LSC COMMUNICATIONS, INC.

EDGAR

84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-09-20 to 2020-10-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

628 million USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7.32%

2020 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -46000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 628000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-27 million USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -17000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-35 million USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -17000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
64 million USD Source
Exact value

64000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
922 million USD Source
Exact value

922000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.64 billion USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3326000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2548000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 701000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 532000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 628000000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-110 million USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 89000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -39000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -39000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

36 million USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 71000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 60000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8000000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-146 million USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 89000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -39000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -39000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 71000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 60000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8000000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-10-29.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.83 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.33 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3326000000 − 3826000000 = -500000000 USD

    3826000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3326000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 272 million

    Prior period

    −USD 23 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 295 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -295000000 − -23000000 = -272000000 USD

    -23000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -295000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -102.5%

    Prior period

    USD 162 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4000000 − 162000000 = -166000000 USD

    162000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +12.7%

    Prior period

    USD 63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    71000000 − 63000000 = 8000000 USD

    63000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    71000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.33 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.48 billion 105% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 157 million −4.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 138 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 295 million −8.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4 million −0.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 71 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 75 million −2.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 98%
  • 2015 96%
  • 2016 96%
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2018 Net loss: net income was −0.6% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-313853000000 3778000000 Derived 75000000 17000000 Derived 58000000 247000000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-313743000000 3608000000 Derived 135000000 61000000 Derived 74000000 233000000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-313654000000 3524000000 Derived 130000000 24000000 Derived 106000000 183000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-313603000000 3622000000 Derived -19000000 38000000 Derived -57000000 145000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-313826000000 3784000000 Derived 42000000 65000000 Derived -23000000 99000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-313326000000 3483000000 Derived -157000000 138000000 Derived -295000000 -75000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.3B 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2B3.1B2.1B1.0B0.0201420172019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Revenue3853000000
2015Revenue3743000000
2016Revenue3654000000
2017Revenue3603000000
2018Revenue3826000000
2019Revenue3326000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.1% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.7%2.1%-3.4%-9.0%-14.6%201420172019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year-2.9%
2016Year over year-2.4%
2017Year over year-1.4%
2018Year over year6.2%
2019Year over year-13.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4.7% 2019
Net margin -8.9% 2019
Free cash flow margin -2.3% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.6%3.2%-1.2%-5.7%-10.1%201420172019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin1.9%
2015Operating margin3.6%
2016Operating margin3.6%
2017Operating margin-0.5%
2018Operating margin1.1%
2019Operating margin-4.7%
2014Net margin1.5%
2015Net margin2%
2016Net margin2.9%
2017Net margin-1.6%
2018Net margin-0.6%
2019Net margin-8.9%
2014Free cash flow margin6.4%
2015Free cash flow margin6.2%
2016Free cash flow margin5%
2017Free cash flow margin4%
2018Free cash flow margin2.6%
2019Free cash flow margin-2.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.331.9M241.7M151.5M61.3M-28.9M201420172019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow307000000
2015Operating cash flow275000000
2016Operating cash flow231000000
2017Operating cash flow205000000
2018Operating cash flow162000000
2019Operating cash flow-4000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -75M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.272.8M179.4M86.0M-7.4M-100.8M201420172019
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Free cash flow247000000
2015Free cash flow233000000
2016Free cash flow183000000
2017Free cash flow145000000
2018Free cash flow99000000
2019Free cash flow-75000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

104.4% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113%85%56%28%0%2014-12-3120172019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Liabilities / assets36.5%
2016Liabilities / assets87.7%
2017Liabilities / assets87.7%
2018Liabilities / assets89.9%
2019Liabilities / assets104.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.88× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.10×1.57×1.05×0.52×0.00×2014-12-3120172019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.88×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 58000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 307 million
Exact value

Exact value: 307000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 307000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 60000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 247 million
Calculation and evidence

307000000 − 60000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 247000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 74000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 275 million
Exact value

Exact value: 275000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 275000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 42000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 233 million
Calculation and evidence

275000000 − 42000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 233000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 106 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 106000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 231 million
Exact value

Exact value: 231000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 231000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 48000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 183 million
Calculation and evidence

231000000 − 48000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 183000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -57000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 205 million
Exact value

Exact value: 205000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 205000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 60000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145 million
Calculation and evidence

205000000 − 60000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 145000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -23000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 162000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 63000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99 million
Calculation and evidence

162000000 − 63000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 99000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 295 million
Exact value

Exact value: -295000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -295000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -4000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 71000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 75 million
Calculation and evidence

-4000000 − 71000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -75000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

84 filings · 6,554 latest values · 6,554 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001669812, 1669812, LKSD, edgar:1669812

Also known as LSC COMMUNICATIONS, INC., LSC Communications, Inc.