NOBLE MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LP

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-10-22 to 2021-05-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

278 million USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

22.77%

2021 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 63393000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 278371000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

95.7 million USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 95701000 USD Source

Free cash flow

86.4 million USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 95701000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9323000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
23.2 million USD Source
Exact value

23180000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.06 billion USD Source
Exact value

1059705000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

819 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 145950000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 187365000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 207265000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 278371000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Net income

155 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 48236000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 35784000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 134031000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 94123000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 31201000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

354 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 219451000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 118383000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 291410000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 219451000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 376629000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 291410000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 95701000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

69.7 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 96777000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 53019000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 108332000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 96777000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 113388000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 108332000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9323000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

284 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 219451000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 118383000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 291410000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 219451000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 376629000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 291410000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 95701000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 96777000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 53019000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 108332000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 96777000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 113388000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 108332000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9323000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-05-04.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.6%

    Prior period

    USD 703.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 764.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    764625000 − 703801000 = 60824000 USD

    703801000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    764625000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -16.2%

    Prior period

    USD 160 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 134.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    134031000 − 159996000 = -25965000 USD

    159996000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    134031000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -2.2%

    Prior period

    USD 385.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 376.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    376629000 − 385143000 = -8514000 USD

    385143000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    376629000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -56.8%

    Prior period

    USD 262.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 113.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    113388000 − 262342000 = -148954000 USD

    262342000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    113388000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 764.63 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 607.92 million 80% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 156.71 million 20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 22.68 million 3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 134.03 million 18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 376.63 million 49% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 113.39 million 15% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 263.24 million 34% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 18%52%30%
  • 2017 49%15%36%
  • 2018 29%10%61%
  • 2019 23%18%60%
  • 2020 18%80%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3187837000 26595000 Derived 61242000 UnavailableUnavailable16135000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31160724000 48087000 Derived 112637000 84179000 Derived 28458000 77336000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31289622000 105614000 Derived 184008000 43436000 Derived 140572000 -117852000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31558735000 339857000 Derived 218878000 56144000 Derived 162734000 -345830000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31703801000 420335000 Derived 283466000 123470000 Derived 159996000 122801000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31764625000 607915000 Derived 156710000 22679000 Derived 134031000 263241000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 764.6M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.825.8M619.3M412.9M206.4M0.0201520182020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue87837000
2016Revenue160724000
2017Revenue289622000
2018Revenue558735000
2019Revenue703801000
2020Revenue764625000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.6% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%201520182020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year83%
2017Year over year80.2%
2018Year over year92.9%
2019Year over year26%
2020Year over year8.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 20.5% 2020
Net margin 17.5% 2020
Free cash flow margin 34.4% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%42%4%-34%-72%201520182020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin69.7%
2016Operating margin70.1%
2017Operating margin63.5%
2018Operating margin39.2%
2019Operating margin40.3%
2020Operating margin20.5%
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Net margin17.7%
2017Net margin48.5%
2018Net margin29.1%
2019Net margin22.7%
2020Net margin17.5%
2015Free cash flow margin18.4%
2016Free cash flow margin48.1%
2017Free cash flow margin-40.7%
2018Free cash flow margin-61.9%
2019Free cash flow margin17.4%
2020Free cash flow margin34.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 376.6M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.416.0M312.0M208.0M104.0M0.0201520182020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow69394000
2016Operating cash flow118451000
2017Operating cash flow196362000
2018Operating cash flow273687000
2019Operating cash flow385143000
2020Operating cash flow376629000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 263.2M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.312.0M135.3M-41.3M-217.9M-394.6M201520182020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow16135000
2016Free cash flow77336000
2017Free cash flow-117852000
2018Free cash flow-345830000
2019Free cash flow122801000
2020Free cash flow263241000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

57.2% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%46%31%15%0%201520182020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets13.7%
2016Liabilities / assets7.2%
2017Liabilities / assets25.7%
2018Liabilities / assets32.2%
2019Liabilities / assets56.9%
2020Liabilities / assets57.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.22× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.08×3.06×2.04×1.02×0.00×201520182020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.78×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.22×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 12.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12534000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -12534000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80466000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 80466000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 93 million
Calculation and evidence

-12534000 − 80466000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -93000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 69.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69394000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 69394000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53259000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 53259000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.14 million
Calculation and evidence

69394000 − 53259000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16135000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 28.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28458000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 28458000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118451000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 118451000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41115000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 41115000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.34 million
Calculation and evidence

118451000 − 41115000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 77336000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 140.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 140572000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 140572000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 196.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196362000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 196362000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 314.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 314214000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 314214000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 117.85 million
Calculation and evidence

196362000 − 314214000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -117852000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 162.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162734000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 162734000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 273.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 273687000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 273687000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 619.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 619517000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 619517000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 345.83 million
Calculation and evidence

273687000 − 619517000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -345830000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 160 million
Exact value

Exact value: 159996000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 159996000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 385.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 385143000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 385143000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 262.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 262342000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 262342000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.8 million
Calculation and evidence

385143000 − 262342000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 122801000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 134.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 134031000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 134031000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 376.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 376629000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 376629000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113388000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 113388000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263.24 million
Calculation and evidence

376629000 − 113388000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 263241000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 1,743 latest values · 1,743 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001647513, 1647513, NBLX, edgar:1647513

Also known as NOBLE MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LP, Noble Midstream Partners LP