Alpha Cognition Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 10.22M, using the latest reported figures.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.09 million uref_828183492

2026 Q2 · uref_828183492

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6092974 uref_828183492 Source

Operating margin

-127.29%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -7756007 uref_828183492 Source
  • Revenue: 6092974 uref_828183492 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
41.4 million uref_828183492 Source
Exact value

41384287 uref_828183492

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
21.8 million uref_708896660 Source
Exact value

21774104 uref_708896660

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-30.1 million USD

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -8183776 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2044280 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13473949 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8183776 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20380367 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13473949 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11797992 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

232 thousand USD

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 71585 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 63270 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 145966 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 71585 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 293489 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 145966 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1322 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-30.4 million USD

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -8183776 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2044280 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13473949 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8183776 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20380367 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13473949 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11797992 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 71585 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 63270 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 145966 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 71585 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 293489 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 145966 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1322 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-13.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 5.88 million

    Prior period

    −USD 14.79 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 20.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -20669875 − -14788727 = -5881148 USD

    -14788727 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -20669875 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 12.62 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 20.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -20380367 − -7755654 = -12624713 USD

    -7755654 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -20380367 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +999.2%

    Prior period

    USD 26,701

    –

    Current period

    USD 293,489

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    293489 − 26701 = 266788 USD

    26701 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    293489 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 10.22 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 32.88 million 322% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 22.66 million −222% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.99 million −19% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 20.67 million −202% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 20.38 million −199% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 293,489 2.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 20.67 million −202% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 322% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3110220275 32880964 Derived -22660689 -1990814 Derived -20669875 -20673856 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 10.2M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.0M8.3M5.5M2.8M0.02025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2025Revenue10220275

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2025Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -221.7% 2025
Net margin -202.2% 2025
Free cash flow margin -202.3% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%-47%-111%-175%-239%2025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2025Operating margin-221.7%
2025Net margin-202.2%
2025Free cash flow margin-202.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -20.4M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M-4.3M-10.2M-16.1M-22.0M2025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2025Operating cash flow-20380367

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -20.7M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M-4.3M-10.3M-16.3M-22.3M2025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2025Free cash flow-20673856

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 12.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12073260 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -12073260 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9252118 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -9252118 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,876
Exact value

Exact value: 4876 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 4876 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-9252118 − 4876 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9256994 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 13.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13763658 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -13763658 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8799565 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -8799565 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 14.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14788727 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -14788727 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7755654 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -7755654 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,701
Exact value

Exact value: 26701 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 26701 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-7755654 − 26701 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7782355 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 20.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20669875 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -20669875 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20380367 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -20380367 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 293,489
Exact value

Exact value: 293489 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 293489 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-20380367 − 293489 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20673856 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 916 latest values · 916 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001655923, 1655923, ACOG, edgar:1655923

Also known as ALPHA COGNITION INC., Alpha Cognition Inc., Neurodyn Cognition Inc.