FGL HOLDINGS

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-04-21 to 2020-05-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

-335 million USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: -335000000 USD Source

Operating margin

98.21%

2020 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -329000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: -335000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-265 million USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -265000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
776 million USD Source
Exact value

776000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
542 million USD Source
Exact value

542000000 USD

Shares outstanding
222 million shares Source
Exact value

221807598 shares

Reported share-count change

0.07% · 147 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 221660974 shares · 2018-12-31· Source
  • 221807598 shares · 2019-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.18 billion USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 495000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 455000000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 563000000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: -335000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

314 million USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 323000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 96000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 454000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 323000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 675000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 454000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -265000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-05-06.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +197.2%

    Prior period

    USD 711 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.11 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2113000000 − 711000000 = 1402000000 USD

    711000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2113000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -24.7%

    Prior period

    USD 897 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 675 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    675000000 − 897000000 = -222000000 USD

    897000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    675000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.11 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.51 billion 72% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 600 million 28% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 675 million 32% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-301530000000 1173000000 Derived 357000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31711000000 653000000 Derived 58000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312113000000 1513000000 Derived 600000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.1B 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3B1.7B1.1B570.5M0.0201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue1530000000
2018Revenue711000000
2019Revenue2113000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

197.2% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.213%160%106%53%0%201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year197.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 28.4% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.7%23.0%15.3%7.7%0.0%201720182019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin23.3%
2018Operating margin8.2%
2019Operating margin28.4%
2017-09-30Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 675M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.968.8M726.6M484.4M242.2M0.0201720182019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow237000000
2018Operating cash flow897000000
2019Operating cash flow675000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

92.5% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105%79%52%26%0%201720182019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets10.2%
2018Liabilities / assets97.1%
2019Liabilities / assets92.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.22× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.24×0.18×0.12×0.06×0.00×20172018-12-312019-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.22×
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 237 million
Exact value

Exact value: 237000000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 237000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 897 million
Exact value

Exact value: 897000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 897000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 675 million
Exact value

Exact value: 675000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 675000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 920 latest values · 920 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001668428, 1668428, FG, cfcou, edgar:1668428

Also known as CF Corp, FGL HOLDINGS, FGL Holdings