Revenue
874 thousand USD
2024 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 874232 USD Source
43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-01-13 to 2024-07-25. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
452454 USD
166196 USD
8927261 shares
21.63% · 1.59 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.72 million USD
2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
-14.3 million USD
2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
-8.95 million USD
2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
21.8 thousand USD
2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
-8.97 million USD
2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-07-25.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 5.43 million
–
Current period
USD 4.04 million
–
4041020 − 5426501 = -1385481 USD
5426501 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4041020 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 16.33 million
–
Current period
−USD 12.53 million
–
-12527429 − -16332636 = 3805207 USD
-16332636 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-12527429 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 6.98 million
–
Current period
−USD 8.87 million
–
-8873024 − -6976120 = -1896904 USD
-6976120 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-8873024 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 104,715
–
Current period
USD 33,248
–
33248 − 104715 = -71467 USD
104715 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source33248 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 206733 | 1431949 Derived | -1225216 | -25320 Derived | -1199896 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 3815469 | 15373644 Derived | -11558175 | -845017 Derived | -10713158 | -805519 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 7692927 | 14437614 Derived | -6744687 | -699028 Derived | -6045659 | -1425149 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 8644383 | 12520154 Derived | -3875771 | 1001609 Derived | -4877380 | -2447576 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 8296997 | 11275894 Derived | -2978897 | 1612377 Derived | -4591274 | -1990096 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 6159531 | 9541329 Derived | -3381798 | 2361635 Derived | -5743433 | -1797660 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 6297922 | 13170847 Derived | -6872925 | 3280282 Derived | -10153207 | -7899747 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 5426501 | 24096923 Derived | -18670422 | -2337786 Derived | -16332636 | -7080835 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 4041020 | 17359651 Derived | -13318631 | -791202 Derived | -12527429 | -8906272 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 206733 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 3815469 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 7692927 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 8644383 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 8296997 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 6159531 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 6297922 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 5426501 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 4041020 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 1,745.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 101.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -4% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -25.8% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -13.8% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -25.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -592.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -302.9% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -87.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -44.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -35.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -54.9% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -109.1% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -344.1% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -329.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -580.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -280.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -78.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -56.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -55.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -93.2% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -161.2% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -301% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -310% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -21.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -18.5% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -28.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -24% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -29.2% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -125.4% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -130.5% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -220.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -508503 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -548748 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -1269729 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -1865601 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -1697185 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -1223148 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -7856243 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -6976120 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | -8873024 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -805519 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -1425149 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -2447576 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -1990096 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -1797660 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -7899747 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -7080835 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -8906272 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 55.7% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 62.1% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 62.7% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 63.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 55.2% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 50.2% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 31% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 17.4% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 32.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.8× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.35× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.4× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.25× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.16× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.16× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 1.2 million Exact valueExact value: -1199896 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 508,503 Exact valueExact value: -508503 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 10.71 million Exact valueExact value: -10713158 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 548,748 Exact valueExact value: -548748 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 256,771 Exact valueExact value: 256771 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 805,519 Calculation and evidence-548748 − 256771 USD Exact free cash flow: -805519 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 6.05 million Exact valueExact value: -6045659 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.27 million Exact valueExact value: -1269729 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 155,420 Exact valueExact value: 155420 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.43 million Calculation and evidence-1269729 − 155420 USD Exact free cash flow: -1425149 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 4.88 million Exact valueExact value: -4877380 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.87 million Exact valueExact value: -1865601 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 581,975 Exact valueExact value: 581975 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.45 million Calculation and evidence-1865601 − 581975 USD Exact free cash flow: -2447576 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 4.59 million Exact valueExact value: -4591274 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.7 million Exact valueExact value: -1697185 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 292,911 Exact valueExact value: 292911 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.99 million Calculation and evidence-1697185 − 292911 USD Exact free cash flow: -1990096 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 5.74 million Exact valueExact value: -5743433 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.22 million Exact valueExact value: -1223148 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 574,512 Exact valueExact value: 574512 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.8 million Calculation and evidence-1223148 − 574512 USD Exact free cash flow: -1797660 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 10.15 million Exact valueExact value: -10153207 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.86 million Exact valueExact value: -7856243 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43,504 Exact valueExact value: 43504 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.9 million Calculation and evidence-7856243 − 43504 USD Exact free cash flow: -7899747 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 16.33 million Exact valueExact value: -16332636 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.98 million Exact valueExact value: -6976120 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104,715 Exact valueExact value: 104715 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.08 million Calculation and evidence-6976120 − 104715 USD Exact free cash flow: -7080835 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 12.53 million Exact valueExact value: -12527429 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.87 million Exact valueExact value: -8873024 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33,248 Exact valueExact value: 33248 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.91 million Calculation and evidence-8873024 − 33248 USD Exact free cash flow: -8906272 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
43 filings · 3,257 latest values · 3,257 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001662574, 1662574, edgar:1662574
Also known as GROM SOCIAL ENTERPRISES, INC., Grom Social Enterprises, Inc., Grom Social Enterprises, Inc., Illumination America, Inc.