Revenue
218 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 218230000 USD Source
275 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-07-10 to 2018-12-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
218 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
18.73%
2018 Q3 · %
101 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
485941000 USD
269971834 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
861 million USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
818 million USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-12-11.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 929.48 million
–
Current period
USD 911.93 million
–
911926000 − 929483000 = -17557000 USD
929483000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source911926000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 158.4 million
–
Current period
USD 206.03 million
–
206030000 − -158402000 = 364432000 USD
-158402000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source206030000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 292.85 million
–
Current period
USD 431.33 million
–
431326000 − 292851000 = 138475000 USD
292851000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source431326000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 849357000 | 1033114000 Derived | -183757000 | -176162000 Derived | -7595000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 978231000 | 1339245000 Derived | -361014000 | -857056000 Derived | 496042000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 929483000 | 971597000 Derived | -42114000 | 116288000 Derived | -158402000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 911926000 | 816529000 Derived | 95397000 | -110633000 Derived | 206030000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 849357000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 978231000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 929483000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 911926000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 15.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -1.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -21.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -36.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 50.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -17% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 22.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 262022000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 275476000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 292851000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 431326000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 73.5% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 58.3% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 54% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 52.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-02-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 51.46 million Exact valueExact value: 51455000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-02-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 5.31 million Exact valueExact value: -5307000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162.81 million Exact valueExact value: 162805000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 7.6 million Exact valueExact value: -7595000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 262.02 million Exact valueExact value: 262022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 496.04 million Exact valueExact value: 496042000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 275.48 million Exact valueExact value: 275476000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 158.4 million Exact valueExact value: -158402000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 292.85 million Exact valueExact value: 292851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 206.03 million Exact valueExact value: 206030000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 431.33 million Exact valueExact value: 431326000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
275 filings · 1,612 latest values · 1,612 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001647509, 1647509, edgar:1647509
Also known as FOREST CITY REALTY TRUST, INC., Forest City Realty Trust, Inc.