Sequential Brands Group, Inc.

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-07-30 to 2021-08-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

23 million Unit12

2020 Q4 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 89811000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 66849000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

28.66%

2020 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -45113000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Income: -51693000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 89811000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 66849000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

-4.35 million Unit12

2020 Q4 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4285000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8636000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

-4.35 million Unit12

2020 Q4 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4285000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8636000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 73000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 73000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.5 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

15501000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
452 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

452250000 Unit12

Shares outstanding
1.66 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

1656805 Unit1

Reported share-count change

0.75% · 12.3 thousand Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 1644518 Unit1 · 2019-12-31· Source
  • 1656805 Unit1 · 2020-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -11.6%

    Prior period

    Unit12 101.6 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 89.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    89811000 − 101600000 = -11789000 Unit12

    101600000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    89811000 Unit12 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +Unit12 69.98 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 159.4 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 89.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -89420000 − -159403000 = 69983000 Unit12

    -159403000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -89420000 Unit12 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +25.8%

    Prior period

    Unit12 3.41 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 4.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4285000 − 3407000 = 878000 Unit12

    3407000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4285000 Unit12 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +14.1%

    Prior period

    Unit12 64,000

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 73,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    73000 − 64000 = 9000 Unit12

    64000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    73000 Unit12 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 89.81 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit12 134.92 million 150% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit12 45.11 million −50% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit12 44.31 million 49% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit12 89.42 million −100% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 4.29 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 73,000 0.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit12 4.21 million 4.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Net loss: net income was −3.3% of revenue.
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 316% of revenue.
  • 2018 Net loss: net income was −8.2% of revenue.
  • 2019 Net loss: net income was −157% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 150% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3188262000 58611000 Derived 29651000 32522000 Derived -2871000 -7313000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31155528000 85392000 Derived 70136000 70957000 Derived -821000 39713000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31124780000 394380000 Derived -269600000 -83882000 Derived -185718000 25191000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31127300000 85249000 Derived 42051000 52535000 Derived -10484000 28691000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31101600000 94804000 Derived 6796000 166199000 Derived -159403000 3343000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3189811000 134924000 Derived -45113000 44307000 Derived -89420000 4212000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 89.8M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.168.0M126.0M84.0M42.0M0.0201520182020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2015Revenue88262000
2016Revenue155528000
2017Revenue124780000
2018Revenue127300000
2019Revenue101600000
2020Revenue89811000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-11.6% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%56%28%0%-28%201520182020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year76.2%
2017Year over year-19.8%
2018Year over year2%
2019Year over year-20.2%
2020Year over year-11.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -50.2% 2020
Net margin -99.6% 2020
Free cash flow margin 4.7% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%-10%-85%-161%-237%201520182020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin33.6%
2016Operating margin45.1%
2017Operating margin-216.1%
2018Operating margin33%
2019Operating margin6.7%
2020Operating margin-50.2%
2015Net margin-3.3%
2016Net margin-0.5%
2017Net margin-148.8%
2018Net margin-8.2%
2019Net margin-156.9%
2020Net margin-99.6%
2015Free cash flow margin-8.3%
2016Free cash flow margin25.5%
2017Free cash flow margin20.2%
2018Free cash flow margin22.5%
2019Free cash flow margin3.3%
2020Free cash flow margin4.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 4.3M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.9M32.8M18.6M4.4M-9.8M201520182020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow-5851000
2016Operating cash flow43038000
2017Operating cash flow28210000
2018Operating cash flow32900000
2019Operating cash flow3407000
2020Operating cash flow4285000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 4.2M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.5M29.8M16.2M2.6M-11.1M201520182020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow-7313000
2016Free cash flow39713000
2017Free cash flow25191000
2018Free cash flow28691000
2019Free cash flow3343000
2020Free cash flow4212000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

87.2% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.94%71%47%24%0%2015-12-3120182020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Liabilities / assets62.5%
2017Liabilities / assets67.8%
2018Liabilities / assets68%
2019Liabilities / assets76.1%
2020Liabilities / assets87.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.14× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.73×1.30×0.87×0.43×0.00×2015-12-3120182020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.14×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−Unit12 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2871000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -2871000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 5.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5851000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -5851000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1462000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1462000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 7.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-5851000 − 1462000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -7313000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−Unit12 821,000
Exact value

Exact value: -821000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -821000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 43.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43038000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 43038000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 3.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3325000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3325000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 39.71 million
Calculation and evidence

43038000 − 3325000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 39713000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−Unit12 185.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -185718000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -185718000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 28.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28210000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 28210000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 3.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3019000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 3019000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 25.19 million
Calculation and evidence

28210000 − 3019000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 25191000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−Unit12 10.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10484000 Unit12

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -10484000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 32.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32900000 Unit12

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 32900000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 4.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4209000 Unit12

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 4209000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 28.69 million
Calculation and evidence

32900000 − 4209000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 28691000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−Unit12 159.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -159403000 Unit12

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -159403000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 3.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3407000 Unit12

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 3407000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 64,000
Exact value

Exact value: 64000 Unit12

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 64000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 3.34 million
Calculation and evidence

3407000 − 64000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 3343000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−Unit12 89.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -89420000 Unit12

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -89420000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 4.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4285000 Unit12

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 4285000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 73,000
Exact value

Exact value: 73000 Unit12

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 73000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 4.21 million
Calculation and evidence

4285000 − 73000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 4212000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 2,198 latest values · 2,198 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001648428, 1648428, SQBG, edgar:1648428, sqbg

Also known as SEQUENTIAL BRANDS GROUP, INC., Sequential Brands Group, Inc., Singer Madeline Holdings, Inc.