Revenue
1.58 billion USD
2018 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1577710000 USD Source
197 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-07-02 to 2019-03-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
729933000 USD
2116244000 USD
174000000 shares
-6.05% · -11.2 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
6.71 billion USD
2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
114 million USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
649 million USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
63.6 million USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
585 million USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-03-29.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.83 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.61 billion
–
6614392000 − 6829118000 = -214726000 USD
6829118000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6614392000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 18.1 million
–
Current period
USD 92.03 million
–
92027000 − 18100000 = 73927000 USD
18100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source92027000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 363.18 million
–
Current period
USD 533.81 million
–
533811000 − 363180000 = 170631000 USD
363180000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source533811000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 66.76 million
–
Current period
USD 78.07 million
–
78072000 − 66760000 = 11312000 USD
66760000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source78072000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 3620902000 | 3638915000 Derived | -18013000 | 30747000 Derived | -48760000 | 491273000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 5322921000 | 4981587000 Derived | 341334000 | 14123000 Derived | 327211000 | 402693000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 4798332000 | 4587379000 Derived | 210953000 | 118772000 Derived | 92181000 | 293982000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 6829118000 | 6718401000 Derived | 110717000 | 92617000 Derived | 18100000 | 296420000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 6614392000 | 6491380000 Derived | 123012000 | 30985000 Derived | 92027000 | 455739000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 3620902000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 5322921000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 4798332000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 6829118000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 6614392000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 47% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -9.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 42.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -3.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 6.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 562716000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 459281000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 343872000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 363180000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 533811000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 491273000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 402693000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 293982000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 296420000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 455739000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 61.1% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 59.3% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 58.4% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 58.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.9× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.08× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 48.76 million Exact valueExact value: -48760000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 562.72 million Exact valueExact value: 562716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.44 million Exact valueExact value: 71443000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 491.27 million Calculation and evidence562716000 − 71443000 USD Exact free cash flow: 491273000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 327.21 million Exact valueExact value: 327211000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 459.28 million Exact valueExact value: 459281000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.59 million Exact valueExact value: 56588000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 402.69 million Calculation and evidence459281000 − 56588000 USD Exact free cash flow: 402693000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 92.18 million Exact valueExact value: 92181000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 343.87 million Exact valueExact value: 343872000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.89 million Exact valueExact value: 49890000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 293.98 million Calculation and evidence343872000 − 49890000 USD Exact free cash flow: 293982000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 18.1 million Exact valueExact value: 18100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 363.18 million Exact valueExact value: 363180000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.76 million Exact valueExact value: 66760000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 296.42 million Calculation and evidence363180000 − 66760000 USD Exact free cash flow: 296420000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 92.03 million Exact valueExact value: 92027000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 533.81 million Exact valueExact value: 533811000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.07 million Exact valueExact value: 78072000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 455.74 million Calculation and evidence533811000 − 78072000 USD Exact free cash flow: 455739000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
197 filings · 2,367 latest values · 2,353 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001645494, 1645494, ARRS, arrs, edgar:1645494
Also known as ARRIS INTERNATIONAL PLC, ARRIS International Ltd, ARRIS International plc