Revenue
329 million Unit1
2017 Q4 · Unit1
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 328700000 Unit1 Source
118 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-12-22 to 2018-04-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
329 million Unit1
2017 Q4 · Unit1
35.87%
2017 Q4 · %
213 million Unit1
2017 Q4 · Unit1
212 million Unit1
2017 Q4 · Unit1
436500000 Unit1
108203439 Unit14
10,820,243.90% · 108 million Unit14
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.17 billion Unit1
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
356 million Unit1
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
591 million Unit1
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
13.1 million Unit1
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
578 million Unit1
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-04-10.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit1 887.4 million
–
Current period
Unit1 1.17 billion
–
1168500000 − 887400000 = 281100000 Unit1
887400000 Unit1 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1168500000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 439.6 million
–
Current period
Unit1 355.6 million
–
355600000 − 439600000 = -84000000 Unit1
439600000 Unit1 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source355600000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 301.6 million
–
Current period
Unit1 590.7 million
–
590700000 − 301600000 = 289100000 Unit1
301600000 Unit1 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source590700000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 8.7 million
–
Current period
Unit1 13.1 million
–
13100000 − 8700000 = 4400000 Unit1
8700000 Unit1 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13100000 Unit1 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 560300000 | 462300000 Derived | 98000000 | -10600000 Derived | 108600000 | 30800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 887400000 | 595000000 Derived | 292400000 | -147200000 Derived | 439600000 | 292900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1168500000 | 721300000 Derived | 447200000 | 91600000 Derived | 355600000 | 577600000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit1.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 560300000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 887400000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1168500000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 58.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 31.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 33% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 38.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 19.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 49.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 30.4% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 33% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 49.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 41400000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 301600000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 590700000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 30800000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 292900000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 577600000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 22.6% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 44.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.66× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unit1 108.6 million Exact valueExact value: 108600000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 41.4 million Exact valueExact value: 41400000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 10.6 million Exact valueExact value: 10600000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 30.8 million Calculation and evidence41400000 − 10600000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 30800000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unit1 439.6 million Exact valueExact value: 439600000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 301.6 million Exact valueExact value: 301600000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 8.7 million Exact valueExact value: 8700000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 292.9 million Calculation and evidence301600000 − 8700000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 292900000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unit1 355.6 million Exact valueExact value: 355600000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 590.7 million Exact valueExact value: 590700000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 13.1 million Exact valueExact value: 13100000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 577.6 million Calculation and evidence590700000 − 13100000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 577600000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
118 filings · 544 latest values · 544 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001681689, 1681689, edgar:1681689
Also known as Bioverativ Inc.