Sumo Logic, Inc.

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2020-08-24 to 2023-04-25. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

79.8 million USD

2023 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-35.28%

2023 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -126864000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -98725000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 300668000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 220915000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-5.19 million USD

2023 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -27358000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -22165000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-5.19 million USD

2023 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -27358000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -22165000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 386000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 386000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
76.5 million USD Source
Exact value

76496000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
122 million shares Source
Exact value

122400000 shares

Reported share-count change

7.56% · 8.6 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 113800000 shares · 2022-01-31· Source
  • 122400000 shares · 2023-01-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

301 million USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 67855000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 74108000 USD · 2022-05-01 – 2022-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 78952000 USD · 2022-08-01 – 2022-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 300668000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 220915000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-10-31 Source

Net income

-125 million USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -34750000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -35880000 USD · 2022-05-01 – 2022-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -26289000 USD · 2022-08-01 – 2022-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -124815000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -96919000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-10-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-27.4 million USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1432000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13439000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1432000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22165000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13439000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27358000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22165000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-10-31 Source

Capital expenditure

386 thousand USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 371000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 386000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 371000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 386000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 386000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 386000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 386000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-10-31 Source

Free cash flow

-27.7 million USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1432000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13439000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1432000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22165000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13439000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27358000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22165000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 371000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 386000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 371000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 386000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 386000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 386000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 386000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2022-10-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-04-25.

Financial data available through: 2023-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +24.2%

    Prior period

    USD 242.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 300.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    300668000 − 242125000 = 58543000 USD

    242125000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    300668000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.45 million

    Prior period

    −USD 123.37 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 124.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -124815000 − -123365000 = -1450000 USD

    -123365000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -124815000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 3.13 million

    Prior period

    −USD 30.49 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 27.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -27358000 − -30491000 = 3133000 USD

    -30491000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -27358000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -82.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 386,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    386000 − 2258000 = -1872000 USD

    2258000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    386000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31

  • Revenue USD 300.67 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 97.55 million 32% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 329.98 million 110% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 126.86 million −42% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.05 million −0.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 124.82 million −42% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 27.36 million −9.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 386,000 0.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 27.74 million −9.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 146% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 160% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 138% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 150% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31103642000 151815000 Derived -48173000 -384000 Derived -47789000 -22594000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31155056000 248151000 Derived -93095000 -958000 Derived -92137000 -50637000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31202637000 280296000 Derived -77659000 2638000 Derived -80297000 -48317000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31242125000 363400000 Derived -121275000 2090000 Derived -123365000 -32749000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31300668000 427532000 Derived -126864000 -2049000 Derived -124815000 -27744000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 300.7M 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.324.7M243.5M162.4M81.2M0.020192020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue103642000
2020Revenue155056000
2021Revenue202637000
2022Revenue242125000
2023Revenue300668000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

24.2% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54%40%27%13%0%20192020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year49.6%
2021Year over year30.7%
2022Year over year19.5%
2023Year over year24.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -42.2% 2023
Net margin -41.5% 2023
Free cash flow margin -9.2% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-13%-30%-47%-65%20192020202120222023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin-46.5%
2020Operating margin-60%
2021Operating margin-38.3%
2022Operating margin-50.1%
2023Operating margin-42.2%
2019Net margin-46.1%
2020Net margin-59.4%
2021Net margin-39.6%
2022Net margin-51%
2023Net margin-41.5%
2019Free cash flow margin-21.8%
2020Free cash flow margin-32.7%
2021Free cash flow margin-23.8%
2022Free cash flow margin-13.5%
2023Free cash flow margin-9.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -27.4M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9M-10.2M-24.3M-38.4M-52.5M20192020202120222023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow-22127000
2020Operating cash flow-48569000
2021Operating cash flow-47179000
2022Operating cash flow-30491000
2023Operating cash flow-27358000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -27.7M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.1M-10.6M-25.3M-40.0M-54.7M20192020202120222023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow-22594000
2020Free cash flow-50637000
2021Free cash flow-48317000
2022Free cash flow-32749000
2023Free cash flow-27744000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

35.2% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54%40%27%13%0%2019-01-312020202120222023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets49.7%
2021Liabilities / assets24.4%
2022Liabilities / assets30.4%
2023Liabilities / assets35.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.93×2.94×1.96×0.98×0.00×2019-01-312020202120222023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2021Current assets / current liabilities3.63×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.19×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31
−USD 47.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47789000 USD

2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31: -47789000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22127000 USD

2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31: -22127000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 467,000
Exact value

Exact value: 467000 USD

2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31: 467000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-22127000 − 467000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22594000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31
−USD 92.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -92137000 USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31: -92137000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -48569000 USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31: -48569000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2068000 USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31: 2068000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 50.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-48569000 − 2068000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -50637000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31
−USD 80.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -80297000 USD

2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31: -80297000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47179000 USD

2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31: -47179000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1138000 USD

2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31: 1138000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-47179000 − 1138000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -48317000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31
−USD 123.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -123365000 USD

2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31: -123365000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30491000 USD

2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31: -30491000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2258000 USD

2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31: 2258000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-30491000 − 2258000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32749000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31
−USD 124.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -124815000 USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31: -124815000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27358000 USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31: -27358000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 386,000
Exact value

Exact value: 386000 USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31: 386000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-27358000 − 386000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27744000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 1,018 latest values · 1,018 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001643269, 1643269, SUMO, edgar:1643269

Also known as Sumo Logic, Inc.