Electrum Special Acquisition Corp

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-04-23 to 2018-04-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

6.81 thousand USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6809 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
28 thousand USD Source
Exact value

28032 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
6.46 million shares Source
Exact value

6464072 shares

Reported share-count change

6.51% · 395 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 6069174 shares · 2017-02-28· Source
  • 6464072 shares · 2018-02-28· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2017-03-01 – 2018-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2017-03-01 – 2017-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2017-06-01 – 2017-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2016-12-01 – 2017-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2016-12-01 – 2017-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2017-12-01 – 2018-02-28 Source

Net income

-180 thousand USD

2017-03-01 – 2018-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 30640 USD · 2017-03-01 – 2017-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 162971 USD · 2017-06-01 – 2017-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -93823 USD · 2016-12-01 – 2017-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 250003 USD · 2016-12-01 – 2017-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -29448 USD · 2017-12-01 – 2018-02-28 Source

Operating cash flow

641 thousand USD

2017-03-01 – 2018-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 192224 USD · 2016-12-01 – 2017-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39872 USD · 2016-12-01 – 2017-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 440102 USD · 2016-12-01 – 2017-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 192224 USD · 2016-12-01 – 2017-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 674361 USD · 2016-12-01 – 2017-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 440102 USD · 2016-12-01 – 2017-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6809 USD · 2017-12-01 – 2018-02-28 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-04-09.

Financial data available through: 2017-11-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-11-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-11-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-11-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-11-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-11-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-11-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-11-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-11-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-11-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-11-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2015-12-01 – 2016-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2016-12-01 – 2017-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -255.9%

    Prior period

    USD 60,163

    –

    Current period

    −USD 93,823

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -93823 − 60163 = -153986 USD

    60163 USD · 2015-12-01 – 2016-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -93823 USD · 2016-12-01 – 2017-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +293.3%

    Prior period

    USD 171,453

    –

    Current period

    USD 674,361

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    674361 − 171453 = 502908 USD

    171453 USD · 2015-12-01 – 2016-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    674361 USD · 2016-12-01 – 2017-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2016-12-01 – 2017-11-30

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.35 million
  • Operating income −USD 1.35 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.26 million
  • Net income −USD 93,823

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 674,361
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2014-12-12 – 2015-11-300 326965 Derived -326965 -61928 Derived -265037 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-12-01 – 2016-11-300 693076 Derived -693076 -753239 Derived 60163 Unavailable
Source
2017 2016-12-01 – 2017-11-300 1354881 Derived -1354881 -1261058 Derived -93823 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.0201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue0
2016Revenue0
2017Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating marginNot reported
2016Operating marginNot reported
2017Operating marginNot reported
2015Net marginNot reported
2016Net marginNot reported
2017Net marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 674.4K 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.755.5K461.3K167.0K-127.3K-421.5K201520162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow-340347
2016Operating cash flow171453
2017Operating cash flow674361

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

7.7% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.3%6.2%4.2%2.1%0.0%201520162017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets3.4%
2016Liabilities / assets3.4%
2017Liabilities / assets7.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.02× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.46×7.10×4.73×2.37×0.00×201520162017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities8.76×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.56×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2014-12-12 – 2015-11-30
−USD 265,037
Exact value

Exact value: -265037 USD

2014-12-12 – 2015-11-30: -265037 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 340,347
Exact value

Exact value: -340347 USD

2014-12-12 – 2015-11-30: -340347 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-12-01 – 2016-11-30
USD 60,163
Exact value

Exact value: 60163 USD

2015-12-01 – 2016-11-30: 60163 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171,453
Exact value

Exact value: 171453 USD

2015-12-01 – 2016-11-30: 171453 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-12-01 – 2017-11-30
−USD 93,823
Exact value

Exact value: -93823 USD

2016-12-01 – 2017-11-30: -93823 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 674,361
Exact value

Exact value: 674361 USD

2016-12-01 – 2017-11-30: 674361 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 424 latest values · 424 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001639669, 1639669, ELECU, edgar:1639669

Also known as Electrum Special Acquisition Corp