Revenue
17.2 billion EUR
2025 · EUR
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 17186000000 EUR Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about EUR 17.19B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about EUR 15.67B.
5258000000 EUR
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-03.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
EUR 15.67 billion
–
Current period
EUR 17.19 billion
–
17186000000 − 15673000000 = 1513000000 EUR
15673000000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source17186000000 EUR · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
EUR 1.14 billion
–
Current period
EUR 2.21 billion
–
2212000000 − 1138000000 = 1074000000 EUR
1138000000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2212000000 EUR · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
EUR 2.3 billion
–
Current period
EUR 2.93 billion
–
2933000000 − 2301000000 = 632000000 EUR
2301000000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2933000000 EUR · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
EUR 17 million
–
Current period
EUR 61 million
–
61000000 − 17000000 = 44000000 EUR
17000000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source61000000 EUR · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2952000000 | 3301000000 Derived | -349000000 | 190000000 Derived | -539000000 | 74000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 4090000000 | 4468000000 Derived | -378000000 | 857000000 Derived | -1235000000 | 143000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 5259000000 | 5302000000 Derived | -43000000 | 35000000 Derived | -78000000 | 219000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 6764000000 | 6837000000 Derived | -73000000 | 113000000 Derived | -186000000 | 438000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 7880000000 | 8173000000 Derived | -293000000 | 288000000 Derived | -581000000 | 181000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 9668000000 | 9574000000 Derived | 94000000 | 128000000 Derived | -34000000 | 276000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 11727000000 | 12386000000 Derived | -659000000 | -229000000 Derived | -430000000 | 21000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 13247000000 | 13693000000 Derived | -446000000 | 86000000 Derived | -532000000 | 674000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 15673000000 | 14308000000 Derived | 1365000000 | 227000000 Derived | 1138000000 | 2284000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 17186000000 | 14988000000 Derived | 2198000000 | -14000000 Derived | 2212000000 | 2872000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in EUR.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(EUR) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2952000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 4090000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 5259000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 6764000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 7880000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 9668000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 11727000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 13247000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 15673000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 17186000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 38.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 28.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 28.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 16.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 22.7% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 21.3% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 13% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 18.3% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 9.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -11.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -9.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -3.7% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -5.6% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -18.3% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -30.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -7.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -3.7% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -4% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 16.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(EUR) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 101000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 179000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 344000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 573000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 259000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 361000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 46000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 680000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 2301000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 2933000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(EUR) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 74000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 143000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 219000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 438000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 181000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 276000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 21000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 674000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 2284000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 2872000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 92.3% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 51.7% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 60.2% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 55.7% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 70.4% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 68.6% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 69.8% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 54% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 44.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.05× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.91× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −EUR 539 million Exact valueExact value: -539000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 101 million Exact valueExact value: 101000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 27 million Exact valueExact value: 27000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 74 million Calculation and evidence101000000 − 27000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 74000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −EUR 1.24 billion Exact valueExact value: -1235000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 179 million Exact valueExact value: 179000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 36 million Exact valueExact value: 36000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 143 million Calculation and evidence179000000 − 36000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 143000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −EUR 78 million Exact valueExact value: -78000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 344 million Exact valueExact value: 344000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 125 million Exact valueExact value: 125000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 219 million Calculation and evidence344000000 − 125000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 219000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −EUR 186 million Exact valueExact value: -186000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 573 million Exact valueExact value: 573000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 135 million Exact valueExact value: 135000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 438 million Calculation and evidence573000000 − 135000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 438000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −EUR 581 million Exact valueExact value: -581000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 259 million Exact valueExact value: 259000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 78 million Exact valueExact value: 78000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 181 million Calculation and evidence259000000 − 78000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 181000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −EUR 34 million Exact valueExact value: -34000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 361 million Exact valueExact value: 361000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 85 million Exact valueExact value: 85000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 276 million Calculation and evidence361000000 − 85000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 276000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −EUR 430 million Exact valueExact value: -430000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 46 million Exact valueExact value: 46000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 25 million Exact valueExact value: 25000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 21 million Calculation and evidence46000000 − 25000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 21000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −EUR 532 million Exact valueExact value: -532000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 680 million Exact valueExact value: 680000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 6 million Exact valueExact value: 6000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 674 million Calculation and evidence680000000 − 6000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 674000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | EUR 1.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 1138000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 2.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 2301000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 17 million Exact valueExact value: 17000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 2.28 billion Calculation and evidence2301000000 − 17000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 2284000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | EUR 2.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 2212000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 2.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 2933000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 61 million Exact valueExact value: 61000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 2.87 billion Calculation and evidence2933000000 − 61000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 2872000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
105 filings · 577 latest values · 577 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001639920, 1639920, SPOT, edgar:1639920
Also known as Spotify Technology S.A.