CELYAD S.A.

EDGAR

175 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-05-18 to 2024-01-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

0 EUR

2022 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-339,740%

2020 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -16987000 EUR Source
  • Revenue: 5000 EUR Source

Operating cash flow

-28 million EUR

2022 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -28010000 EUR Source

Free cash flow

-28.1 million EUR

2022 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -28010000 EUR Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 123000 EUR Source
Cash and cash equivalents
12.4 million EUR Source
Exact value

12445000 EUR

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-01-17.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    EUR 0

    Prior period

    EUR 0

    –

    Current period

    EUR 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 EUR

    0 EUR · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 EUR · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −EUR 1.37 million

    Prior period

    −EUR 26.64 million

    –

    Current period

    −EUR 28.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -28010000 − -26643000 = -1367000 EUR

    -26643000 EUR · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -28010000 EUR · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -62.8%

    Prior period

    EUR 331,000

    –

    Current period

    EUR 123,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    123000 − 331000 = -208000 EUR

    331000 EUR · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    123000 EUR · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue EUR 0
  • Cost of revenue EUR 0
  • Operating expenses EUR 29.47 million
  • Other operating costs Derived EUR 11.38 million
  • Operating income −EUR 40.86 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −EUR 28.01 million
  • Capital expenditure EUR 123,000
  • Free cash flow Derived −EUR 28.13 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-313000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-28093000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3110012000 35621000 Derived -25609000 UnavailableUnavailable-26379000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-313540000 56416000 Derived -52876000 UnavailableUnavailable-45292000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-313115000 41285000 Derived -38170000 UnavailableUnavailable-28082000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-316000 28885000 Derived -28879000 UnavailableUnavailable-28619000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-315000 16992000 Derived -16987000 UnavailableUnavailable-27815000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-310 26391000 Derived -26391000 UnavailableUnavailable-26974000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-310 40857000 Derived -40857000 UnavailableUnavailable-28133000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in EUR.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

EUR 0 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.8M8.1M5.4M2.7M0.0201520192022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2015Revenue3000
2016Revenue10012000
2017Revenue3540000
2018Revenue3115000
2019Revenue6000
2020Revenue5000
2021Revenue0
2022Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.360,332%263,549%166,767%69,984%-26,799%201520192022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year333,633.3%
2017Year over year-64.6%
2018Year over year-12%
2019Year over year-99.8%
2020Year over year-16.7%
2021Year over year-100%
2022Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -339,740% 2020
Free cash flow margin -556,300% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74,915%-196,651%-468,217%-739,782%-1,011,348%2015-12-3120192022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Operating margin-255.8%
2017Operating margin-1,493.7%
2018Operating margin-1,225.4%
2019Operating margin-481,316.7%
2020Operating margin-339,740%
2021Operating marginNot reported
2022Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow margin-936,433.3%
2016Free cash flow margin-263.5%
2017Free cash flow margin-1,279.4%
2018Free cash flow margin-901.5%
2019Free cash flow margin-476,983.3%
2020Free cash flow margin-556,300%
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

EUR -28M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6M-9.3M-22.2M-35.1M-48.0M201520192022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow-27282000
2016Operating cash flow-24692000
2017Operating cash flow-44441000
2018Operating cash flow-27249000
2019Operating cash flow-28202000
2020Operating cash flow-27665000
2021Operating cash flow-26643000
2022Operating cash flow-28010000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

EUR -28.1M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6M-9.5M-22.6M-35.8M-48.9M201520192022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow-28093000
2016Free cash flow-26379000
2017Free cash flow-45292000
2018Free cash flow-28082000
2019Free cash flow-28619000
2020Free cash flow-27815000
2021Free cash flow-26974000
2022Free cash flow-28133000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.42× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.18×6.13×4.09×2.04×0.00×2015-12-3120192022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Current assets / current liabilities7.57×
2017Current assets / current liabilities4.58×
2018Current assets / current liabilities5.36×
2019Current assets / current liabilities3.59×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.48×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.42×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 27.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27282000 EUR

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -27282000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 811,000
Exact value

Exact value: 811000 EUR

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 811000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 28.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-27282000 − 811000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -28093000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 24.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24692000 EUR

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -24692000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1687000 EUR

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1687000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 26.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-24692000 − 1687000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -26379000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 44.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44441000 EUR

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -44441000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 851,000
Exact value

Exact value: 851000 EUR

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 851000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 45.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-44441000 − 851000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -45292000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 27.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27249000 EUR

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -27249000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 833,000
Exact value

Exact value: 833000 EUR

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 833000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 28.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-27249000 − 833000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -28082000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 28.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28202000 EUR

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -28202000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 417,000
Exact value

Exact value: 417000 EUR

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 417000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 28.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-28202000 − 417000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -28619000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 27.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27665000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -27665000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 150,000
Exact value

Exact value: 150000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 150000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 27.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-27665000 − 150000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -27815000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 26.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26643000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -26643000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 331,000
Exact value

Exact value: 331000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 331000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 26.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-26643000 − 331000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -26974000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 28.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28010000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -28010000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 123,000
Exact value

Exact value: 123000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 123000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 28.13 million
Calculation and evidence

-28010000 − 123000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -28133000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

175 filings · 616 latest values · 616 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001637890, 1637890, CYAD, edgar:1637890

Also known as CARDIO3 BIOSCIENCES S.A., CELYAD ONCOLOGY SA, CELYAD S.A., Celyad Oncology SA