Revenue
1.31 billion USD
2017-12-29 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1309000000 USD Source
196 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-12-04 to 2018-05-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.31 billion USD
2017-12-29 · USD
9.78%
2017-12-29 · %
157 million USD
2017-12-29 · USD
112 million USD
2017-12-29 · USD
80000000 USD
2766000000 USD
163827000 shares
0.51% · 839 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
5.06 billion USD
2016-12-31 – 2017-12-29
378 million USD
2016-12-31 – 2017-12-29
366 million USD
2016-12-31 – 2017-12-29
125 million USD
2016-12-31 – 2017-12-29
241 million USD
2016-12-31 – 2017-12-29
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-05-10.
Financial data available through: 2017-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.25 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.99 billion
–
4993000000 − 4250000000 = 743000000 USD
4250000000 USD · 2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01
Inspect prior input Prior source4993000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 87 million
–
Current period
USD 304 million
–
304000000 − 87000000 = 217000000 USD
87000000 USD · 2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01
Inspect prior input Prior source304000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 553 million
–
Current period
USD 488 million
–
488000000 − 553000000 = -65000000 USD
553000000 USD · 2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01
Inspect prior input Prior source488000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 139 million
–
Current period
USD 129 million
–
129000000 − 139000000 = -10000000 USD
139000000 USD · 2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01
Inspect prior input Prior source129000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-03-30 – 2014-03-28 | 4102636000 | 3603084000 Derived | 499552000 | 203170000 Derived | 296382000 | 498037000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-03-29 – 2015-04-03 | 4070000000 | 3613000000 Derived | 457000000 | 205000000 Derived | 252000000 | 417000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01 | 4250000000 | 4063000000 Derived | 187000000 | 100000000 Derived | 87000000 | 414000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31 | 4993000000 | 4371000000 Derived | 622000000 | 318000000 Derived | 304000000 | 359000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 4102636000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 4070000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 4250000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 4993000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -0.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 4.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 17.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 577812000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 487000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 553000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 488000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 498037000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 417000000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 414000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 359000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-03-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-04-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-04-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-03-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.92× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-03-30 – 2014-03-28 | USD 296.38 million Exact valueExact value: 296382000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 577.81 million Exact valueExact value: 577812000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.78 million Exact valueExact value: 79775000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 498.04 million Calculation and evidence577812000 − 79775000 USD Exact free cash flow: 498037000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-03-29 – 2015-04-03 | USD 252 million Exact valueExact value: 252000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 487 million Exact valueExact value: 487000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70 million Exact valueExact value: 70000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 417 million Calculation and evidence487000000 − 70000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 417000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01 | USD 87 million Exact valueExact value: 87000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 553 million Exact valueExact value: 553000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139 million Exact valueExact value: 139000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 414 million Calculation and evidence553000000 − 139000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 414000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31 | USD 304 million Exact valueExact value: 304000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 488 million Exact valueExact value: 488000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 129 million Exact valueExact value: 129000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 359 million Calculation and evidence488000000 − 129000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 359000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
196 filings · 1,567 latest values · 1,567 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001646383, 1646383, edgar:1646383
Also known as CSRA INC., CSRA Inc., Computer Sciences Government Services Inc.