Safehold Inc.

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-04-10 to 2023-03-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

71.7 million Unit_Standard_USD_DmFw5ujbPUONXI8KCwxCPQ

2022 Q3 · Unit_Standard_USD_DmFw5ujbPUONXI8KCwxCPQ

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 71696000 Unit_Standard_USD_DmFw5ujbPUONXI8KCwxCPQ Source

Operating margin

102.02%

2022 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 73147000 Unit_Standard_USD_DmFw5ujbPUONXI8KCwxCPQ Source
  • Revenue: 71696000 Unit_Standard_USD_DmFw5ujbPUONXI8KCwxCPQ Source
Cash and cash equivalents
20.1 million Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw Source
Exact value

20066000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.52 billion Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw Source
Exact value

3521359000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw

Shares outstanding
62.4 million Unit_Standard_shares_iSjH9dImwEmeld71fK_agw Source
Exact value

62397000 Unit_Standard_shares_iSjH9dImwEmeld71fK_agw

Reported share-count change

10.21% · 5.78 million Unit_Standard_shares_iSjH9dImwEmeld71fK_agw

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 56619000 Unit_Standard_shares_iSjH9dImwEmeld71fK_agw · 2021-12-31· Source
  • 62397000 Unit_Standard_shares_iSjH9dImwEmeld71fK_agw · 2022-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-03-30.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +44.5%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 187.01 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 270.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    270313000 − 187014000 = 83299000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw

    187014000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    270313000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +85.2%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 73.12 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 135.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    135423000 − 73123000 = 62300000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw

    73123000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    135423000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +140.9%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 26.92 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 64.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    64852000 − 26917000 = 37935000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw

    26917000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    64852000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 270.31 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 134.68 million 50% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 135.63 million 50% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 206,000 0.1% of revenue
  • Net income Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 135.42 million 50% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 64.85 million 24% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2021 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2022 50%50%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31155427000 99243000 Derived 56184000 -3110000 Derived 59294000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31187014000 121553000 Derived 65461000 -7662000 Derived 73123000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31270313000 134684000 Derived 135629000 206000 Derived 135423000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 270.3M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.291.9M219.0M146.0M73.0M0.0202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw)Source evidence
2020Revenue155427000
2021Revenue187014000
2022Revenue270313000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

44.5% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%36%24%12%0%202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year20.3%
2022Year over year44.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 50.2% 2022
Net margin 50.1% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54%41%27%14%0%202020212022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin36.1%
2021Operating margin35%
2022Operating margin50.2%
2020Net margin38.1%
2021Net margin39.1%
2022Net margin50.1%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 64.9M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70.0M52.5M35.0M17.5M0.0202020212022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow35711000
2021Operating cash flow26917000
2022Operating cash flow64852000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw)Source evidence
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

63% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%51%34%17%0%2020-12-3120212022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2021Liabilities / assets62.7%
2022Liabilities / assets63%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 59.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59294000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 59294000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 35.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35711000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 35711000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 73.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73123000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 73123000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 26.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26917000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 26917000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 135.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135423000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 135423000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw 64.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64852000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 64852000 Unit_Standard_USD_1mvL-z9ENEmSzd_kO_qBfw Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 1,743 latest values · 1,742 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001688852, 1688852, SAFE, edgar:1688852

Also known as Safehold Inc., Safehold Inc. /MD, Safehold Inc., Safehold Inc. , Safety Income & Growth REIT, Inc., Safety, Income & Growth, Inc., Safety, Income & Growth, Inc.