SHARING SERVICES GLOBAL Corp

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-06-29 to 2024-11-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.08 million USD

2024-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-30.44%

2024-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -634546 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2084658 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-421 thousand USD

2024-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1243216 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -821795 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
730 thousand USD Source
Exact value

729576 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
310 thousand shares Source
Exact value

309652 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

9.9 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2885645 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10878242 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8172469 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2221524 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2084658 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Net income

-4.27 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -894596 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -6711537 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4773744 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -968566 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -466145 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-2 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3425399 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2970305 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3729443 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3425399 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -821795 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1243216 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -821795 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.57 million USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 9331967 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9162617 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 136807 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1352792 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 136807 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1404013 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1352792 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2024-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-03-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-03-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-03-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -32.4%

    Prior period

    USD 16.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10878242 − 16102136 = -5223894 USD

    16102136 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10878242 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 30.97 million

    Prior period

    −USD 37.69 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6711537 − -37685163 = 30973626 USD

    -37685163 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6711537 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 5.3 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.03 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3729443 − -9025388 = 5295945 USD

    -9025388 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3729443 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

  • Revenue USD 10.88 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.83 million 35% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 11.94 million 110% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.9 million −45% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.81 million 17% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.71 million −62% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.73 million −34% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 172% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2020 93%
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 139% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 192% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 145% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2016-05-01 – 2017-04-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-75728 Unavailable
Source
2018 2017-05-05 – 2018-04-308392169 14407862 Derived -6015693 29769565 Derived -35785258 -1131729 Derived
Source
2019 2018-05-01 – 2019-04-3085923221 86923415 Derived -1000194 -22423531 Derived 21423337 5742666 Derived
Source
2020 2019-05-01 – 2020-04-30131389906 121694605 Derived 9695301 6906696 Derived 2788605 11156067 Derived
Source
2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-3164811151 66988677 Derived -2177526 -942505 Derived -1235021 -2481306 Derived
Source
2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-3134424314 47756489 Derived -13332175 3774322 Derived -17106497 -24558621 Derived
Source
2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-3116102136 30917041 Derived -14814905 22870258 Derived -37685163 -10221794 Derived
Source
2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-3110878242 15777607 Derived -4899365 1812172 Derived -6711537 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 10.9M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.141.9M106.4M71.0M35.5M0.0201620202024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue0
2017Revenue0
2018Revenue8392169
2019Revenue85923221
2020Revenue131389906
2021Revenue64811151
2022Revenue34424314
2023Revenue16102136
2024Revenue10878242

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-32.4% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,002%719%435%152%-131%201620202024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year923.8%
2020Year over year52.9%
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year-46.9%
2023Year over year-53.2%
2024Year over year-32.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -45% 2024
Net margin -61.7% 2024
Free cash flow margin -63.5% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%-29%-105%-180%-255%2016-04-3020202024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2017-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2018Operating margin-71.7%
2019Operating margin-1.2%
2020Operating margin7.4%
2021Operating margin-3.4%
2022Operating margin-38.7%
2023Operating margin-92%
2024Operating margin-45%
2016Net marginNot reported
2017Net marginNot reported
2018-04-30Net marginNot reported
2019Net margin24.9%
2020Net margin2.1%
2021-03-31Net marginNot reported
2022Net margin-49.7%
2023Net margin-234%
2024Net margin-61.7%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow margin-13.5%
2019Free cash flow margin6.7%
2020Free cash flow margin8.5%
2021Free cash flow margin-3.8%
2022Free cash flow margin-71.3%
2023Free cash flow margin-63.5%
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.7M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.4M5.7M-2.0M-9.7M-17.4M201620202024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Operating cash flow-72524
2018Operating cash flow-1006272
2019Operating cash flow6039019
2020Operating cash flow11316924
2021Operating cash flow-1566970
2022Operating cash flow-15226654
2023Operating cash flow-9025388
2024Operating cash flow-3729443

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -10.2M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.0M3.7M-6.7M-17.1M-27.4M201620202024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flow-1131729
2019Free cash flow5742666
2020Free cash flow11156067
2021Free cash flow-2481306
2022Free cash flow-24558621
2023Free cash flow-10221794
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

141.8% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.641%481%321%160%0%201620202024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets249.3%
2017Liabilities / assets532.9%
2018Liabilities / assets593.5%
2019Liabilities / assets108.2%
2020Liabilities / assets86.7%
2021Liabilities / assets73.5%
2022Liabilities / assets47.1%
2023Liabilities / assets233%
2024Liabilities / assets141.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.51× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.49×1.12×0.74×0.37×0.00×201620202024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2017Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.51×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30
−USD 75,728
Exact value

Exact value: -75728 USD

2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30: -75728 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 72,524
Exact value

Exact value: -72524 USD

2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30: -72524 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-05-05 – 2018-04-30
−USD 35.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35785258 USD

2017-05-05 – 2018-04-30: -35785258 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1006272 USD

2017-05-05 – 2018-04-30: -1006272 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125,457
Exact value

Exact value: 125457 USD

2017-05-05 – 2018-04-30: 125457 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.13 million
Calculation and evidence

-1006272 − 125457 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1131729 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-05-07 – 2018-04-30
−USD 35.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35785258 USD

2017-05-07 – 2018-04-30: -35785258 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30
USD 21.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21423337 USD

2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30: 21423337 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6039019 USD

2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30: 6039019 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 296,353
Exact value

Exact value: 296353 USD

2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30: 296353 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.74 million
Calculation and evidence

6039019 − 296353 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5742666 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-05-01 – 2020-04-30
USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2788605 USD

2019-05-01 – 2020-04-30: 2788605 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11316924 USD

2019-05-01 – 2020-04-30: 11316924 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 160,857
Exact value

Exact value: 160857 USD

2019-05-01 – 2020-04-30: 160857 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.16 million
Calculation and evidence

11316924 − 160857 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11156067 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1235021 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: -1235021 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1566970 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: -1566970 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 914,336
Exact value

Exact value: 914336 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 914336 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-1566970 − 914336 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2481306 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-05-01 – 2021-03-31
−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1235021 USD

2020-05-01 – 2021-03-31: -1235021 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1566970 USD

2020-05-01 – 2021-03-31: -1566970 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
−USD 17.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17106497 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: -17106497 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15226654 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: -15226654 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9331967 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 9331967 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-15226654 − 9331967 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24558621 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
−USD 37.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37685163 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: -37685163 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9025388 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: -9025388 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1196406 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: 1196406 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-9025388 − 1196406 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10221794 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
−USD 6.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6711537 USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: -6711537 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3729443 USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: -3729443 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 2,333 latest values · 2,333 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001644488, 1644488, SHRV, edgar:1644488

Also known as SHARING SERVICES GLOBAL CORPORATION, SHARING SERVICES GLOBAL CORPORATION, SHARING SERVICES GLOBAL Corp, SHARING SERVICES, INC., Sharing Services, Inc.