Revenue
45.6 million CAD
2018 · CAD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 45645143 CAD Source
64 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-12-23 to 2020-03-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
9022821 CAD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-03-31.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
CAD 20.7 million
–
Current period
CAD 45.65 million
–
45645143 − 20697764 = 24947379 CAD
20697764 CAD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source45645143 CAD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−CAD 501,546
–
Current period
−CAD 20.45 million
–
-20446751 − -501546 = -19945205 CAD
-501546 CAD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-20446751 CAD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
CAD 23.99 million
–
Current period
CAD 33.02 million
–
33019302 − 23993811 = 9025491 CAD
23993811 CAD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source33019302 CAD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 20697764 | 11484801 Derived | 9212963 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -24495357 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 45645143 | 54461901 Derived | -8816758 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -53466053 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in CAD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 20697764 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 45645143 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 120.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 44.5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -19.3% |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -118.3% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -117.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -501546 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -20446751 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -24495357 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -53466053 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 9.7% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 14% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.52× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.65× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −CAD 501,546 Exact valueExact value: -501546 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 23.99 million Exact valueExact value: 23993811 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −CAD 24.5 million Calculation and evidence-501546 − 23993811 CAD Exact free cash flow: -24495357 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −CAD 20.45 million Exact valueExact value: -20446751 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 33.02 million Exact valueExact value: 33019302 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −CAD 53.47 million Calculation and evidence-20446751 − 33019302 CAD Exact free cash flow: -53466053 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
64 filings · 96 latest values · 96 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001652499, 1652499, ctst, edgar:1652499
Also known as CannTrust Holdings Inc.