CPG OpCo LP/DE

EDGAR

5 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-02-23 to 2017-02-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

376 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

38.57%

2016 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 144900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 375700000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

162 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 556500000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 394100000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-176 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 556500000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 394100000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1411800000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1073000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.8 million USD Source
Exact value

8800000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.38 billion USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 363500000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 313200000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 326500000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 375700000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source

Net income

474 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 181400000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 133000000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 21400000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 138300000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

557 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 132700000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 311300000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 132700000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 394100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 311300000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 556500000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 394100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.41 billion USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 377400000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 656600000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 377400000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1073000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 656600000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1411800000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1073000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-855 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 132700000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 311300000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 132700000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 394100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 311300000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 556500000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 394100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 377400000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 656600000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 377400000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1073000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 656600000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1411800000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1073000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-02-17.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.33 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.38 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1378900000 − 1331800000 = 47100000 USD

    1331800000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1378900000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -11.6%

    Prior period

    USD 629.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 556.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    556500000 − 629800000 = -73300000 USD

    629800000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    556500000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +27.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.11 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.41 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1411800000 − 1106600000 = 305200000 USD

    1106600000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1411800000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.38 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 905.2 million 66% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 473.7 million 34% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 556.5 million 40% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.41 billion 102% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 855.3 million −62% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311331800000 779800000 Derived 552000000 UnavailableUnavailable-476800000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311378900000 905200000 Derived 473700000 UnavailableUnavailable-855300000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4B 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.1B744.6M372.3M0.020152016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue1331800000
2016Revenue1378900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.5% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.82%2.86%1.91%0.95%0.00%20152016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year3.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 34.4% 2016
Free cash flow margin -62% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%20%-10%-40%-70%20152016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin41.4%
2016Operating margin34.4%
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow margin-35.8%
2016Free cash flow margin-62%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 556.5M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.680.2M510.1M340.1M170.0M0.020152016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow629800000
2016Operating cash flow556500000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -855.3M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68.4M-179.6M-427.7M-675.7M-923.7M20152016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow-476800000
2016Free cash flow-855300000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

28.1% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.4%22.8%15.2%7.6%0.0%20152016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets17.1%
2016Liabilities / assets28.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.26× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10×0.82×0.55×0.27×0.00×20152016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 629.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 629800000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 629800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1106600000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1106600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 476.8 million
Calculation and evidence

629800000 − 1106600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -476800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 556.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 556500000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 556500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1411800000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1411800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 855.3 million
Calculation and evidence

556500000 − 1411800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -855300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

5 filings · 379 latest values · 379 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001667154, 1667154, edgar:1667154

Also known as CPG OpCo LP, CPG OpCo LP/DE