HARTMAN vREIT XXI, INC.

EDGAR

34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-10-30 to 2025-08-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.38 million USD

2022 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-16.04%

2022 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

1.01 million USD

2022 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4898000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3892000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
544 thousand USD Source
Exact value

544000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
53 million USD Source
Exact value

52967000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

13.5 million USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3315000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3349000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3418000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 13461000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10082000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.93 million USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -142000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -572000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -674000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1930000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1388000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

4.9 million USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -654000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1036000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -654000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3892000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1036000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4898000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3892000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-08-28.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.3%

    Prior period

    USD 12.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13461000 − 12905000 = 556000 USD

    12905000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13461000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 276,000

    Prior period

    −USD 2.21 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1930000 − -2206000 = 276000 USD

    -2206000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1930000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -4.2%

    Prior period

    USD 5.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4898000 − 5114000 = -216000 USD

    5114000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4898000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 13.46 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 1.93 million −14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.9 million 36% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31918144 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-48237 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31918144 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1537566 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311550246 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1292229 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-317478000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1085000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3113028000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2002000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3112905000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2206000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3113461000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1930000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13.5M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.5M10.9M7.3M3.6M0.0201620192022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue918144
2017Revenue918144
2018Revenue1550246
2019Revenue7478000
2020Revenue13028000
2021Revenue12905000
2022Revenue13461000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.3% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.413%302%191%80%-32%201620192022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year0%
2018Year over year68.8%
2019Year over year382.4%
2020Year over year74.2%
2021Year over year-0.9%
2022Year over year4.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -14.3% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%-35%-84%-132%-181%2016-12-312019-12-312022-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin-5.3%
2017Net margin-167.5%
2018Net margin-83.4%
2019Net margin-14.5%
2020Net margin-15.4%
2021Net margin-17.1%
2022Net margin-14.3%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.9M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.6M3.8M2.0M178.1K-1.6M201620192022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow7967
2017Operating cash flow-1133956
2018Operating cash flow-638088
2019Operating cash flow2242000
2020Operating cash flow4141000
2021Operating cash flow5114000
2022Operating cash flow4898000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

53% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%43%29%14%0%201620192022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets22.1%
2017Liabilities / assets21.6%
2018Liabilities / assets34.9%
2019Liabilities / assets25.6%
2020Liabilities / assets39.5%
2021Liabilities / assets43.8%
2022Liabilities / assets53%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 48,237
Exact value

Exact value: -48237 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -48237 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,967
Exact value

Exact value: 7967 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 7967 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1537566 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -1537566 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1133956 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -1133956 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1292229 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1292229 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 638,088
Exact value

Exact value: -638088 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -638088 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1085000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -1085000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2242000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2242000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2002000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -2002000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4141000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 4141000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 2.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2206000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -2206000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5114000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 5114000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1930000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -1930000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4898000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 4898000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 1,420 latest values · 1,420 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001654948, 1654948, edgar:1654948, hart, hartman, harxxi, xxi

Also known as HARTMAN vREIT XXI, INC., Hartman vREIT XXI, Inc.