Akcea Therapeutics, Inc.

EDGAR

64 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-01-04 to 2020-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.4 million USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-228.32%

2020 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -51091000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 22377000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-33.4 million USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -77500000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -44105000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-33.7 million USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -77500000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -44105000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 558000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 209000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
136 million USD Source
Exact value

135744000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
102 million shares Source
Exact value

101509223 shares

Reported share-count change

9.24% · 8.59 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 92921173 shares · 2019-06-30· Source
  • 101509223 shares · 2020-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +653.1%

    Prior period

    USD 64.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 488.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    488543000 − 64867000 = 423676000 USD

    64867000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    488543000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 266.59 million

    Prior period

    −USD 225.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 40.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    40772000 − -225821000 = 266593000 USD

    -225821000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    40772000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 426.71 million

    Prior period

    −USD 202.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 223.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    223825000 − -202888000 = 426713000 USD

    -202888000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    223825000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +42.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1596000 − 1119000 = 477000 USD

    1119000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1596000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 488.54 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 450.47 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 38.07 million 7.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.7 million −0.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 40.77 million 8.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 223.83 million 46% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.6 million 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 222.23 million 45% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 378% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 456% of revenue.
  • 2019 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-310 83512000 Derived -83512000 -295000 Derived -83217000 -55540000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3143401000 163871000 Derived -120470000 1089000 Derived -121559000 -36199000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3164867000 295683000 Derived -230816000 -4995000 Derived -225821000 -204007000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31488543000 450469000 Derived 38074000 -2698000 Derived 40772000 222229000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 488.5M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.527.6M395.7M263.8M131.9M0.02016201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue0
2017Revenue43401000
2018Revenue64867000
2019Revenue488543000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

653.1% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.705%529%353%176%0%2016201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year49.5%
2019Year over year653.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.8% 2019
Net margin 8.3% 2019
Free cash flow margin 45.5% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%-39%-155%-272%-388%2016201720182019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating marginNot reported
2017Operating margin-277.6%
2018Operating margin-355.8%
2019Operating margin7.8%
2016Net marginNot reported
2017Net margin-280.1%
2018Net margin-348.1%
2019Net margin8.3%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow margin-83.4%
2018Free cash flow margin-314.5%
2019Free cash flow margin45.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 223.8M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.258.0M134.2M10.5M-113.3M-237.0M2016201720182019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-55361000
2017Operating cash flow-36190000
2018Operating cash flow-202888000
2019Operating cash flow223825000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 222.2M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.256.3M132.7M9.1M-114.5M-238.1M2016201720182019
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-55540000
2017Free cash flow-36199000
2018Free cash flow-204007000
2019Free cash flow222229000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

9.4% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%30%20%10%0%2016-12-31201720182019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Liabilities / assets37.6%
2018Liabilities / assets24.2%
2019Liabilities / assets9.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

11.83× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.78×9.58×6.39×3.19×0.00×2016-12-31201720182019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities3.02×
2018Current assets / current liabilities3.31×
2019Current assets / current liabilities11.83×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 83.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -83217000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -83217000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55361000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -55361000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 179,000
Exact value

Exact value: 179000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 179000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-55361000 − 179000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -55540000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 121.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -121559000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -121559000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36190000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -36190000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9,000
Exact value

Exact value: 9000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 9000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-36190000 − 9000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36199000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 225.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -225821000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -225821000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 202.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -202888000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -202888000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1119000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1119000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 204.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-202888000 − 1119000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -204007000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 40.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40772000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 40772000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 223.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 223825000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 223825000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1596000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1596000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 222.23 million
Calculation and evidence

223825000 − 1596000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 222229000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

64 filings · 1,308 latest values · 1,308 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001662524, 1662524, AKCA, edgar:1662524

Also known as AKCEA THERAPEUTICS, INC., Akcea Therapeutics, Inc.