Revenue
333 million USD
2022 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 333000000 USD Source
58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-03-14 to 2022-05-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
108300000 USD
1400000000 USD
143175392 shares
1.06% · 1.49 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.56 billion USD
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
65.3 million USD
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-05-10.
Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.15 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.55 billion
–
1546900000 − 1153400000 = 393500000 USD
1153400000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1546900000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 7.4 million
–
Current period
USD 70.3 million
–
70300000 − -7400000 = 77700000 USD
-7400000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source70300000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 15 million
–
Current period
USD 56.1 million
–
56100000 − 15000000 = 41100000 USD
15000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source56100000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 20.1 million
–
Current period
USD 25.9 million
–
25900000 − 20100000 = 5800000 USD
20100000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source25900000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1581300000 | 1408800000 Derived | 172500000 | 12700000 Derived | 159800000 | 174900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1570100000 | 1410200000 Derived | 159900000 | 3800000 Derived | 156100000 | 129800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1456100000 | 1256900000 Derived | 199200000 | 127700000 Derived | 71500000 | -388000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1445400000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 132900000 | -452000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1590100000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 78200000 | -469900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1593900000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 55900000 | -303600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1153400000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -7400000 | -5100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1546900000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 70300000 | 30200000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1581300000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1570100000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1456100000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1445400000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1590100000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1593900000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1153400000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1546900000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -0.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -7.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -0.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 10% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 0.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -27.6% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 34.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -26.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -31.3% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -29.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -19% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 200200000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 143000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -372000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -431300000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -448500000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -269700000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 15000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 56100000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 174900000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 129800000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -388000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -452000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -469900000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -303600000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -5100000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 30200000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.88× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 159.8 million Exact valueExact value: 159800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 200.2 million Exact valueExact value: 200200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.3 million Exact valueExact value: 25300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.9 million Calculation and evidence200200000 − 25300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 174900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 156.1 million Exact valueExact value: 156100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143 million Exact valueExact value: 143000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.2 million Exact valueExact value: 13200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 129.8 million Calculation and evidence143000000 − 13200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 129800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 71.5 million Exact valueExact value: 71500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 372 million Exact valueExact value: -372000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16 million Exact valueExact value: 16000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 388 million Calculation and evidence-372000000 − 16000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -388000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 132.9 million Exact valueExact value: 132900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 431.3 million Exact valueExact value: -431300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.7 million Exact valueExact value: 20700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 452 million Calculation and evidence-431300000 − 20700000 USD Exact free cash flow: -452000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 78.2 million Exact valueExact value: 78200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 448.5 million Exact valueExact value: -448500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.4 million Exact valueExact value: 21400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 469.9 million Calculation and evidence-448500000 − 21400000 USD Exact free cash flow: -469900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 55.9 million Exact valueExact value: 55900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 269.7 million Exact valueExact value: -269700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.9 million Exact valueExact value: 33900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 303.6 million Calculation and evidence-269700000 − 33900000 USD Exact free cash flow: -303600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 7.4 million Exact valueExact value: -7400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15 million Exact valueExact value: 15000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.1 million Exact valueExact value: 20100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.1 million Calculation and evidence15000000 − 20100000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 70.3 million Exact valueExact value: 70300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.1 million Exact valueExact value: 56100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.9 million Exact valueExact value: 25900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.2 million Calculation and evidence56100000 − 25900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 30200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
58 filings · 4,329 latest values · 4,329 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001650962, 1650962, MFS, WBT, edgar:1650962
Also known as MANITOWOC FOODSERVICE, INC., Manitowoc Foodservice, Inc., WELBILT, INC., Welbilt, Inc., Welbilt, Inc.