CAVA Group, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.18B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 963.7M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

368 million USD

2026-07-12 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.29%

2026-07-12 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 26846000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 368436000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
323 million USD Source
Exact value

322763000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
117 million shares Source
Exact value

116804000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.73% · 852 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 115952000 shares · 2025-07-13· Source
  • 116804000 shares · 2026-07-12· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-12.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-28

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +22.4%

    Prior period

    USD 963.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.18 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1179664000 − 963713000 = 215951000 USD

    963713000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1179664000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -51.1%

    Prior period

    USD 130.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 63.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    63743000 − 130319000 = -66576000 USD

    130319000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    63743000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +14.8%

    Prior period

    USD 161.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 184.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    184840000 − 161027000 = 23813000 USD

    161027000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    184840000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +46.8%

    Prior period

    USD 108.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 158.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    158699000 − 108131000 = 50568000 USD

    108131000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    158699000 USD · 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28

  • Revenue USD 1.18 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.12 billion 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 55.29 million 4.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 8.46 million −0.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 63.74 million 5.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 184.84 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 158.7 million 13% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 26.14 million 2.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2023 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2024 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2025 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2021 2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26500072000 552824000 Derived -52752000 -15361000 Derived -37391000 -52916000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-12-27 – 2022-12-25564119000 623885000 Derived -59766000 -779000 Derived -58987000 -98123000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-12-26 – 2023-12-31728700000 723975000 Derived 4725000 -8555000 Derived 13280000 -41705000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29963713000 920595000 Derived 43118000 -87201000 Derived 130319000 52896000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-281179664000 1124379000 Derived 55285000 -8458000 Derived 63743000 26141000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B955.5M637.0M318.5M0.020212022202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Revenue500072000
2022Revenue564119000
2023Revenue728700000
2024Revenue963713000
2025Revenue1179664000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

22.4% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.8%26.1%17.4%8.7%0.0%20212022202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year12.8%
2023Year over year29.2%
2024Year over year32.3%
2025Year over year22.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.7% 2025
Net margin 5.4% 2025
Free cash flow margin 2.2% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.0%7.0%-1.9%-10.9%-19.9%20212022202320242025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Operating margin-10.5%
2022Operating margin-10.6%
2023Operating margin0.6%
2024Operating margin4.5%
2025Operating margin4.7%
2021Net margin-7.5%
2022Net margin-10.5%
2023Net margin1.8%
2024Net margin13.5%
2025Net margin5.4%
2021Free cash flow margin-10.6%
2022Free cash flow margin-17.4%
2023Free cash flow margin-5.7%
2024Free cash flow margin5.5%
2025Free cash flow margin2.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 184.8M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.199.6M149.7M99.8M49.9M0.020212022202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Operating cash flow3393000
2022Operating cash flow6038000
2023Operating cash flow97101000
2024Operating cash flow161027000
2025Operating cash flow184840000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 26.1M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65.0M21.2M-22.6M-66.4M-110.2M20212022202320242025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Free cash flow-52916000
2022Free cash flow-98123000
2023Free cash flow-41705000
2024Free cash flow52896000
2025Free cash flow26141000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

42.7% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%51%34%17%0%2021-12-262022202320242025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2022Liabilities / assets63.4%
2023Liabilities / assets42%
2024Liabilities / assets40.5%
2025Liabilities / assets42.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.65× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.52×2.64×1.76×0.88×0.00×2021-12-262022202320242025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2023Current assets / current liabilities3.25×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.97×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.65×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2021 2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26
−USD 37.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37391000 USD

2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26: -37391000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3393000 USD

2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26: 3393000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56309000 USD

2020-12-28 – 2021-12-26: 56309000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52.92 million
Calculation and evidence

3393000 − 56309000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -52916000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-12-27 – 2022-12-25
−USD 58.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -58987000 USD

2021-12-27 – 2022-12-25: -58987000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6038000 USD

2021-12-27 – 2022-12-25: 6038000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104161000 USD

2021-12-27 – 2022-12-25: 104161000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 98.12 million
Calculation and evidence

6038000 − 104161000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -98123000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-12-26 – 2023-12-31
USD 13.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13280000 USD

2022-12-26 – 2023-12-31: 13280000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97101000 USD

2022-12-26 – 2023-12-31: 97101000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138806000 USD

2022-12-26 – 2023-12-31: 138806000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41.71 million
Calculation and evidence

97101000 − 138806000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -41705000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29
USD 130.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 130319000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29: 130319000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161027000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29: 161027000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 108.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108131000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-29: 108131000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.9 million
Calculation and evidence

161027000 − 108131000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 52896000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28
USD 63.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63743000 USD

2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28: 63743000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 184.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 184840000 USD

2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28: 184840000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 158.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 158699000 USD

2024-12-30 – 2025-12-28: 158699000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.14 million
Calculation and evidence

184840000 − 158699000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26141000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 1,471 latest values · 1,471 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001639438, 1639438, CAVA, edgar:1639438

Also known as CAVA GROUP, INC., CAVA Group, Inc.