SAMSARA INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about USD 1.619B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about USD 1.249B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

508 million USD

2026-08-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.96%

2026-08-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4875000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 508437000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

73.5 million USD

2026-08-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 154937000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 81413000 USD Source

Free cash flow

64.7 million USD

2026-08-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 154937000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 81413000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17019000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8236000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
291 million USD Source
Exact value

291392000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.85 billion USD

2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 415975000 USD · 2025-08-03 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Revenue: 1618635000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1174339000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Revenue: 478844000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source
  • Revenue: 508437000 USD · 2026-05-03 – 2026-08-01 Source

Net income

90.6 million USD

2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 7766000 USD · 2025-08-03 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Net income: -9117000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -31155000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Net income: 44508000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source
  • Net income: 16242000 USD · 2026-05-03 – 2026-08-01 Source

Operating cash flow

288 million USD

2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 166477000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 102773000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-08-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 236210000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 166477000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 81413000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 154937000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-08-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 81413000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source

Capital expenditure

32.9 million USD

2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 20748000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12889000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-08-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28766000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20748000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8236000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17019000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-08-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8236000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source

Free cash flow

255 million USD

2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 166477000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 102773000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-08-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 236210000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 166477000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 81413000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 154937000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-08-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 81413000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20748000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12889000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-08-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28766000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20748000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8236000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17019000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-08-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8236000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-08.

Financial data available through: 2026-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +29.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.25 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.62 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1618635000 − 1249199000 = 369436000 USD

    1249199000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1618635000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 145.79 million

    Prior period

    −USD 154.91 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9117000 − -154907000 = 145790000 USD

    -154907000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9117000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +79.4%

    Prior period

    USD 131.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 236.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    236210000 − 131659000 = 104551000 USD

    131659000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    236210000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +42.6%

    Prior period

    USD 20.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28766000 − 20177000 = 8589000 USD

    20177000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28766000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

  • Revenue USD 1.62 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 376.55 million 23% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.29 billion 80% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 52.58 million −3.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 43.46 million −2.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 9.12 million −0.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 236.21 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 28.77 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 207.44 million 13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 184% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 183% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 140% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2026 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30249905000 459384000 Derived -209479000 729000 Derived -210208000 -203871000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29428345000 782193000 Derived -353848000 1176000 Derived -355024000 -190834000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28652545000 912000000 Derived -259455000 -12033000 Derived -247422000 -136261000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03937385000 1260732000 Derived -323347000 -36621000 Derived -286726000 -22768000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-011249199000 1439172000 Derived -189973000 -35066000 Derived -154907000 111482000 Derived
Source
2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-311618635000 1671211000 Derived -52576000 -43459000 Derived -9117000 207444000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.6B 2026
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7B1.3B874.1M437.0M0.0202120242026
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Revenue249905000
2022Revenue428345000
2023Revenue652545000
2024Revenue937385000
2025Revenue1249199000
2026Revenue1618635000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

29.6% 2026
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%39%19%0%202120242026
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year71.4%
2023Year over year52.3%
2024Year over year43.7%
2025Year over year33.3%
2026Year over year29.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3.2% 2026
Net margin -0.6% 2026
Free cash flow margin 12.8% 2026
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%-8%-36%-64%-92%202120242026
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Operating margin-83.8%
2022Operating margin-82.6%
2023Operating margin-39.8%
2024Operating margin-34.5%
2025Operating margin-15.2%
2026Operating margin-3.2%
2021Net margin-84.1%
2022Net margin-82.9%
2023Net margin-37.9%
2024Net margin-30.6%
2025Net margin-12.4%
2026Net margin-0.6%
2021Free cash flow margin-81.6%
2022Free cash flow margin-44.6%
2023Free cash flow margin-20.9%
2024Free cash flow margin-2.4%
2025Free cash flow margin8.9%
2026Free cash flow margin12.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 236.2M 2026
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.268.8M150.5M32.2M-86.1M-204.4M202120242026
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Operating cash flow-171769000
2022Operating cash flow-171481000
2023Operating cash flow-103021000
2024Operating cash flow-11815000
2025Operating cash flow131659000
2026Operating cash flow236210000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 207.4M 2026
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.240.3M121.1M1.8M-117.5M-236.8M202120242026
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Free cash flow-203871000
2022Free cash flow-190834000
2023Free cash flow-136261000
2024Free cash flow-22768000
2025Free cash flow111482000
2026Free cash flow207444000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

44.1% 2026
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%38%26%13%0%2021-01-3020242026
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-01-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2022Liabilities / assets36.9%
2023Liabilities / assets42%
2024Liabilities / assets47.2%
2025Liabilities / assets47.2%
2026Liabilities / assets44.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.64× 2026
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.51×2.63×1.76×0.88×0.00×2021-01-3020242026
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-01-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022Current assets / current liabilities3.25×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.17×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2026Current assets / current liabilities1.64×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30
−USD 210.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -210208000 USD

2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: -210208000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 171.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -171769000 USD

2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: -171769000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32102000 USD

2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: 32102000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 203.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-171769000 − 32102000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -203871000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29
−USD 355.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -355024000 USD

2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29: -355024000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 171.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -171481000 USD

2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29: -171481000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19353000 USD

2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29: 19353000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 190.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-171481000 − 19353000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -190834000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28
−USD 247.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -247422000 USD

2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28: -247422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 103.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -103021000 USD

2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28: -103021000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33240000 USD

2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28: 33240000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 136.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-103021000 − 33240000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -136261000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03
−USD 286.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -286726000 USD

2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03: -286726000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11815000 USD

2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03: -11815000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10953000 USD

2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03: 10953000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-11815000 − 10953000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22768000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
−USD 154.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -154907000 USD

2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01: -154907000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 131659000 USD

2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01: 131659000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20177000 USD

2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01: 20177000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111.48 million
Calculation and evidence

131659000 − 20177000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 111482000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
−USD 9.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9117000 USD

2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31: -9117000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 236.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 236210000 USD

2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31: 236210000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28766000 USD

2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31: 28766000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 207.44 million
Calculation and evidence

236210000 − 28766000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 207444000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 1,679 latest values · 1,679 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001642896, 1642896, IOT, edgar:1642896

Also known as SAMSARA INC., Samsara Inc., Samsara Networks Inc.