Bioverativ Inc.

EDGAR

118 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-12-22 to 2018-04-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

329 million Unit1

2017 Q4 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 328700000 Unit1 Source

Operating margin

35.87%

2017 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 447200000 Unit1 Source
  • Operating Income: 329300000 Unit1 Source
  • Revenue: 328700000 Unit1 Source

Operating cash flow

213 million Unit1

2017 Q4 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 590700000 Unit1 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 377600000 Unit1 Source

Free cash flow

212 million Unit1

2017 Q4 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 590700000 Unit1 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 377600000 Unit1 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13100000 Unit1 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11600000 Unit1 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
437 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

436500000 Unit1

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
108 million Unit14 Source
Exact value

108203439 Unit14

Reported share-count change

10,820,243.90% · 108 million Unit14

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 1000 Unit14 · 2016-12-31· Source
  • 108203439 Unit14 · 2017-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.17 billion Unit1

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 259100000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 289100000 Unit1 · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 291600000 Unit1 · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 328700000 Unit1 · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source

Net income

356 million Unit1

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 69300000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 77100000 Unit1 · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 67900000 Unit1 · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 141300000 Unit1 · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

591 million Unit1

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 108200000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 241400000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 108200000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 377600000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 241400000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 590700000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 377600000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

13.1 million Unit1

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6300000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10600000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6300000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11600000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10600000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13100000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11600000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

578 million Unit1

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 108200000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 241400000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 108200000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 377600000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 241400000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 590700000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 377600000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6300000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10600000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6300000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11600000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10600000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13100000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11600000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-04-10.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +31.7%

    Prior period

    Unit1 887.4 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 1.17 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1168500000 − 887400000 = 281100000 Unit1

    887400000 Unit1 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1168500000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -19.1%

    Prior period

    Unit1 439.6 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 355.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    355600000 − 439600000 = -84000000 Unit1

    439600000 Unit1 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    355600000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +95.9%

    Prior period

    Unit1 301.6 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 590.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    590700000 − 301600000 = 289100000 Unit1

    301600000 Unit1 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    590700000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +50.6%

    Prior period

    Unit1 8.7 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 13.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13100000 − 8700000 = 4400000 Unit1

    8700000 Unit1 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13100000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue Unit1 1.17 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit1 279.6 million 24% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit1 441.7 million 38% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit1 447.2 million 38% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit1 91.6 million 7.8% of revenue
  • Net income Unit1 355.6 million 30% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit1 590.7 million 51% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit1 13.1 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit1 577.6 million 49% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2016 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2017 30%62%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31560300000 462300000 Derived 98000000 -10600000 Derived 108600000 30800000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31887400000 595000000 Derived 292400000 -147200000 Derived 439600000 292900000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311168500000 721300000 Derived 447200000 91600000 Derived 355600000 577600000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit1.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit1 1.2B 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B946.5M631.0M315.5M0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2015Revenue560300000
2016Revenue887400000
2017Revenue1168500000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

31.7% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%47%32%16%0%201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year58.4%
2017Year over year31.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 38.3% 2017
Net margin 30.4% 2017
Free cash flow margin 49.4% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54%40%27%13%0%201520162017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin17.5%
2016Operating margin33%
2017Operating margin38.3%
2015Net margin19.4%
2016Net margin49.5%
2017Net margin30.4%
2015Free cash flow margin5.5%
2016Free cash flow margin33%
2017Free cash flow margin49.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit1 590.7M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.638.0M478.5M319.0M159.5M0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow41400000
2016Operating cash flow301600000
2017Operating cash flow590700000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit1 577.6M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.623.8M467.9M311.9M156.0M0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow30800000
2016Free cash flow292900000
2017Free cash flow577600000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

44.5% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%36%24%12%0%2015-12-3120162017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Liabilities / assets22.6%
2017Liabilities / assets44.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.04×3.78×2.52×1.26×0.00×2015-12-3120162017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Current assets / current liabilities4.66×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unit1 108.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108600000 Unit1

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 108600000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 41.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41400000 Unit1

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 41400000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 10.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10600000 Unit1

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 10600000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 30.8 million
Calculation and evidence

41400000 − 10600000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 30800000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unit1 439.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 439600000 Unit1

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 439600000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 301.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 301600000 Unit1

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 301600000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 8.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8700000 Unit1

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 8700000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 292.9 million
Calculation and evidence

301600000 − 8700000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 292900000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unit1 355.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 355600000 Unit1

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 355600000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 590.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 590700000 Unit1

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 590700000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 13.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13100000 Unit1

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 13100000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 577.6 million
Calculation and evidence

590700000 − 13100000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 577600000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

118 filings · 544 latest values · 544 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001681689, 1681689, edgar:1681689

Also known as Bioverativ Inc.