Cardtronics plc

EDGAR

92 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-04-27 to 2021-05-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

268 million USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.76%

2021 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 23470000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 267834000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

69.4 million USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 69352000 USD Source

Free cash flow

53.1 million USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 69352000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 16246000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
197 million USD Source
Exact value

197363000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
778 million USD Source
Exact value

777693000 USD

Shares outstanding
45.3 million shares Source
Exact value

45255680 shares

Reported share-count change

1.80% · 800 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 44456153 shares · 2020-03-31· Source
  • 45255680 shares · 2021-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-05-07.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -18.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.35 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.09 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1093999000 − 1349405000 = -255406000 USD

    1349405000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1093999000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -60.3%

    Prior period

    USD 48.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19144000 − 48274000 = -29130000 USD

    48274000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19144000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +38%

    Prior period

    USD 204.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 282.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    282349000 − 204659000 = 77690000 USD

    204659000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    282349000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -27%

    Prior period

    USD 124.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 91.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    91142000 − 124906000 = -33764000 USD

    124906000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    91142000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.09 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 692.65 million 63% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 347.56 million 32% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 53.79 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 34.64 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 19.14 million 1.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 282.35 million 26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 91.14 million 8.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 191.21 million 17% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2018 95%
  • 2019 94%
  • 2020 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311507599000 1611108000 Derived -103509000 41841000 Derived -145350000 86447000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311345243000 1275033000 Derived 70210000 66534000 Derived 3676000 226997000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311349405000 1262971000 Derived 86434000 38160000 Derived 48274000 79753000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311093999000 1040211000 Derived 53788000 34644000 Derived 19144000 191207000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6B1.2B814.1M407.1M0.02017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue1507599000
2018Revenue1345243000
2019Revenue1349405000
2020Revenue1093999000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-18.9% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8%-3.7%-9.3%-14.9%-20.5%2017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year-10.8%
2019Year over year0.3%
2020Year over year-18.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.9% 2020
Net margin 1.7% 2020
Free cash flow margin 17.5% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.6%11.8%3.9%-3.9%-11.8%2017201820192020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin-6.9%
2018Operating margin5.2%
2019Operating margin6.4%
2020Operating margin4.9%
2017Net margin-9.6%
2018Net margin0.3%
2019Net margin3.6%
2020Net margin1.7%
2017Free cash flow margin5.7%
2018Free cash flow margin16.9%
2019Free cash flow margin5.9%
2020Free cash flow margin17.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 282.3M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.360.9M270.7M180.5M90.2M0.02017201820192020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow230587000
2018Operating cash flow334202000
2019Operating cash flow204659000
2020Operating cash flow282349000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 191.2M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.245.2M183.9M122.6M61.3M0.02017201820192020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow86447000
2018Free cash flow226997000
2019Free cash flow79753000
2020Free cash flow191207000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

79.3% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86%64%43%21%0%2017-12-31201820192020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Liabilities / assets78.9%
2019Liabilities / assets78.4%
2020Liabilities / assets79.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.97× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.05×0.79×0.52×0.26×0.00×2017-12-31201820192020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.97×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 145.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -145350000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -145350000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 230.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 230587000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 230587000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 144.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 144140000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 144140000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.45 million
Calculation and evidence

230587000 − 144140000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 86447000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 3.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3676000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 3676000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 334.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 334202000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 334202000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107205000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 107205000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 227 million
Calculation and evidence

334202000 − 107205000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 226997000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 48.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48274000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 48274000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 204.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 204659000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 204659000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124906000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 124906000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.75 million
Calculation and evidence

204659000 − 124906000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 79753000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 19.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19144000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 19144000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 282.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 282349000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 282349000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91142000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 91142000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 191.21 million
Calculation and evidence

282349000 − 91142000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 191207000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

92 filings · 5,480 latest values · 5,480 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001671013, 1671013, CATM, edgar:1671013

Also known as Cardtronics Group Ltd, Cardtronics plc