Revenue
945 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 945091000 USD Source
79 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-12-14 to 2023-07-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
945 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
16.35%
2023 Q2 · %
226 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
106 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
310200000 USD
354503000 USD
228549000 shares
-5.57% · -13.5 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.65 billion USD
2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
642 million USD
2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
707 million USD
2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
316 million USD
2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
392 million USD
2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-07-26.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.42 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.24 billion
–
3244822000 − 1423441000 = 1821381000 USD
1423441000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3244822000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 119.42 million
–
Current period
USD 314.97 million
–
314969000 − -119423000 = 434392000 USD
-119423000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source314969000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 50.79 million
–
Current period
USD 454.39 million
–
454391000 − -50787000 = 505178000 USD
-50787000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source454391000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 184.5 million
–
Current period
USD 215.42 million
–
215418000 − 184496000 = 30922000 USD
184496000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source215418000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 366157000 | 405868000 Derived | -39711000 | 24931000 Derived | -64642000 | 11435000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 420570000 | 570274000 Derived | -149704000 | 37383000 Derived | -187087000 | -77180000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1542081000 | 1532812000 Derived | 9269000 | 45410000 Derived | -36141000 | -61649000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 2137006000 | 2038996000 Derived | 98010000 | 38679000 Derived | 59331000 | 72742000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1821556000 | 1905305000 Derived | -83749000 | 22408000 Derived | -106157000 | 105078000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1202581000 | 1533858000 Derived | -331277000 | 15606000 Derived | -346883000 | -44621000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1423441000 | 1528700000 Derived | -105259000 | 14164000 Derived | -119423000 | -235283000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 3244822000 | 2912169000 Derived | 332653000 | 17684000 Derived | 314969000 | 238973000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 366157000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 420570000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1542081000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2137006000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1821556000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1202581000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1423441000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 3244822000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 14.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 266.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 38.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -14.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -34% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 18.4% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 128% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -10.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -35.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -4.6% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -27.5% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -7.4% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -17.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -44.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -5.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -28.8% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -8.4% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -18.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -3.7% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -16.5% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 7.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 37521000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -54054000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 79691000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 350311000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 305463000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 68885000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -50787000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 454391000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 11435000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -77180000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -61649000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 72742000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 105078000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -44621000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -235283000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 238973000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 69.8% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 50.8% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 53.8% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 46.7% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 51.9% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 62.5% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 54.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.55× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.78× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.21× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 64.64 million Exact valueExact value: -64642000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.52 million Exact valueExact value: 37521000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.09 million Exact valueExact value: 26086000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.44 million Calculation and evidence37521000 − 26086000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11435000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 187.09 million Exact valueExact value: -187087000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 54.05 million Exact valueExact value: -54054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.13 million Exact valueExact value: 23126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 77.18 million Calculation and evidence-54054000 − 23126000 USD Exact free cash flow: -77180000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 36.14 million Exact valueExact value: -36141000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.69 million Exact valueExact value: 79691000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.34 million Exact valueExact value: 141340000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 61.65 million Calculation and evidence79691000 − 141340000 USD Exact free cash flow: -61649000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 59.33 million Exact valueExact value: 59331000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 350.31 million Exact valueExact value: 350311000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277.57 million Exact valueExact value: 277569000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.74 million Calculation and evidence350311000 − 277569000 USD Exact free cash flow: 72742000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 106.16 million Exact valueExact value: -106157000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 305.46 million Exact valueExact value: 305463000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 200.39 million Exact valueExact value: 200385000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.08 million Calculation and evidence305463000 − 200385000 USD Exact free cash flow: 105078000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 346.88 million Exact valueExact value: -346883000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.89 million Exact valueExact value: 68885000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.51 million Exact valueExact value: 113506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.62 million Calculation and evidence68885000 − 113506000 USD Exact free cash flow: -44621000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 119.42 million Exact valueExact value: -119423000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 50.79 million Exact valueExact value: -50787000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 184.5 million Exact valueExact value: 184496000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 235.28 million Calculation and evidence-50787000 − 184496000 USD Exact free cash flow: -235283000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 314.97 million Exact valueExact value: 314969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 454.39 million Exact valueExact value: 454391000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 215.42 million Exact valueExact value: 215418000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 238.97 million Calculation and evidence454391000 − 215418000 USD Exact free cash flow: 238973000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
79 filings · 4,432 latest values · 4,432 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001688476, 1688476, FRAC, NEX, edgar:1688476
Also known as KEANE GROUP, INC., Keane Group, Inc., NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS INC., NexTier Oilfield Solutions Inc.