CAMBEX CORP

EDGAR

56 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-17 to 2007-05-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

116 thousand USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
150 thousand USD Source
Exact value

150335 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-11.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2345067 − 2272191 = 72876 USD

    2272191 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2345067 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +294.2%

    Prior period

    USD 230,218

    –

    Current period

    USD 907,463

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    907463 − 230218 = 677245 USD

    230218 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    907463 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 772,626

    Prior period

    −USD 96,319

    –

    Current period

    USD 676,307

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    676307 − -96319 = 772626 USD

    -96319 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    676307 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.35 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 356,959 15% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.68 million 72% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 306,375 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 601,088 −26% of revenue
  • Net income USD 907,463 39% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 676,307 29% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 162% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 169% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2003 97%
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3110066392 16312204 Derived -6245812 351664 Derived -6597476 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-313748933 6348463 Derived -2599530 173647 Derived -2773177 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-313401733 3905483 Derived -503750 -599874 Derived 96124 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-312400252 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311855011 2847294 Derived -992283 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3114345060 15314568 Derived -969508 507629 Derived -1477137 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-319527643 9253915 Derived 273728 153510 Derived 120218 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-313317029 2868936 Derived 448093 -797080 Derived 1245173 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-312272191 2143449 Derived 128742 -101476 Derived 230218 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312345067 2038692 Derived 306375 -601088 Derived 907463 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.3M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.5M11.6M7.7M3.9M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue10066392
1998Revenue3748933
1999Revenue3401733
2000Revenue2400252
2001Revenue1855011
2002Revenue14345060
2003Revenue9527643
2004Revenue3317029
2005Revenue2272191
2006Revenue2345067

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.2% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.732%518%304%90%-124%199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over year-56.1%
1998Year over year-62.8%
1999Year over year-9.3%
2000Year over year-29.4%
2001Year over year-22.7%
2002Year over year673.3%
2003Year over year-33.6%
2004Year over year-65.2%
2005Year over year-31.5%
2006Year over year3.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.1% 2006
Net margin 38.7% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%15%-18%-50%-83%199720022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-62%
1998Operating margin-69.3%
1999Operating margin-14.8%
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating margin-53.5%
2002Operating margin-6.8%
2003Operating margin2.9%
2004Operating margin13.5%
2005Operating margin5.7%
2006Operating margin13.1%
1997Net margin-65.5%
1998Net margin-74%
1999Net margin2.8%
2000-12-31Net marginNot reported
2001-12-31Net marginNot reported
2002Net margin-10.3%
2003Net margin1.3%
2004Net margin37.5%
2005Net margin10.1%
2006Net margin38.7%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 676.3K 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M1.0M-9.2K-1.0M-2.0M199720022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow1735143
1998Operating cash flow-1753546
1999Operating cash flow-828120
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flow990747
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow-96319
2006Operating cash flow676307

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

480.4% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.556%309%61%-186%-434%19972002-12-312006-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assets-365.6%
1998Liabilities / assets488.1%
1999Liabilities / assets480.4%
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.16× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.45×0.34×0.23×0.11×0.00×19972002-12-312006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.42×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.37×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.2×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.16×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.16×
2006Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 8.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8632103 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -8632103 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1357930 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1357930 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6597476 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6597476 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1735143 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1735143 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2773177 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2773177 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1753546 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1753546 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 96,124
Exact value

Exact value: 96124 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 96124 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 828,120
Exact value

Exact value: -828120 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -828120 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1477137 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1477137 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 990,747
Exact value

Exact value: 990747 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 990747 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 120,218
Exact value

Exact value: 120218 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 120218 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1245173 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1245173 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 230,218
Exact value

Exact value: 230218 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 230218 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 96,319
Exact value

Exact value: -96319 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -96319 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 907,463
Exact value

Exact value: 907463 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 907463 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 676,307
Exact value

Exact value: 676307 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 676307 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

56 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000016590, 16590, edgar:16590