FOREST CITY REALTY TRUST, INC.

EDGAR

275 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-07-10 to 2018-12-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

218 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

18.73%

2018 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 40880000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 218230000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

101 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 216053000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 114635000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
486 million USD Source
Exact value

485941000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
270 million shares Source
Exact value

269971834 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

861 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 911926000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 685992000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 209920000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 207338000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 218230000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Net income

818 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 206030000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 103124000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 199747000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 68512000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 447173000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-12-11.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.9%

    Prior period

    USD 929.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 911.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    911926000 − 929483000 = -17557000 USD

    929483000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    911926000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 364.43 million

    Prior period

    −USD 158.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 206.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    206030000 − -158402000 = 364432000 USD

    -158402000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    206030000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +47.3%

    Prior period

    USD 292.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 431.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    431326000 − 292851000 = 138475000 USD

    292851000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    431326000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 911.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 816.53 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 95.4 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 110.63 million −12% of revenue
  • Net income USD 206.03 million 23% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 431.33 million 47% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2017 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31849357000 1033114000 Derived -183757000 -176162000 Derived -7595000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31978231000 1339245000 Derived -361014000 -857056000 Derived 496042000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31929483000 971597000 Derived -42114000 116288000 Derived -158402000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31911926000 816529000 Derived 95397000 -110633000 Derived 206030000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 911.9M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B792.4M528.2M264.1M0.02014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Revenue849357000
2015Revenue978231000
2016Revenue929483000
2017Revenue911926000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.9% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.8%10.9%5.1%-0.8%-6.6%2014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year15.2%
2016Year over year-5%
2017Year over year-1.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.5% 2017
Net margin 22.6% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%32%7%-19%-44%2014201520162017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin-21.6%
2015Operating margin-36.9%
2016Operating margin-4.5%
2017Operating margin10.5%
2014Net margin-0.9%
2015Net margin50.7%
2016Net margin-17%
2017Net margin22.6%
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 431.3M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.465.8M349.4M232.9M116.5M0.02014201520162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow262022000
2015Operating cash flow275476000
2016Operating cash flow292851000
2017Operating cash flow431326000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

52.3% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%60%40%20%0%2014201520162017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Liabilities / assets73.5%
2015Liabilities / assets58.3%
2016Liabilities / assets54%
2017Liabilities / assets52.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-02-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 51.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51455000 USD

2012-02-01 – 2012-12-31: 51455000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-02-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 5.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5307000 USD

2013-02-01 – 2013-12-31: -5307000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162805000 USD

2013-02-01 – 2013-12-31: 162805000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 7.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7595000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -7595000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 262.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 262022000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 262022000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 496.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 496042000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 496042000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 275.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 275476000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 275476000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 158.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -158402000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -158402000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 292.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 292851000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 292851000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 206.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 206030000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 206030000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 431.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 431326000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 431326000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

275 filings · 1,612 latest values · 1,612 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001647509, 1647509, edgar:1647509

Also known as FOREST CITY REALTY TRUST, INC., Forest City Realty Trust, Inc.