Iterum Therapeutics plc

EDGAR

47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-12-30 to 2026-03-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

390 thousand USD

2025 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,982.31%

2025 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -7731000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 390000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-7.45 million USD

2025 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -15258000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7811000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-7.46 million USD

2025 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -15258000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7811000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11 million USD Source
Exact value

11002000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
20 million USD Source
Exact value

20045000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-27 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -24774000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -18192000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4891000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -6509000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -8979000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-19.5 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -26770000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22514000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3060000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7811000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3060000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15258000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7811000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

14 thousand USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-19.5 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -26770000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22514000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3060000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7811000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3060000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15258000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7811000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-03-03.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 13.6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 38.37 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 24.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -24774000 − -38371000 = 13597000 USD

    -38371000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -24774000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 12.56 million

    Prior period

    −USD 39.33 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 26.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -26770000 − -39330000 = 12560000 USD

    -39330000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -26770000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -84.6%

    Prior period

    USD 13,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 2,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2000 − 13000 = -11000 USD

    13000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 24.54 million
  • Operating income −USD 24.54 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 67.03 million
  • Net income −USD 91.56 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 15.84 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 61,000
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 15.9 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 5,898% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 8,910% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 275,832% of revenue.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-310 13359000 Derived -13359000 105000 Derived -13464000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31508000 29963000 Derived -29455000 -49000 Derived -29406000 -31416000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31869000 77428000 Derived -76559000 497000 Derived -77056000 -77342000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3137000 102058000 Derived -102021000 1109000 Derived -103130000 -81946000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-310 32126000 Derived -32126000 19880000 Derived -52006000 -54539000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-310 24537000 Derived -24537000 67027000 Derived -91564000 -15903000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.938.5K703.9K469.3K234.6K0.0201620192021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue0
2017Revenue508000
2018Revenue869000
2019Revenue37000
2020Revenue0
2021Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%35%-14%-64%-114%201620192021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year71.1%
2019Year over year-95.7%
2020Year over year-100%
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -275,732.4% 2019
Net margin -278,729.7% 2019
Free cash flow margin -221,475.7% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22,298%-58,533%-139,365%-220,196%-301,028%201620192021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating marginNot reported
2017Operating margin-5,798.2%
2018Operating margin-8,810%
2019Operating margin-275,732.4%
2020Operating marginNot reported
2021Operating marginNot reported
2016Net marginNot reported
2017Net margin-5,788.6%
2018Net margin-8,867.2%
2019Net margin-278,729.7%
2020Net marginNot reported
2021Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow margin-6,184.3%
2018Free cash flow margin-8,900.1%
2019Free cash flow margin-221,475.7%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -15.8M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6M-17.2M-41.0M-64.7M-88.5M201620192021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-11298000
2017Operating cash flow-30604000
2018Operating cash flow-77252000
2019Operating cash flow-81922000
2020Operating cash flow-54528000
2021Operating cash flow-15842000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -15.9M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6M-17.2M-41.0M-64.7M-88.5M201620192021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flow-31416000
2018Free cash flow-77342000
2019Free cash flow-81946000
2020Free cash flow-54539000
2021Free cash flow-15903000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45.1% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.275%206%137%69%0%2016-12-3120192021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Liabilities / assets15.4%
2018Liabilities / assets26.8%
2019Liabilities / assets201.9%
2020Liabilities / assets254.2%
2021Liabilities / assets45.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.43× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.22×6.16×4.11×2.05×0.00×2016-12-3120192021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities6.2×
2018Current assets / current liabilities7.61×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.32×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
2021Current assets / current liabilities6.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 13.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13464000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -13464000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11298000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -11298000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 29.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29406000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -29406000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30604000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -30604000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 812,000
Exact value

Exact value: 812000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 812000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-30604000 − 812000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31416000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 77.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -77056000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -77056000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 77.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -77252000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -77252000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90,000
Exact value

Exact value: 90000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 90000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 77.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-77252000 − 90000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -77342000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 103.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -103130000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -103130000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 81.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -81922000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -81922000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24,000
Exact value

Exact value: 24000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 24000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 81.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-81922000 − 24000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -81946000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 52.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52006000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -52006000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54528000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -54528000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11,000
Exact value

Exact value: 11000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 11000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-54528000 − 11000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -54539000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 91.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -91564000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -91564000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15842000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -15842000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61,000
Exact value

Exact value: 61000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 61000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-15842000 − 61000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15903000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 44.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44434000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -44434000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18473000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -18473000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62,000
Exact value

Exact value: 62000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 62000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-18473000 − 62000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18535000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 38.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38371000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -38371000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39330000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -39330000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13,000
Exact value

Exact value: 13000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 13000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-39330000 − 13000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -39343000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 24.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24774000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -24774000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26770000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -26770000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,000
Exact value

Exact value: 2000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-26770000 − 2000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26772000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

47 filings · 2,039 latest values · 2,039 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001659323, 1659323, ITRM, edgar:1659323

Also known as Iterum Therapeutics Ltd, Iterum Therapeutics plc