Revenue
22.4 million USD
2020 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 22377000 USD Source
64 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-01-04 to 2020-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
22.4 million USD
2020 Q2 · USD
-228.32%
2020 Q2 · %
-33.4 million USD
2020 Q2 · USD
-33.7 million USD
2020 Q2 · USD
135744000 USD
101509223 shares
9.24% · 8.59 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 64.87 million
–
Current period
USD 488.54 million
–
488543000 − 64867000 = 423676000 USD
64867000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source488543000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 225.82 million
–
Current period
USD 40.77 million
–
40772000 − -225821000 = 266593000 USD
-225821000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source40772000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 202.89 million
–
Current period
USD 223.83 million
–
223825000 − -202888000 = 426713000 USD
-202888000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source223825000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.12 million
–
Current period
USD 1.6 million
–
1596000 − 1119000 = 477000 USD
1119000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1596000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 0 | 83512000 Derived | -83512000 | -295000 Derived | -83217000 | -55540000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 43401000 | 163871000 Derived | -120470000 | 1089000 Derived | -121559000 | -36199000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 64867000 | 295683000 Derived | -230816000 | -4995000 Derived | -225821000 | -204007000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 488543000 | 450469000 Derived | 38074000 | -2698000 Derived | 40772000 | 222229000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 43401000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 64867000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 488543000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 49.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 653.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -277.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -355.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -280.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -348.1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -83.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -314.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 45.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -55361000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -36190000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -202888000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 223825000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -55540000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -36199000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -204007000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 222229000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 37.6% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 24.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 9.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.02× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.31× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 11.83× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 83.22 million Exact valueExact value: -83217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 55.36 million Exact valueExact value: -55361000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 179,000 Exact valueExact value: 179000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 55.54 million Calculation and evidence-55361000 − 179000 USD Exact free cash flow: -55540000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 121.56 million Exact valueExact value: -121559000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.19 million Exact valueExact value: -36190000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9,000 Exact valueExact value: 9000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.2 million Calculation and evidence-36190000 − 9000 USD Exact free cash flow: -36199000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 225.82 million Exact valueExact value: -225821000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 202.89 million Exact valueExact value: -202888000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.12 million Exact valueExact value: 1119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 204.01 million Calculation and evidence-202888000 − 1119000 USD Exact free cash flow: -204007000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 40.77 million Exact valueExact value: 40772000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 223.83 million Exact valueExact value: 223825000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.6 million Exact valueExact value: 1596000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 222.23 million Calculation and evidence223825000 − 1596000 USD Exact free cash flow: 222229000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
64 filings · 1,308 latest values · 1,308 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001662524, 1662524, AKCA, edgar:1662524
Also known as AKCEA THERAPEUTICS, INC., Akcea Therapeutics, Inc.