CSRA INC.

EDGAR

196 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-12-04 to 2018-05-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.31 billion USD

2017-12-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1309000000 USD Source

Operating margin

9.78%

2017-12-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 128000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1309000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

157 million USD

2017-12-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 316000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 159000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

112 million USD

2017-12-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 316000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 159000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 94000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 49000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
80 million USD Source
Exact value

80000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.77 billion USD Source
Exact value

2766000000 USD

Shares outstanding
164 million shares Source
Exact value

163827000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.51% · 839 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 162988095 shares · 2016-12-30· Source
  • 163827000 shares · 2017-12-29· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

5.06 billion USD

2016-12-31 – 2017-12-29

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1254000000 USD · 2016-12-31 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1229000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1272000000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-29 Source
  • Revenue: 1309000000 USD · 2017-09-30 – 2017-12-29 Source

Net income

378 million USD

2016-12-31 – 2017-12-29

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 37000000 USD · 2016-12-31 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 77000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 76000000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-29 Source
  • Net income: 188000000 USD · 2017-09-30 – 2017-12-29 Source

Operating cash flow

366 million USD

2016-12-31 – 2017-12-29

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 488000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 438000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2016-12-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 87000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 159000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-09-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 87000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 316000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-12-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 159000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-09-29 Source

Capital expenditure

125 million USD

2016-12-31 – 2017-12-29

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 129000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 98000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2016-12-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-09-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 94000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-12-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-09-29 Source

Free cash flow

241 million USD

2016-12-31 – 2017-12-29

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 488000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 438000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2016-12-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 87000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 159000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-09-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 87000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 316000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-12-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 159000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-09-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 129000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 98000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2016-12-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-09-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 94000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-12-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-09-29 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2017-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-03-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-03-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-03-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-03-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-04-01
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17.5%

    Prior period

    USD 4.25 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.99 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4993000000 − 4250000000 = 743000000 USD

    4250000000 USD · 2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4993000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +249.4%

    Prior period

    USD 87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 304 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    304000000 − 87000000 = 217000000 USD

    87000000 USD · 2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    304000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -11.8%

    Prior period

    USD 553 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 488 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    488000000 − 553000000 = -65000000 USD

    553000000 USD · 2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    488000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -7.2%

    Prior period

    USD 139 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 129 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    129000000 − 139000000 = -10000000 USD

    139000000 USD · 2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    129000000 USD · 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31

  • Revenue USD 4.99 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.37 billion 88% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 622 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 318 million 6.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 304 million 6.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 488 million 9.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 129 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 359 million 7.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 88%
  • 2015 89%
  • 2016 96%
  • 2017 88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2013-03-30 – 2014-03-284102636000 3603084000 Derived 499552000 203170000 Derived 296382000 498037000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-03-29 – 2015-04-034070000000 3613000000 Derived 457000000 205000000 Derived 252000000 417000000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-04-04 – 2016-04-014250000000 4063000000 Derived 187000000 100000000 Derived 87000000 414000000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-314993000000 4371000000 Derived 622000000 318000000 Derived 304000000 359000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5B 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.4B4.0B2.7B1.3B0.02014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Revenue4102636000
2015Revenue4070000000
2016Revenue4250000000
2017Revenue4993000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17.5% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.9%13.6%8.3%3.0%-2.3%2014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year-0.8%
2016Year over year4.4%
2017Year over year17.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.5% 2017
Net margin 6.1% 2017
Free cash flow margin 7.2% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.5%10.1%6.7%3.4%0.0%2014201520162017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin12.2%
2015Operating margin11.2%
2016Operating margin4.4%
2017Operating margin12.5%
2014Net margin7.2%
2015Net margin6.2%
2016Net margin2%
2017Net margin6.1%
2014Free cash flow margin12.1%
2015Free cash flow margin10.2%
2016Free cash flow margin9.7%
2017Free cash flow margin7.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 488M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.624.0M468.0M312.0M156.0M0.02014201520162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow577812000
2015Operating cash flow487000000
2016Operating cash flow553000000
2017Operating cash flow488000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 359M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.537.9M403.4M268.9M134.5M0.02014201520162017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Free cash flow498037000
2015Free cash flow417000000
2016Free cash flow414000000
2017Free cash flow359000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-03-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-04-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-04-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.01× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.22×0.92×0.61×0.31×0.00×2014-03-28201520162017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-03-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.01×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2013-03-30 – 2014-03-28
USD 296.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 296382000 USD

2013-03-30 – 2014-03-28: 296382000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 577.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 577812000 USD

2013-03-30 – 2014-03-28: 577812000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79775000 USD

2013-03-30 – 2014-03-28: 79775000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 498.04 million
Calculation and evidence

577812000 − 79775000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 498037000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-03-29 – 2015-04-03
USD 252 million
Exact value

Exact value: 252000000 USD

2014-03-29 – 2015-04-03: 252000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 487 million
Exact value

Exact value: 487000000 USD

2014-03-29 – 2015-04-03: 487000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70000000 USD

2014-03-29 – 2015-04-03: 70000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 417 million
Calculation and evidence

487000000 − 70000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 417000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01
USD 87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87000000 USD

2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01: 87000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 553 million
Exact value

Exact value: 553000000 USD

2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01: 553000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139000000 USD

2015-04-04 – 2016-04-01: 139000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 414 million
Calculation and evidence

553000000 − 139000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 414000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31
USD 304 million
Exact value

Exact value: 304000000 USD

2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31: 304000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 488 million
Exact value

Exact value: 488000000 USD

2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31: 488000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 129 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129000000 USD

2016-04-02 – 2017-03-31: 129000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 359 million
Calculation and evidence

488000000 − 129000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 359000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

196 filings · 1,567 latest values · 1,567 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001646383, 1646383, edgar:1646383

Also known as CSRA INC., CSRA Inc., Computer Sciences Government Services Inc.