Revenue
1.62 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1622000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 6.766B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 4.724B.
1.62 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
60.48%
2026 Q2 · %
-431 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
4793000000 USD
3154000000 USD
57508193 shares
0.68% · 386 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
6.65 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
831 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
-538 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.72 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.77 billion
–
6766000000 − 4724000000 = 2042000000 USD
4724000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6766000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 388 million
–
Current period
USD 433 million
–
433000000 − 388000000 = 45000000 USD
388000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source433000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 290 million
–
Current period
USD 259 million
–
259000000 − -290000000 = 549000000 USD
-290000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source259000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 3018000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 6842000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -378000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 8965000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 865000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 6554000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -740000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 8503000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1061000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 4976000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1643000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 6873000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3879000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 4117000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1112000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 4724000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 388000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 6766000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 433000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 3018000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 6842000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 8965000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 6554000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 8503000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 4976000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 6873000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 4117000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 4724000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 6766000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -66.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 126.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 31% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -26.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 29.7% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -41.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 38.1% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -40.1% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 14.7% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 43.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -5.5% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -11.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -12.5% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 33% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 56.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -27% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 3736000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 3396000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 3062000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1828000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 888000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 641000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -1228000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | -137000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | -290000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 259000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 93.3% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 93.5% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 93% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 92.9% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 92.7% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 96.8% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 97.5% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 97.9% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 97.9% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 97.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2024-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2025-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.74 billion Exact valueExact value: 3736000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 378 million Exact valueExact value: -378000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.4 billion Exact valueExact value: 3396000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 865 million Exact valueExact value: 865000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 3062000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 740 million Exact valueExact value: -740000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.83 billion Exact valueExact value: 1828000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 1.06 billion Exact valueExact value: -1061000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 888 million Exact valueExact value: 888000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 1.64 billion Exact valueExact value: 1643000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 641 million Exact valueExact value: 641000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 3.88 billion Exact valueExact value: 3879000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.23 billion Exact valueExact value: -1228000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 1.11 billion Exact valueExact value: -1112000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 137 million Exact valueExact value: -137000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 388 million Exact valueExact value: 388000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 290 million Exact valueExact value: -290000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 433 million Exact valueExact value: 433000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 259 million Exact valueExact value: 259000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
103 filings · 4,052 latest values · 4,052 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001685040, 1685040, BHF, BHFAL, BHFAM, BHFAN, BHFAO, BHFAP, edgar:1685040
Also known as BRIGHTHOUSE FINANCIAL, INC., BRIGHTHOUSE FINANCIAL, INC. , Brighthouse Financial, Inc.