Revenue
483 million USD
2018 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 483400000 USD Source
31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-06-08 to 2017-09-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
483 million USD
2018 Q1 · USD
7.82%
2018 Q1 · %
32.6 million USD
2018 Q1 · USD
-7.6 million USD
2018 Q1 · USD
92700000 USD
145136214 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.93 billion USD
2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30
109 million USD
2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30
210 million USD
2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-09-13.
Financial data available through: 2016-10-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.77 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.87 billion
–
1866700000 − 1774200000 = 92500000 USD
1774200000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1866700000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 138.4 million
–
Current period
USD 31.7 million
–
31700000 − 138400000 = -106700000 USD
138400000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source31700000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 185 million
–
Current period
USD 57.9 million
–
57900000 − 185000000 = -127100000 USD
185000000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source57900000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 146.9 million
–
Current period
USD 205.8 million
–
205800000 − 146900000 = 58900000 USD
146900000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source205800000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31 | 1483500000 | 1470100000 Derived | 13400000 | 132600000 Derived | -119200000 | -56500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31 | 1774200000 | 1592600000 Derived | 181600000 | 43200000 Derived | 138400000 | 38100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31 | 1866700000 | 1669000000 Derived | 197700000 | 166000000 Derived | 31700000 | -147900000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1483500000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1774200000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1866700000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 19.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -3.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -7.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 25000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 185000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 57900000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -56500000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 38100000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -147900000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 133% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 113.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.75× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31 | −USD 119.2 million Exact valueExact value: -119200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25 million Exact valueExact value: 25000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.5 million Exact valueExact value: 81500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 56.5 million Calculation and evidence25000000 − 81500000 USD Exact free cash flow: -56500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31 | USD 138.4 million Exact valueExact value: 138400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 185 million Exact valueExact value: 185000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146.9 million Exact valueExact value: 146900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.1 million Calculation and evidence185000000 − 146900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31 | USD 31.7 million Exact valueExact value: 31700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.9 million Exact valueExact value: 57900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 205.8 million Exact valueExact value: 205800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 147.9 million Calculation and evidence57900000 − 205800000 USD Exact free cash flow: -147900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
31 filings · 757 latest values · 757 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001643848, 1643848, edgar:1643848
Also known as Patheon Holdings Cooperatief U.A., Patheon N.V.