Revenue
628 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 628000000 USD Source
84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-09-20 to 2020-10-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
628 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
-7.32%
2020 Q3 · %
-27 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
-35 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
64000000 USD
922000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.64 billion USD
2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
-110 million USD
2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
36 million USD
2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
-146 million USD
2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-10-29.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.83 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.33 billion
–
3326000000 − 3826000000 = -500000000 USD
3826000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3326000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 23 million
–
Current period
−USD 295 million
–
-295000000 − -23000000 = -272000000 USD
-23000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-295000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 162 million
–
Current period
−USD 4 million
–
-4000000 − 162000000 = -166000000 USD
162000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-4000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 63 million
–
Current period
USD 71 million
–
71000000 − 63000000 = 8000000 USD
63000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source71000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 3853000000 | 3778000000 Derived | 75000000 | 17000000 Derived | 58000000 | 247000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 3743000000 | 3608000000 Derived | 135000000 | 61000000 Derived | 74000000 | 233000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 3654000000 | 3524000000 Derived | 130000000 | 24000000 Derived | 106000000 | 183000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 3603000000 | 3622000000 Derived | -19000000 | 38000000 Derived | -57000000 | 145000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 3826000000 | 3784000000 Derived | 42000000 | 65000000 Derived | -23000000 | 99000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 3326000000 | 3483000000 Derived | -157000000 | 138000000 Derived | -295000000 | -75000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 3853000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 3743000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 3654000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 3603000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 3826000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 3326000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -2.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -2.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -1.4% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 6.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -13.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -4.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -8.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -2.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 307000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 275000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 231000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 205000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 162000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -4000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 247000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 233000000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 183000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 145000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 99000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -75000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 36.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 87.7% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 87.7% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 89.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 104.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.94× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 58 million Exact valueExact value: 58000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 307 million Exact valueExact value: 307000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60 million Exact valueExact value: 60000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 247 million Calculation and evidence307000000 − 60000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 247000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 74 million Exact valueExact value: 74000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 275 million Exact valueExact value: 275000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42 million Exact valueExact value: 42000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 233 million Calculation and evidence275000000 − 42000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 233000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 106 million Exact valueExact value: 106000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 231 million Exact valueExact value: 231000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48 million Exact valueExact value: 48000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 183 million Calculation and evidence231000000 − 48000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 183000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 57 million Exact valueExact value: -57000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 205 million Exact valueExact value: 205000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60 million Exact valueExact value: 60000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145 million Calculation and evidence205000000 − 60000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 145000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 23 million Exact valueExact value: -23000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162 million Exact valueExact value: 162000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63 million Exact valueExact value: 63000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99 million Calculation and evidence162000000 − 63000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 99000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 295 million Exact valueExact value: -295000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4 million Exact valueExact value: -4000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71 million Exact valueExact value: 71000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 75 million Calculation and evidence-4000000 − 71000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -75000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
84 filings · 6,554 latest values · 6,554 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001669812, 1669812, LKSD, edgar:1669812
Also known as LSC COMMUNICATIONS, INC., LSC Communications, Inc.