Revenue
268 million USD
2021 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 267834000 USD Source
92 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-04-27 to 2021-05-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
197363000 USD
777693000 USD
45255680 shares
1.80% · 800 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-05-07.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.35 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.09 billion
–
1093999000 − 1349405000 = -255406000 USD
1349405000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1093999000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 48.27 million
–
Current period
USD 19.14 million
–
19144000 − 48274000 = -29130000 USD
48274000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source19144000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 204.66 million
–
Current period
USD 282.35 million
–
282349000 − 204659000 = 77690000 USD
204659000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source282349000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 124.91 million
–
Current period
USD 91.14 million
–
91142000 − 124906000 = -33764000 USD
124906000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source91142000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1507599000 | 1611108000 Derived | -103509000 | 41841000 Derived | -145350000 | 86447000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1345243000 | 1275033000 Derived | 70210000 | 66534000 Derived | 3676000 | 226997000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1349405000 | 1262971000 Derived | 86434000 | 38160000 Derived | 48274000 | 79753000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1093999000 | 1040211000 Derived | 53788000 | 34644000 Derived | 19144000 | 191207000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1507599000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1345243000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1349405000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1093999000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -10.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 0.3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -18.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -6.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -9.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 17.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 230587000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 334202000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 204659000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 282349000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 86447000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 226997000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 79753000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 191207000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 78.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 78.4% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 79.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.71× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 145.35 million Exact valueExact value: -145350000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 230.59 million Exact valueExact value: 230587000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 144.14 million Exact valueExact value: 144140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.45 million Calculation and evidence230587000 − 144140000 USD Exact free cash flow: 86447000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 3.68 million Exact valueExact value: 3676000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 334.2 million Exact valueExact value: 334202000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.21 million Exact valueExact value: 107205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 227 million Calculation and evidence334202000 − 107205000 USD Exact free cash flow: 226997000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 48.27 million Exact valueExact value: 48274000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 204.66 million Exact valueExact value: 204659000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.91 million Exact valueExact value: 124906000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.75 million Calculation and evidence204659000 − 124906000 USD Exact free cash flow: 79753000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 19.14 million Exact valueExact value: 19144000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 282.35 million Exact valueExact value: 282349000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.14 million Exact valueExact value: 91142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 191.21 million Calculation and evidence282349000 − 91142000 USD Exact free cash flow: 191207000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
92 filings · 5,480 latest values · 5,480 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001671013, 1671013, CATM, edgar:1671013
Also known as Cardtronics Group Ltd, Cardtronics plc