571000000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −Unit1 94 million Exact valueExact value: -94000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 855 million Exact valueExact value: 855000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 465 million Exact valueExact value: 465000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 390 million Calculation and evidence855000000 − 465000000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 390000000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unit1 1.46 billion Exact valueExact value: 1458000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 839 million Exact valueExact value: 839000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 498 million Exact valueExact value: 498000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 341 million Calculation and evidence839000000 − 498000000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 341000000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unit1 35 million Exact valueExact value: 35000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 692 million Exact valueExact value: 692000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 532 million Exact valueExact value: 532000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 160 million Calculation and evidence692000000 − 532000000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 160000000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
96 filings · 466 latest values · 466 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001689662, 1689662, edgar:1689662
Also known as Ardagh Finance Holdings S.A., Ardagh Group S.A.