U.S. Well Services, Inc.

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-02-15 to 2022-08-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

68.8 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.4%

2022 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1652000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 68764000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

11 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3559000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7445000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-26.2 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3559000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7445000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 48337000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11092000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17.3 million USD Source
Exact value

17268000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
164 million USD Source
Exact value

164094000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

205 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 56477000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 250463000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 211534000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 41150000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 68764000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Net income

-67.4 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -9579000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -70605000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -47861000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -25745000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -9335000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

12.7 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -20253000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -28371000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19277000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20253000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7445000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3559000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7445000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

81.2 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 47565000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24841000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 57724000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47565000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11092000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48337000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11092000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-68.6 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -20253000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -28371000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19277000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20253000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7445000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3559000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7445000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47565000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24841000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 57724000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47565000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11092000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 48337000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11092000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.6%

    Prior period

    USD 244.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 250.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    250463000 − 244007000 = 6456000 USD

    244007000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    250463000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 158.74 million

    Prior period

    −USD 229.34 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 70.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -70605000 − -229340000 = 158735000 USD

    -229340000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -70605000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -323.7%

    Prior period

    USD 8.62 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19277000 − 8616000 = -27893000 USD

    8616000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19277000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +3.2%

    Prior period

    USD 55.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 57.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    57724000 − 55943000 = 1781000 USD

    55943000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    57724000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 250.46 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 302.49 million 121% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 52.03 million −21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 18.58 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 70.61 million −28% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 19.28 million −7.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 57.72 million 23% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 77 million −31% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 191% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-310 875333 Derived -875333 -1632890 Derived 757557 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-02-02 – 2017-12-31466487000 536361000 Derived -69874000 23748000 Derived -93622000 -24297000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31648847000 686816000 Derived -37969000 21920000 Derived -59889000 -64137000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31514757000 590027000 Derived -75270000 6540000 Derived -81810000 -134257000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31244007000 466443000 Derived -222436000 6904000 Derived -229340000 -47327000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31250463000 302490000 Derived -52027000 18578000 Derived -70605000 -77001000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 250.5M 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.700.8M525.6M350.4M175.2M0.02018201920202021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue648847000
2019Revenue514757000
2020Revenue244007000
2021Revenue250463000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.6% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7%-9%-25%-41%-57%2018201920202021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year-20.7%
2020Year over year-52.6%
2021Year over year2.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -20.8% 2021
Net margin -28.2% 2021
Free cash flow margin -30.7% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-20%-47%-74%-102%2018201920202021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin-5.9%
2019Operating margin-14.6%
2020Operating margin-91.2%
2021Operating margin-20.8%
2018Net margin-9.2%
2019Net margin-15.9%
2020Net margin-94%
2021Net margin-28.2%
2018Free cash flow margin-9.9%
2019Free cash flow margin-26.1%
2020Free cash flow margin-19.4%
2021Free cash flow margin-30.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -19.3M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91.7M61.9M32.1M2.3M-27.5M2018201920202021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow83469000
2019Operating cash flow74844000
2020Operating cash flow8616000
2021Operating cash flow-19277000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -77M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.7M-28.2M-67.1M-106.1M-145.0M2018201920202021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow-64137000
2019Free cash flow-134257000
2020Free cash flow-47327000
2021Free cash flow-77001000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

143.2% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.155%116%77%39%0%2018201920202021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Liabilities / assets56%
2019Liabilities / assets70.9%
2020Liabilities / assets109.8%
2021Liabilities / assets143.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.07× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.16×0.87×0.58×0.29×0.00×2018201920202021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 757,557
Exact value

Exact value: 757557 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 757557 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1565273 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -1565273 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-02-02 – 2017-12-31
−USD 93.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -93622000 USD

2017-02-02 – 2017-12-31: -93622000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47287000 USD

2017-02-02 – 2017-12-31: 47287000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71584000 USD

2017-02-02 – 2017-12-31: 71584000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.3 million
Calculation and evidence

47287000 − 71584000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24297000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-02-03 – 2017-12-31
−USD 93.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -93622000 USD

2017-02-03 – 2017-12-31: -93622000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 59.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -59889000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -59889000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83469000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 83469000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147606000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 147606000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 64.14 million
Calculation and evidence

83469000 − 147606000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -64137000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 81.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -81810000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -81810000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74844000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 74844000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 209.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 209101000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 209101000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 134.26 million
Calculation and evidence

74844000 − 209101000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -134257000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 229.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -229340000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -229340000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8616000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 8616000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55943000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 55943000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47.33 million
Calculation and evidence

8616000 − 55943000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -47327000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 70.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -70605000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -70605000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19277000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -19277000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57724000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 57724000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 77 million
Calculation and evidence

-19277000 − 57724000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -77001000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 1,585 latest values · 1,551 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001670349, 1670349, MPAC, USWS, edgar:1670349

Also known as MP Acquisition I Corp., Matlin & Partners Acquisition Corp, U.S. WELL SERVICES HOLDINGS, LLC, U.S. WELL SERVICES, INC., U.S. Well Services, Inc.