Revenue
224 million USD
2021 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 223627000 USD Source
107 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-09-14 to 2021-08-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
34427000 USD
90000000 USD
136588900 shares
-0.78% · -1.07 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
173 million USD
2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-08-09.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 906.64 million
–
Current period
USD 557.9 million
–
557904000 − 906635000 = -348731000 USD
906635000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source557904000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.39 billion
–
Current period
−USD 1.27 billion
–
-1273694000 − -1387412000 = 113718000 USD
-1387412000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1273694000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 557.96 million
–
Current period
USD 265.98 million
–
265975000 − 557957000 = -291982000 USD
557957000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source265975000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 800.3 million
–
Current period
USD 170.19 million
–
170194000 − 800301000 = -630107000 USD
800301000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source170194000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 278089000 | 593966000 Derived | -315877000 | -89770000 Derived | -226107000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 604296000 | 626193000 Derived | -21897000 | 22511000 Derived | -44408000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1060743000 | 745253000 Derived | 315490000 | 200922000 Derived | 114568000 | -315813000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 906635000 | 2271427000 Derived | -1364792000 | 22620000 Derived | -1387412000 | -242344000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 557904000 | 1183750000 Derived | -625846000 | 647848000 Derived | -1273694000 | 95781000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 278089000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 604296000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1060743000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 906635000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 557904000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 117.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 75.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -14.5% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -38.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -113.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 29.7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -150.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -112.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -81.3% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -7.3% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -153% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -228.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -29.8% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -26.7% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 17.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 120688000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 316965000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 684933000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 557957000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 265975000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -315813000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -242344000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 95781000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 36.5% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 47.6% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 50.6% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 76.6% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 141.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.38× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.41× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.48× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.47× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 47.26 million Exact valueExact value: -47264000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 166.68 million Exact valueExact value: 166683000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 226.11 million Exact valueExact value: -226107000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 120.69 million Exact valueExact value: 120688000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 44.41 million Exact valueExact value: -44408000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 316.97 million Exact valueExact value: 316965000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 114.57 million Exact valueExact value: 114568000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 684.93 million Exact valueExact value: 684933000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1 billion Exact valueExact value: 1000746000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 315.81 million Calculation and evidence684933000 − 1000746000 USD Exact free cash flow: -315813000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 1.39 billion Exact valueExact value: -1387412000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 557.96 million Exact valueExact value: 557957000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 800.3 million Exact valueExact value: 800301000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 242.34 million Calculation and evidence557957000 − 800301000 USD Exact free cash flow: -242344000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 1.27 billion Exact valueExact value: -1273694000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 265.98 million Exact valueExact value: 265975000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 170.19 million Exact valueExact value: 170194000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.78 million Calculation and evidence265975000 − 170194000 USD Exact free cash flow: 95781000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
107 filings · 2,002 latest values · 2,002 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001655020, 1655020, XOG, edgar:1655020
Also known as EXTRACTION OIL & GAS, INC., EXTRACTION OIL & GAS, INC., Extraction Oil & Gas, Inc., Extraction Oil & Gas, LLC