Brain Scientific Inc.

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-02-02 to 2023-03-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.08 thousand USD

2022 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-29,590.79%

2022 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -9608407 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -8105195 USD Source
  • Revenue: 214564 USD Source
  • Revenue: 209484 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.24 million USD

2022 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5935070 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4691693 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.25 million USD

2022 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5935070 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4691693 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 33293 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 27466 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
748 thousand USD Source
Exact value

747714 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
1.24 million shares Source
Exact value

1242647 shares

Reported share-count change

109.41% · 649 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 593410 shares · 2021-12-31· Source
  • 1242647 shares · 2022-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

215 thousand USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 159588 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 38464 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11432 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 214564 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 209484 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Net income

-12.3 million USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2159938 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2513669 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4436753 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -12343858 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -9110360 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-5.94 million USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1493658 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3272138 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1493658 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4691693 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3272138 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5935070 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4691693 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

33.3 thousand USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6508 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7471 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6508 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27466 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7471 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33293 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27466 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-5.97 million USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1493658 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3272138 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1493658 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4691693 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3272138 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5935070 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4691693 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6508 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7471 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6508 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27466 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7471 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33293 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27466 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-03-31.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -19.3%

    Prior period

    USD 265,747

    –

    Current period

    USD 214,564

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    214564 − 265747 = -51183 USD

    265747 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    214564 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.24 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.1 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12343858 − -9100686 = -3243172 USD

    -9100686 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12343858 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 68,278

    Prior period

    −USD 5.87 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5935070 − -5866792 = -68278 USD

    -5866792 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5935070 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -43.2%

    Prior period

    USD 58,647

    –

    Current period

    USD 33,293

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33293 − 58647 = -25354 USD

    58647 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33293 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 214,564 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 160,239 75% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 9.66 million 4,503% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 9.61 million −4,478% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.74 million 1,275% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 12.34 million −5,753% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.94 million −2,766% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 33,293 16% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 5.97 million −2,782% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,311% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 298% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,057% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,357% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,578% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-310 50 Derived -50 0 Derived -50 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-310 90495 Derived -90495 238 Derived -90733 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-310 905200 Derived -905200 53082 Derived -958282 -875600 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3158113 1343236 Derived -1285123 140979 Derived -1426102 -1113833 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31489202 1459390 Derived -970188 33677 Derived -1003865 -855731 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3193664 2863152 Derived -2769488 33541 Derived -2803029 -962035 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31265747 8922224 Derived -8656477 444209 Derived -9100686 -5925439 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31214564 9822971 Derived -9608407 2735451 Derived -12343858 -5968363 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 214.6K 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.528.3K396.3K264.2K132.1K0.0201520192022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue0
2016Revenue0
2017Revenue0
2018Revenue58113
2019Revenue489202
2020Revenue93664
2021Revenue265747
2022Revenue214564

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-19.3% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.808%569%330%92%-147%201520192022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year741.8%
2020Year over year-80.9%
2021Year over year183.7%
2022Year over year-19.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4,478.1% 2022
Net margin -5,753% 2022
Free cash flow margin -2,781.6% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.460%-1,208%-2,876%-4,545%-6,213%201520192022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating marginNot reported
2016Operating marginNot reported
2017Operating marginNot reported
2018Operating margin-2,211.4%
2019Operating margin-198.3%
2020Operating margin-2,956.8%
2021Operating margin-3,257.4%
2022Operating margin-4,478.1%
2015Net marginNot reported
2016Net marginNot reported
2017Net marginNot reported
2018Net margin-2,454%
2019Net margin-205.2%
2020Net margin-2,992.6%
2021Net margin-3,424.6%
2022Net margin-5,753%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow margin-1,916.7%
2019Free cash flow margin-174.9%
2020Free cash flow margin-1,027.1%
2021Free cash flow margin-2,229.7%
2022Free cash flow margin-2,781.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.9M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.474.8K-1.2M-3.0M-4.7M-6.4M201520192022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow0
2016Operating cash flow-34890
2017Operating cash flow-873643
2018Operating cash flow-1112690
2019Operating cash flow-854726
2020Operating cash flow-931664
2021Operating cash flow-5866792
2022Operating cash flow-5935070

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -6M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.477.5K-1.3M-3.0M-4.7M-6.4M201520192022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flow-875600
2018Free cash flow-1113833
2019Free cash flow-855731
2020Free cash flow-962035
2021Free cash flow-5925439
2022Free cash flow-5968363

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

63.2% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,071%803%536%268%0%2015-12-3120192022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017Liabilities / assets393.8%
2018Liabilities / assets130%
2019Liabilities / assets407.7%
2020Liabilities / assets991.7%
2021Liabilities / assets105.2%
2022Liabilities / assets63.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.18× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.85×0.64×0.42×0.21×0.00×201520192022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.5×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.26×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.06×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.26×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.18×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 50
Exact value

Exact value: -50 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -50 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 90,733
Exact value

Exact value: -90733 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -90733 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34,890
Exact value

Exact value: -34890 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -34890 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 958,282
Exact value

Exact value: -958282 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -958282 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 873,643
Exact value

Exact value: -873643 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -873643 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,957
Exact value

Exact value: 1957 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1957 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 875,600
Calculation and evidence

-873643 − 1957 USD

Exact free cash flow: -875600 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1426102 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1426102 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1112690 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1112690 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,143
Exact value

Exact value: 1143 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1143 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-1112690 − 1143 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1113833 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1003865 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -1003865 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 854,726
Exact value

Exact value: -854726 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -854726 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,005
Exact value

Exact value: 1005 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1005 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 855,731
Calculation and evidence

-854726 − 1005 USD

Exact free cash flow: -855731 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2803029 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -2803029 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 931,664
Exact value

Exact value: -931664 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -931664 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30,371
Exact value

Exact value: 30371 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 30371 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 962,035
Calculation and evidence

-931664 − 30371 USD

Exact free cash flow: -962035 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 9.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9100686 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -9100686 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5866792 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -5866792 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58,647
Exact value

Exact value: 58647 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 58647 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-5866792 − 58647 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5925439 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 12.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12343858 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -12343858 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5935070 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -5935070 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33,293
Exact value

Exact value: 33293 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 33293 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-5935070 − 33293 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5968363 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 1,880 latest values · 1,897 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001662382, 1662382, N/A, brsf, edgar:1662382

Also known as ALL SOFT GELS INC, All Soft Gels Inc, BRAIN SCIENTIFIC INC., BRAIN SCIENTIFIC INC., Brain Scientific Inc.