Brookfield Business Partners L.P.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 27.46B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 40.62B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.37 billion USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 7370000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.55 billion USD Source
Exact value

3546000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -32.4%

    Prior period

    USD 40.62 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.46 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27457000000 − 40620000000 = -13163000000 USD

    40620000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27457000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -1.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.28 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.23 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3230000000 − 3281000000 = -51000000 USD

    3281000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3230000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 27.46 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.23 billion 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure including intangibles USD 2.06 billion 7.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. USD 1.17 billion 4.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-317960000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-35000000 85000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3122823000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable0 -310000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3137168000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable0 796000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3143032000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable958000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3137635000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2800000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3146587000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable243000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3157385000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-737000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3155068000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-158000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3140620000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable761000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3127457000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1170000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 27.5B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62.0B46.5B31.0B15.5B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue7960000000
2017Revenue22823000000
2018Revenue37168000000
2019Revenue43032000000
2020Revenue37635000000
2021Revenue46587000000
2022Revenue57385000000
2023Revenue55068000000
2024Revenue40620000000
2025Revenue27457000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-32.4% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.204%141%77%14%-50%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year17.9%
2017Year over year186.7%
2018Year over year62.9%
2019Year over year15.8%
2020Year over year-12.5%
2021Year over year23.8%
2022Year over year23.2%
2023Year over year-4%
2024Year over year-26.2%
2025Year over year-32.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 0% 2018
Free cash flow margin 4.3% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.1%5.6%3.0%0.5%-2.1%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin-0.4%
2017Net margin0%
2018Net margin0%
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin1.1%
2017Free cash flow margin-1.4%
2018Free cash flow margin2.1%
2019Free cash flow margin2.2%
2020Free cash flow margin7.4%
2021Free cash flow margin0.5%
2022Free cash flow margin-1.3%
2023Free cash flow margin-0.3%
2024Free cash flow margin1.9%
2025Free cash flow margin4.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.2B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5B3.3B2.1B827.8M-412.0M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow229000000
2017Operating cash flow-70000000
2018Operating cash flow1341000000
2019Operating cash flow2163000000
2020Operating cash flow4205000000
2021Operating cash flow1693000000
2022Operating cash flow1011000000
2023Operating cash flow2130000000
2024Operating cash flow3281000000
2025Operating cash flow3230000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.2B 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1B2.1B1.0B5.8M-1.0B201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow85000000
2017Free cash flow-310000000
2018Free cash flow796000000
2019Free cash flow958000000
2020Free cash flow2800000000
2021Free cash flow243000000
2022Free cash flow-737000000
2023Free cash flow-158000000
2024Free cash flow761000000
2025Free cash flow1170000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

79.8% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86%65%43%22%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets50.7%
2017Liabilities / assets61.6%
2018Liabilities / assets76.2%
2019Liabilities / assets78.6%
2020Liabilities / assets79.3%
2021Liabilities / assets79.8%
2022Liabilities / assets79.4%
2023Liabilities / assets77.5%
2024Liabilities / assets77.1%
2025Liabilities / assets79.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.67× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.81×1.36×0.90×0.45×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.67×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -35000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 229 million
Exact value

Exact value: 229000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 229000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 144 million
Exact value

Exact value: 144000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 144000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85 million
Calculation and evidence

229000000 − 144000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 85000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 70 million
Exact value

Exact value: -70000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -70000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 240 million
Exact value

Exact value: 240000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 240000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 310 million
Calculation and evidence

-70000000 − 240000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -310000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1341000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1341000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 545 million
Exact value

Exact value: 545000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 545000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 796 million
Calculation and evidence

1341000000 − 545000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 796000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2163000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2163000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1205000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1205000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 958 million
Calculation and evidence

2163000000 − 1205000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 958000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4205000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 4205000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1405000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1405000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.8 billion
Calculation and evidence

4205000000 − 1405000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2800000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.69 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1693000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1693000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.45 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Exact value

Exact value: 1450000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1450000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 243 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Calculation and evidence

1693000000 − 1450000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 243000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1011000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1011000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.75 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Exact value

Exact value: 1748000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1748000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 737 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Calculation and evidence

1011000000 − 1748000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -737000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2130000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2130000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.29 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Exact value

Exact value: 2288000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2288000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 158 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Calculation and evidence

2130000000 − 2288000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -158000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3281000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 3281000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.52 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Exact value

Exact value: 2520000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2520000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 761 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Calculation and evidence

3281000000 − 2520000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 761000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.23 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3230000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 3230000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.06 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Exact value

Exact value: 2060000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 2060000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets.
Calculation and evidence

3230000000 − 2060000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1170000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

200 filings · 1,347 latest values · 1,347 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001654795, 1654795, BBUC, edgar:1654795

Also known as BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORPORATION, BROOKFIELD BUSINESS PARTNERS L.P., BROOKFIELD BUSINESS PARTNERS L.P., Brookfield Business Corp, Brookfield Business Corporation, Brookfield Business Partners L.P., Brookfield Business Partners L.P.