China Online Education Group

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 95.6M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 50.69M.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

95.6 million Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

2025 · Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 95601000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA Source

Operating margin

-15.09%

2025 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -14429000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA Source
  • Revenue: 95601000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA Source

Operating cash flow

11.8 million Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

2025 · Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11814000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA Source

Free cash flow

9.52 million Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

2025 · Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11814000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2294000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA Source
Cash and cash equivalents
54.1 million Unit_Standard_SAR_oMfyBoMyAUi32PCHla4inA Source
Exact value

54062000 Unit_Standard_SAR_oMfyBoMyAUi32PCHla4inA

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
359 million Unit_Standard_shares_IlRg1pEPBEW2Zh4K3f050Q Source
Exact value

359059557 Unit_Standard_shares_IlRg1pEPBEW2Zh4K3f050Q

Reported share-count change

2.36% · 8.27 million Unit_Standard_shares_IlRg1pEPBEW2Zh4K3f050Q

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 350794377 Unit_Standard_shares_IlRg1pEPBEW2Zh4K3f050Q · 2024-12-31· Source
  • 359059557 Unit_Standard_shares_IlRg1pEPBEW2Zh4K3f050Q · 2025-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-15.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +88.6%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 50.69 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 95.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    95601000 − 50692000 = 44909000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

    50692000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    95601000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 9.57 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 7.24 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 16.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16804000 − -7235000 = -9569000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

    -7235000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16804000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +102.6%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 5.83 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 11.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11814000 − 5832000 = 5982000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

    5832000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11814000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +644.8%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 308,000

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 2.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2294000 − 308000 = 1986000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

    308000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2294000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 95.6 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 24.94 million 26% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 85.09 million 89% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 14.43 million −15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 2.38 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 16.8 million −18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 11.81 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 2.29 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 9.52 million 10% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 150% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3127111000 40774000 Derived -13663000 1369000 Derived -15032000 272000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3150692000 58738000 Derived -8046000 -811000 Derived -7235000 5524000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3195601000 110030000 Derived -14429000 2375000 Derived -16804000 9520000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 95.6M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103.2M77.4M51.6M25.8M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA)Source evidence
2023Revenue27111000
2024Revenue50692000
2025Revenue95601000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

88.6% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%72%48%24%0%202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year87%
2025Year over year88.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -15.1% 2025
Net margin -17.6% 2025
Free cash flow margin 10% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%-3%-22%-42%-61%202320242025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Operating margin-50.4%
2024Operating margin-15.9%
2025Operating margin-15.1%
2023Net margin-55.4%
2024Net margin-14.3%
2025Net margin-17.6%
2023Free cash flow margin1%
2024Free cash flow margin10.9%
2025Free cash flow margin10%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 11.8M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.8M9.6M6.4M3.2M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA)Source evidence
2023Operating cash flow559000
2024Operating cash flow5832000
2025Operating cash flow11814000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 9.5M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3M7.7M5.1M2.6M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA)Source evidence
2023Free cash flow272000
2024Free cash flow5524000
2025Free cash flow9520000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

147.3% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.159%119%80%40%0%2023-12-3120242025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2024Liabilities / assets133.5%
2025Liabilities / assets147.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.63× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.76×0.57×0.38×0.19×0.00×2023-12-3120242025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 15.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15032000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -15032000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 559,000
Exact value

Exact value: 559000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 559000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 287,000
Exact value

Exact value: 287000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 287000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 272,000
Calculation and evidence

559000 − 287000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

Exact free cash flow: 272000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 7.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7235000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -7235000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 5.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5832000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 5832000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 308,000
Exact value

Exact value: 308000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 308000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 5.52 million
Calculation and evidence

5832000 − 308000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

Exact free cash flow: 5524000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 16.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16804000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -16804000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 11.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11814000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 11814000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2294000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 2294000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA 9.52 million
Calculation and evidence

11814000 − 2294000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

Exact free cash flow: 9520000 Unit_Standard_USD_7hIQ7pdhxUOZlrA4W6n5tA

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

75 filings · 1,412 latest values · 1,412 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001659494, 1659494, COE, edgar:1659494

Also known as 51Talk Online Education Group, China Online Education Group