Revenue
79.8 million USD
2023 Q4 · USD
12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2020-08-24 to 2023-04-25. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
79.8 million USD
2023 Q4 · USD
-35.28%
2023 Q4 · %
-5.19 million USD
2023 Q4 · USD
-5.19 million USD
2023 Q4 · USD
76496000 USD
122400000 shares
7.56% · 8.6 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
301 million USD
2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31
-125 million USD
2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31
-27.4 million USD
2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31
386 thousand USD
2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31
-27.7 million USD
2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-04-25.
Financial data available through: 2023-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 242.13 million
–
Current period
USD 300.67 million
–
300668000 − 242125000 = 58543000 USD
242125000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source300668000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 123.37 million
–
Current period
−USD 124.82 million
–
-124815000 − -123365000 = -1450000 USD
-123365000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-124815000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 30.49 million
–
Current period
−USD 27.36 million
–
-27358000 − -30491000 = 3133000 USD
-30491000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-27358000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.26 million
–
Current period
USD 386,000
–
386000 − 2258000 = -1872000 USD
2258000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source386000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31 | 103642000 | 151815000 Derived | -48173000 | -384000 Derived | -47789000 | -22594000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31 | 155056000 | 248151000 Derived | -93095000 | -958000 Derived | -92137000 | -50637000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31 | 202637000 | 280296000 Derived | -77659000 | 2638000 Derived | -80297000 | -48317000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31 | 242125000 | 363400000 Derived | -121275000 | 2090000 Derived | -123365000 | -32749000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31 | 300668000 | 427532000 Derived | -126864000 | -2049000 Derived | -124815000 | -27744000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Revenue | 103642000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 155056000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 202637000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 242125000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 300668000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 49.6% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 30.7% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 19.5% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 24.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -46.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -60% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -38.3% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -50.1% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -42.2% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -46.1% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -59.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -39.6% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -51% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -41.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -21.8% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -32.7% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -23.8% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -13.5% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -9.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -22127000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -48569000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -47179000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -30491000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | -27358000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -22594000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -50637000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -48317000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -32749000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -27744000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 49.7% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 24.4% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 30.4% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 35.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.63× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.19× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31 | −USD 47.79 million Exact valueExact value: -47789000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.13 million Exact valueExact value: -22127000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 467,000 Exact valueExact value: 467000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.59 million Calculation and evidence-22127000 − 467000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22594000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31 | −USD 92.14 million Exact valueExact value: -92137000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.57 million Exact valueExact value: -48569000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.07 million Exact valueExact value: 2068000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 50.64 million Calculation and evidence-48569000 − 2068000 USD Exact free cash flow: -50637000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31 | −USD 80.3 million Exact valueExact value: -80297000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 47.18 million Exact valueExact value: -47179000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.14 million Exact valueExact value: 1138000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.32 million Calculation and evidence-47179000 − 1138000 USD Exact free cash flow: -48317000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31 | −USD 123.37 million Exact valueExact value: -123365000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 30.49 million Exact valueExact value: -30491000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.26 million Exact valueExact value: 2258000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 32.75 million Calculation and evidence-30491000 − 2258000 USD Exact free cash flow: -32749000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31 | −USD 124.82 million Exact valueExact value: -124815000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27.36 million Exact valueExact value: -27358000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 386,000 Exact valueExact value: 386000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27.74 million Calculation and evidence-27358000 − 386000 USD Exact free cash flow: -27744000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
12 filings · 1,018 latest values · 1,018 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001643269, 1643269, SUMO, edgar:1643269
Also known as Sumo Logic, Inc.