Revenue
23 million Unit12
2020 Q4 · Unit12
26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-07-30 to 2021-08-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
23 million Unit12
2020 Q4 · Unit12
28.66%
2020 Q4 · %
-4.35 million Unit12
2020 Q4 · Unit12
-4.35 million Unit12
2020 Q4 · Unit12
15501000 Unit12
452250000 Unit12
1656805 Unit1
0.75% · 12.3 thousand Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-08-10.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 101.6 million
–
Current period
Unit12 89.81 million
–
89811000 − 101600000 = -11789000 Unit12
101600000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source89811000 Unit12 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 159.4 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 89.42 million
–
-89420000 − -159403000 = 69983000 Unit12
-159403000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-89420000 Unit12 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 3.41 million
–
Current period
Unit12 4.29 million
–
4285000 − 3407000 = 878000 Unit12
3407000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4285000 Unit12 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 64,000
–
Current period
Unit12 73,000
–
73000 − 64000 = 9000 Unit12
64000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source73000 Unit12 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 88262000 | 58611000 Derived | 29651000 | 32522000 Derived | -2871000 | -7313000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 155528000 | 85392000 Derived | 70136000 | 70957000 Derived | -821000 | 39713000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 124780000 | 394380000 Derived | -269600000 | -83882000 Derived | -185718000 | 25191000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 127300000 | 85249000 Derived | 42051000 | 52535000 Derived | -10484000 | 28691000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 101600000 | 94804000 Derived | 6796000 | 166199000 Derived | -159403000 | 3343000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 89811000 | 134924000 Derived | -45113000 | 44307000 Derived | -89420000 | 4212000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 88262000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 155528000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 124780000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 127300000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 101600000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 89811000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 76.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -19.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -20.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -11.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 33.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 45.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -216.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 33% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -50.2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -3.3% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -148.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -8.2% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -156.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -99.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -8.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 25.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 22.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -5851000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 43038000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 28210000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 32900000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 3407000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 4285000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -7313000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 39713000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 25191000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 28691000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 3343000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 4212000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 62.5% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 67.8% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 68% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 76.1% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 87.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.14× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −Unit12 2.87 million Exact valueExact value: -2871000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 5.85 million Exact valueExact value: -5851000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 1.46 million Exact valueExact value: 1462000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 7.31 million Calculation and evidence-5851000 − 1462000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -7313000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −Unit12 821,000 Exact valueExact value: -821000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 43.04 million Exact valueExact value: 43038000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 3.33 million Exact valueExact value: 3325000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 39.71 million Calculation and evidence43038000 − 3325000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 39713000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −Unit12 185.72 million Exact valueExact value: -185718000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 28.21 million Exact valueExact value: 28210000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 3.02 million Exact valueExact value: 3019000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 25.19 million Calculation and evidence28210000 − 3019000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 25191000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −Unit12 10.48 million Exact valueExact value: -10484000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 32.9 million Exact valueExact value: 32900000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 4.21 million Exact valueExact value: 4209000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 28.69 million Calculation and evidence32900000 − 4209000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 28691000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −Unit12 159.4 million Exact valueExact value: -159403000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 3.41 million Exact valueExact value: 3407000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 64,000 Exact valueExact value: 64000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 3.34 million Calculation and evidence3407000 − 64000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 3343000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −Unit12 89.42 million Exact valueExact value: -89420000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 4.29 million Exact valueExact value: 4285000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 73,000 Exact valueExact value: 73000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 4.21 million Calculation and evidence4285000 − 73000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 4212000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
26 filings · 2,198 latest values · 2,198 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001648428, 1648428, SQBG, edgar:1648428, sqbg
Also known as SEQUENTIAL BRANDS GROUP, INC., Sequential Brands Group, Inc., Singer Madeline Holdings, Inc.