AEGLEA BIOTHERAPEUTICS, INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 0, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 0.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2024 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-37.2 million USD

2024 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -157410000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -120211000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
162 million USD Source
Exact value

162007000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
88.1 million shares Source
Exact value

88064133 shares

Reported share-count change

45.87% · 27.7 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 60372927 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 88064133 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Net income

-179 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -11183000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -155203000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -92673000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -69005000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -36200000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-209 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -124674000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -87557000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -169252000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -124674000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -57372000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -127249000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -57372000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 52.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 208.02 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 155.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -155203000 − -208018000 = 52815000 USD

    -208018000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -155203000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 11.84 million

    Prior period

    −USD 157.41 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 169.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -169252000 − -157410000 = -11842000 USD

    -157410000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -169252000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 209.56 million
  • Operating income −USD 209.56 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 54.36 million
  • Net income −USD 155.2 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 169.25 million
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 573% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 632% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,266% of revenue.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 450% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,740% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 27,448% of revenue.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-314628000 26534000 Derived -21906000 -208000 Derived -21698000 -19052000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-315205000 32881000 Derived -27676000 -440000 Derived -27236000 -25234000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-313900000 49363000 Derived -45463000 -1115000 Derived -44348000 -32615000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-310 80334000 Derived -80334000 -2080000 Derived -78254000 -67184000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-310 81481000 Derived -81481000 -588000 Derived -80893000 -80055000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3118739000 84388000 Derived -65649000 152000 Derived -65801000 -54289000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-312329000 87110000 Derived -84781000 -966000 Derived -83815000 -80182000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31886000 243189000 Derived -242303000 96487000 Derived -338790000 -99910000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-310 208566000 Derived -208566000 -548000 Derived -208018000 -157410000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-310 209562000 Derived -209562000 -54359000 Derived -155203000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.2M15.2M10.1M5.1M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue4628000
2017Revenue5205000
2018Revenue3900000
2019Revenue0
2020Revenue0
2021Revenue18739000
2022Revenue2329000
2023Revenue886000
2024Revenue0
2025Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%-11%-44%-76%-109%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year12.5%
2018Year over year-25.1%
2019Year over year-100%
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year-87.6%
2023Year over year-62%
2024Year over year-100%
2025Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -27,348% 2023
Net margin -38,238.1% 2023
Free cash flow margin -11,276.5% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,059%-8,030%-19,119%-30,208%-41,297%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-473.3%
2017Operating margin-531.7%
2018Operating margin-1,165.7%
2019Operating marginNot reported
2020Operating marginNot reported
2021Operating margin-350.3%
2022Operating margin-3,640.2%
2023Operating margin-27,348%
2024Operating marginNot reported
2025Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin-468.8%
2017Net margin-523.3%
2018Net margin-1,137.1%
2019Net marginNot reported
2020Net marginNot reported
2021Net margin-351.1%
2022Net margin-3,598.8%
2023Net margin-38,238.1%
2024Net marginNot reported
2025Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin-411.7%
2017Free cash flow margin-484.8%
2018Free cash flow margin-836.3%
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow margin-289.7%
2022Free cash flow margin-3,442.8%
2023Free cash flow margin-11,276.5%
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -169.3M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.5M-35.5M-84.6M-133.7M-182.8M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-18840000
2017Operating cash flow-24615000
2018Operating cash flow-32193000
2019Operating cash flow-65692000
2020Operating cash flow-75775000
2021Operating cash flow-53716000
2022Operating cash flow-80144000
2023Operating cash flow-99910000
2024Operating cash flow-157410000
2025Operating cash flow-169252000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -157.4M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.6M-33.1M-78.7M-124.4M-170.0M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-19052000
2017Free cash flow-25234000
2018Free cash flow-32615000
2019Free cash flow-67184000
2020Free cash flow-80055000
2021Free cash flow-54289000
2022Free cash flow-80182000
2023Free cash flow-99910000
2024Free cash flow-157410000
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

8% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.6%23.7%15.8%7.9%0.0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets6.1%
2017Liabilities / assets10.2%
2018Liabilities / assets13.3%
2019Liabilities / assets27.8%
2020Liabilities / assets13.5%
2021Liabilities / assets23.6%
2022Liabilities / assets29.3%
2023Liabilities / assets21.4%
2024Liabilities / assets14.9%
2025Liabilities / assets8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

13.25× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.09×13.57×9.05×4.52×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities16.75×
2017Current assets / current liabilities9.77×
2018Current assets / current liabilities7.49×
2019Current assets / current liabilities4.06×
2020Current assets / current liabilities9.11×
2021Current assets / current liabilities4.91×
2022Current assets / current liabilities4.25×
2023Current assets / current liabilities10.68×
2024Current assets / current liabilities11.26×
2025Current assets / current liabilities13.25×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 21.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21698000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -21698000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18840000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -18840000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 212,000
Exact value

Exact value: 212000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 212000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-18840000 − 212000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19052000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 27.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27236000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -27236000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24615000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -24615000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 619,000
Exact value

Exact value: 619000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 619000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-24615000 − 619000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25234000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 44.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44348000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -44348000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32193000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -32193000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 422,000
Exact value

Exact value: 422000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 422000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-32193000 − 422000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32615000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 78.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -78254000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -78254000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 65.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -65692000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -65692000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1492000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1492000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 67.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-65692000 − 1492000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -67184000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 80.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -80893000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -80893000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 75.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -75775000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -75775000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4280000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 4280000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 80.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-75775000 − 4280000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -80055000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 65.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -65801000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -65801000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 53.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53716000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -53716000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 573,000
Exact value

Exact value: 573000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 573000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-53716000 − 573000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -54289000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 83.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -83815000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -83815000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 80.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -80144000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -80144000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38,000
Exact value

Exact value: 38000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 38000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 80.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-80144000 − 38000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -80182000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 338.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -338790000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -338790000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 99.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -99910000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -99910000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 99.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-99910000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -99910000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 208.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -208018000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -208018000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 157.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -157410000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -157410000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 157.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-157410000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -157410000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 155.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -155203000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -155203000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 169.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -169252000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -169252000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

165 filings · 2,436 latest values · 2,436 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001636282, 1636282, AGLE, SYRE, edgar:1636282

Also known as AEGLEA BIOTHERAPEUTICS, INC., Aeglea BioTherapeutics, Inc., SPYRE THERAPEUTICS, INC., Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.