Resource Apartment REIT III, Inc.

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-11-02 to 2020-11-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.28 million USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-27.02%

2020 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1426000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5277000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

170 thousand USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1915000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2085000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-11-10.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +116.4%

    Prior period

    USD 8.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17691000 − 8176000 = 9515000 USD

    8176000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17691000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.86 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.85 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10707000 − -6852000 = -3855000 USD

    -6852000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10707000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.26 million

    Prior period

    −USD 77,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1334000 − -77000 = -1257000 USD

    -77000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1334000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 17.69 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 22.76 million 129% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.07 million −29% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.63 million 32% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 10.71 million −61% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.33 million −7.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,166% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 293% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 153% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3172119 841045 Derived -768926 7321 Derived -776247 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311443863 4233122 Derived -2789259 342586 Derived -3131845 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-318176000 12503000 Derived -4327000 2525000 Derived -6852000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3117691000 22764000 Derived -5073000 5634000 Derived -10707000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 17.7M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.1M14.3M9.6M4.8M0.02016201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue72119
2017Revenue1443863
2018Revenue8176000
2019Revenue17691000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

116.4% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,054%1,541%1,027%514%0%2016201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year1,902.1%
2018Year over year466.3%
2019Year over year116.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -28.7% 2019
Net margin -60.5% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86%-226%-538%-850%-1,162%2016201720182019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-1,066.2%
2017Operating margin-193.2%
2018Operating margin-52.9%
2019Operating margin-28.7%
2016Net margin-1,076.3%
2017Net margin-216.9%
2018Net margin-83.8%
2019Net margin-60.5%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.3M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106.7K-280.1K-667.0K-1.1M-1.4M2016201720182019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-47439
2017Operating cash flow-966336
2018Operating cash flow-77000
2019Operating cash flow-1334000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

68.4% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%55%37%18%0%2016201720182019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets60.6%
2017Liabilities / assets54.6%
2018Liabilities / assets64.9%
2019Liabilities / assets68.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 776,247
Exact value

Exact value: -776247 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -776247 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47,439
Exact value

Exact value: -47439 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -47439 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3131845 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -3131845 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 966,336
Exact value

Exact value: -966336 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -966336 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 6.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6852000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -6852000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 77,000
Exact value

Exact value: -77000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -77000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 10.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10707000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -10707000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1334000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -1334000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 864 latest values · 864 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001652926, 1652926, edgar:1652926, n/a

Also known as Resource Apartment REIT III, Inc.