Revenue
368 million USD
2026-07-12 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 368436000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.18B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 963.7M.
322763000 USD
116804000 shares
0.73% · 852 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-12.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 963.71 million
–
Current period
USD 1.18 billion
–
1179664000 − 963713000 = 215951000 USD
963713000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source1179664000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 130.32 million
–
Current period
USD 63.74 million
–
63743000 − 130319000 = -66576000 USD
130319000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source63743000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 161.03 million
–
Current period
USD 184.84 million
–
184840000 − 161027000 = 23813000 USD
161027000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source184840000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 108.13 million
–
Current period
USD 158.7 million
–
158699000 − 108131000 = 50568000 USD
108131000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source158699000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26 | 500072000 | 552824000 Derived | -52752000 | -15361000 Derived | -37391000 | -52916000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-12-27 – 2022-12-25 | 564119000 | 623885000 Derived | -59766000 | -779000 Derived | -58987000 | -98123000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-12-26 – 2023-12-31 | 728700000 | 723975000 Derived | 4725000 | -8555000 Derived | 13280000 | -41705000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29 | 963713000 | 920595000 Derived | 43118000 | -87201000 Derived | 130319000 | 52896000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28 | 1179664000 | 1124379000 Derived | 55285000 | -8458000 Derived | 63743000 | 26141000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Revenue | 500072000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 564119000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 728700000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 963713000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 1179664000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 12.8% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 29.2% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 32.3% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 22.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -10.5% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -10.6% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -7.5% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -10.5% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -10.6% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -17.4% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -5.7% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 3393000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 6038000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 97101000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 161027000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 184840000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -52916000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -98123000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -41705000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 52896000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 26141000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 63.4% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 42% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 40.5% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 42.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-26 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.69× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.25× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.97× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.65× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26 | −USD 37.39 million Exact valueExact value: -37391000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.39 million Exact valueExact value: 3393000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.31 million Exact valueExact value: 56309000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 52.92 million Calculation and evidence3393000 − 56309000 USD Exact free cash flow: -52916000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-12-27 – 2022-12-25 | −USD 58.99 million Exact valueExact value: -58987000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.04 million Exact valueExact value: 6038000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.16 million Exact valueExact value: 104161000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 98.12 million Calculation and evidence6038000 − 104161000 USD Exact free cash flow: -98123000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-12-26 – 2023-12-31 | USD 13.28 million Exact valueExact value: 13280000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.1 million Exact valueExact value: 97101000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 138.81 million Exact valueExact value: 138806000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.71 million Calculation and evidence97101000 − 138806000 USD Exact free cash flow: -41705000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29 | USD 130.32 million Exact valueExact value: 130319000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 161.03 million Exact valueExact value: 161027000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.13 million Exact valueExact value: 108131000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.9 million Calculation and evidence161027000 − 108131000 USD Exact free cash flow: 52896000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28 | USD 63.74 million Exact valueExact value: 63743000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 184.84 million Exact valueExact value: 184840000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 158.7 million Exact valueExact value: 158699000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.14 million Calculation and evidence184840000 − 158699000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26141000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
16 filings · 1,471 latest values · 1,471 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001639438, 1639438, CAVA, edgar:1639438
Also known as CAVA GROUP, INC., CAVA Group, Inc.