Revenue
7.37 billion USD
2020 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 7370000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 27.46B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 40.62B.
7.37 billion USD
2020 Q2 · USD
3546000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-14.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 40.62 billion
–
Current period
USD 27.46 billion
–
27457000000 − 40620000000 = -13163000000 USD
40620000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source27457000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.28 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.23 billion
–
3230000000 − 3281000000 = -51000000 USD
3281000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3230000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 7960000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -35000000 | 85000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 22823000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 0 | -310000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 37168000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 0 | 796000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 43032000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 958000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 37635000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2800000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 46587000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 243000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 57385000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -737000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 55068000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -158000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 40620000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 761000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 27457000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1170000000 Derived Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 7960000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 22823000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 37168000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 43032000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 37635000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 46587000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 57385000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 55068000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 40620000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 27457000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 17.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 186.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 62.9% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 15.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -12.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 23.8% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 23.2% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -4% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -26.2% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -32.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -1.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 229000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -70000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1341000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 2163000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 4205000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 1693000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 1011000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 2130000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 3281000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 3230000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 85000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -310000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 796000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 958000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 2800000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 243000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -737000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -158000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 761000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 1170000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 50.7% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 61.6% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 76.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 78.6% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 79.3% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 79.8% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 79.4% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 77.5% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 77.1% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 79.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 35 million Exact valueExact value: -35000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 229 million Exact valueExact value: 229000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 144 million Exact valueExact value: 144000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85 million Calculation and evidence229000000 − 144000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 85000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 70 million Exact valueExact value: -70000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 240 million Exact valueExact value: 240000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 310 million Calculation and evidence-70000000 − 240000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -310000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 1341000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 545 million Exact valueExact value: 545000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 796 million Calculation and evidence1341000000 − 545000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 796000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 2163000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1205000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 958 million Calculation and evidence2163000000 − 1205000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 958000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 4.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 4205000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.41 billion Exact valueExact value: 1405000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.8 billion Calculation and evidence4205000000 − 1405000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2800000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.69 billion Exact valueExact value: 1693000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.45 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 1450000000 USD 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1450000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 243 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence1693000000 − 1450000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 243000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 1011000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.75 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 1748000000 USD 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1748000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 737 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence1011000000 − 1748000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -737000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 2130000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.29 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 2288000000 USD 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2288000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 158 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence2130000000 − 2288000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -158000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 3281000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.52 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 2520000000 USD 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2520000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 761 million Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence3281000000 − 2520000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 761000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 3230000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.06 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Exact valueExact value: 2060000000 USD 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 2060000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Including Intangibles Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.17 billion Capital expenditure here includes intangible assets. Calculation and evidence3230000000 − 2060000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1170000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
200 filings · 1,347 latest values · 1,347 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001654795, 1654795, BBUC, edgar:1654795
Also known as BROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORPORATION, BROOKFIELD BUSINESS PARTNERS L.P., BROOKFIELD BUSINESS PARTNERS L.P., Brookfield Business Corp, Brookfield Business Corporation, Brookfield Business Partners L.P., Brookfield Business Partners L.P.