Brighthouse Financial, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 6.766B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 4.724B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.62 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1622000000 USD Source

Net margin

60.48%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 981000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1622000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-431 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -652000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -221000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.79 billion USD Source
Exact value

4793000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.15 billion USD Source
Exact value

3154000000 USD

Shares outstanding
57.5 million shares Source
Exact value

57508193 shares

Reported share-count change

0.68% · 386 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 57122494 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 57508193 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

6.65 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1816000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6766000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5077000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1527000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1622000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

831 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 479000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 433000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 296000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -766000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 981000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-538 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 262000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 145000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 259000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 262000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -221000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -652000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -221000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +43.2%

    Prior period

    USD 4.72 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.77 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6766000000 − 4724000000 = 2042000000 USD

    4724000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6766000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +11.6%

    Prior period

    USD 388 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 433 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    433000000 − 388000000 = 45000000 USD

    388000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    433000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 549 million

    Prior period

    −USD 290 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 259 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    259000000 − -290000000 = 549000000 USD

    -290000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    259000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 6.77 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 433 million 6.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 259 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-313018000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-316842000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-378000000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-318965000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable865000000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-316554000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-740000000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-318503000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1061000000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-314976000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1643000000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-316873000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3879000000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-314117000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1112000000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-314724000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable388000000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-316766000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable433000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.8B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.7B7.3B4.8B2.4B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue3018000000
2017Revenue6842000000
2018Revenue8965000000
2019Revenue6554000000
2020Revenue8503000000
2021Revenue4976000000
2022Revenue6873000000
2023Revenue4117000000
2024Revenue4724000000
2025Revenue6766000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

43.2% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.142%86%30%-26%-81%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year-66.1%
2017Year over year126.7%
2018Year over year31%
2019Year over year-26.9%
2020Year over year29.7%
2021Year over year-41.5%
2022Year over year38.1%
2023Year over year-40.1%
2024Year over year14.7%
2025Year over year43.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 6.4% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%39%15%-9%-34%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017Net margin-5.5%
2018Net margin9.6%
2019Net margin-11.3%
2020Net margin-12.5%
2021Net margin33%
2022Net margin56.4%
2023Net margin-27%
2024Net margin8.2%
2025Net margin6.4%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 259M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.1B2.7B1.3B-185.6M-1.6B201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow3736000000
2017Operating cash flow3396000000
2018Operating cash flow3062000000
2019Operating cash flow1828000000
2020Operating cash flow888000000
2021Operating cash flow641000000
2022Operating cash flow-1228000000
2023Operating cash flow-137000000
2024Operating cash flow-290000000
2025Operating cash flow259000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

97.2% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106%79%53%26%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets93.3%
2017Liabilities / assets93.5%
2018Liabilities / assets93%
2019Liabilities / assets92.9%
2020Liabilities / assets92.7%
2021Liabilities / assets96.8%
2022Liabilities / assets97.5%
2023Liabilities / assets97.9%
2024Liabilities / assets97.9%
2025Liabilities / assets97.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.74 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3736000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3736000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 378 million
Exact value

Exact value: -378000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -378000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.4 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3396000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 3396000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 865 million
Exact value

Exact value: 865000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 865000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3062000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 3062000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 740 million
Exact value

Exact value: -740000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -740000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.83 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1828000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1828000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1061000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -1061000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 888 million
Exact value

Exact value: 888000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 888000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 1.64 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1643000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1643000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 641 million
Exact value

Exact value: 641000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 641000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 3.88 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3879000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3879000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.23 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1228000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -1228000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 1.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1112000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -1112000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 137 million
Exact value

Exact value: -137000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -137000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 388 million
Exact value

Exact value: 388000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 388000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 290 million
Exact value

Exact value: -290000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -290000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 433 million
Exact value

Exact value: 433000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 433000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 259 million
Exact value

Exact value: 259000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 259000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

103 filings · 4,052 latest values · 4,052 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001685040, 1685040, BHF, BHFAL, BHFAM, BHFAN, BHFAO, BHFAP, edgar:1685040

Also known as BRIGHTHOUSE FINANCIAL, INC., BRIGHTHOUSE FINANCIAL, INC. , Brighthouse Financial, Inc.